Right to Privacy Current Affairs, GK & News

Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022

The Central Government released the new Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022. It is expected to be introduced in the Indian Parliament in 2023 during the budget session. Background The first draft of the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018 was proposed by Justice Srikrishna Committee, which was set up to provide recommendations on the ..

Month: 

Category: 

Topics: 

Justice DY Chandrachud: 50th Chief Justice of India

Justice Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud is set to become the 50th Chief Justice of India (CJI) in November 2022. Key facts The current CJI Chief Justice of India U.U. Lalit nominated Justice DY Chandrachud as his successor during a meeting involving other judges of the Supreme Court held on October 11, 2022. The CJI’s recommendation to ..

Month: 

Category: 

Topics: 

What is the significance of recent SC judgement on ‘Right to be forgotten’?

Recently, the Supreme Court recognised the ‘right to be forgotten’ as part of ‘right to privacy’ and ordered to develop a mechanism of removing personal details of litigants involved in matrimonial litigation. The bench was considering a plea of women which noted that; her personal information should either be deleted or masked from judgement of her ..

Month: 

Category: 

Topics: 

Joint Declaration on Privacy and the Protection of Personal Data

The European Union along with nine countries which also include India has called for international cooperation with the aim to promote data protection and the standards of privacy. Overview: In a ‘Joint Declaration on Privacy and the Protection of Personal Data: Strengthening trust in the digital environment’ the countries have called for rapid technological developments, ..

Month: 

Category: 

Topics: 

EU Declaration on Digital rights and principles

The European Union is first in the world to propose digital rights. The rights aim to support democracy and support people’s rights. It ensures a safe online environment. About the EU Digital Rights EU digital rights cover digital devices as well. It ensures the sustainability and green transition goals of the bloc. It defines illegal ..

Month: 

Category: 

Topics: 

Data Privacy Day 2022

Data Privacy Day is celebrated on January 28, every year, with the objective of spreading awareness on Privacy. Observance of the day is “an international effort of creating awareness on importance of respecting privacy, enabling trust and safeguarding data”. Key Facts Privacy is a means of ensuring online safety for all individuals. It has become ..

Month: 

Category: 

Topics: