ITBP

ITBP Recruitment 2019: 121 Vacancies

Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) Force has issued notifications for recruiting eligible candidates to the posts of Constable/General Duty under sports quota-2019 Duty) in Group ‘C’ on a temporary basis. Please find detailed information regarding the vacancies below.

Important Dates

Last date for applying: 21.06.2019 at 11.59 PM

About Vacancies

Post: CONSTABLE(GENERAL DUTY) UNDER SPORTS QUOTA

Total vacancies: 121 vacancies for the Non-Gazetted & Non-Ministerial posts.

The 121 vacancies are available in the following Sports/Games disciplines:

  • Athletics
  • Water Sports (Kayaking & Canoeing)
  • Boxing
  • Wushu
  • Shooting (Sport)
  • Wrestling
  • Judo
  • Water Sports Rowing
  • Gymnastics
  • Archery (Indian, Recurve and compound round)
  • Winter Games Skiing (Alpine & Nordic)
  • Karate

How to Apply

Eligible candidates must ensure that they possess the necessary qualifications and fulfil all the required criteria before applying for the posts.

Interested candidates need to apply online by visiting the Official Website. No other mode of application submission would be accepted.

Details once submitted in the online application form will be final and any request for any change including change in correspondence address/email address/mobile number/category shall not be entertained. Candidates are, therefore, advised to carefully fill up their online application.

Essential Qualification

  • Only meritorious sportsperson who are either medal winners/ position holders.
  • Matriculation or its equivalent from a recognized board.
  • Players who have participated or won a medal (s) in the level of competition given at Para 4 (b) of this advertisement from 01/01/2017 till 21/06/2019 will only be considered.

Sports Qualification

S.No.CompetitionMarks for Gold MedalMarks for Silver MedalMarks for Bronze MedalMarks for participation
1Olympics Games100969280
2World championship/ World Cup90868270
3Asian Games/ Commonwealth Games80767260
4Asian championship/ Commonwealth championship70666250
5Youth Olympic Games60565240
6SAF Games50464230
7World University Games403632Not eligible to apply
8National Games and Senior National Championship302622Not eligible to apply
9Junior National Championship201612Not eligible to apply

Selection Procedure

Selection of candidates for all the posts would be made on the basis of the performance of the eligible candidates in the following:

  • Documentation
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Detailed Medical Examination.

Age

Minimum: 18 years

Maximum: 23 years

Cut Off Date: 01.01.2019

Upper Age limit is relaxable by:

3 years for OBC (Non Creamy Layer).

5 years for SC/ST candidates.

Fee

Unreserved/OBC candidates: Rs 100

SC/ST/Female candidates: Nil

Other Information

Pay Scale

Level-3 Rs 21700 per month. The post will carry Dearness Allowance, Ration Money, Washing Allowance, Special Compensatory Allowance while posted in specified border areas, free uniform, free accommodation or HRA, Transport Allowance, Free Leave Pass, Free medical facilities and other allowances.

Official Link

Official Website

Category: 

Tags: 

UPSC CAPF Recruitment 2019: 323 Vacancies

Union Public Service Commission has issued notifications for recruiting eligible candidates to the posts of Assistant Commandants in Central Armed Police Forces. Please find detailed information regarding the vacancies below.

Important Dates

Last date for receipt of online application: 20.05.2019 till 06.00 PM

Date of commencement of examination: 18.08.2019

Withdrawal of applications: 27.05.2019 to 03.06.2019 till 06.00 PM

About Vacancies

S.No.Name of ForceVacancies
1Border Security Force (BSF)100
2Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)108
3Central Industrial Security Force(CISF)28
4Indo‐Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)21
5Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)66
Total323

How to Apply

Eligible candidates must ensure that they possess the necessary qualifications and fulfil all the required criteria before applying for the posts.

Interested candidates need to apply online by visiting the Official Website. No other mode of application submission would be accepted.

Candidates should keep the following ready before registering applications:

  • Valid E-mail id
  • One Photo ID Card viz. Aadhaar Card/Voter Card/PAN Card/Passport/Driving Licence/Any other Photo ID Card issued by the State/Central Government
  • Scanned copy of latest passport size coloured photograph.
  • Scanned signature in digital format

Details once submitted in the online application form will be final and any request for any change including change in correspondence address/email address/mobile number/category shall not be entertained. Candidates are, therefore, advised to carefully fill up their online application.

Read the Advertisement carefully to be sure about your eligibility.

Essential Qualification

Interested candidates must possess Bachelor’s degree of a University incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University under Section-3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956 or possess an equivalent qualification.

Selection Procedure

Selection of candidates for all the posts would be made on the basis of the performance of the eligible candidates in the following:

  • Written Examination,
  • Physical and Medical Standards Tests and Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Interview/ Personality Test

Written Examination

  • Paper I : General Ability and Intelligence – 250 Marks
  • Paper II : General Studies, Essay and Comprehension ‐ 200 Marks

Age

Minimum: 20 years

Maximum: 25 years

Cut Off Date: 01.08.2019

Candidates must have been born not earlier than 2nd August, 1994 and not later than 1st August, 1999.

Upper Age limit is relaxable by:

3 years for OBC (Non Creamy Layer).

5 years for SC/ST candidates.

5 years for Civilian Central Government Servants and Ex-servicemen.

Fee

Unreserved/OBC/EWS candidates: Rs 200

Female/SC/ST candidates: Nil

The fee has to be paid either by remitting the money in any Branch of State Bank of India or by using Visa/Master/RuPay Credit/Debit Card or by using Internet Banking of SBI.

Other Information

Pay Scale

Examination Centres

  • AGARTALA
  • HYDERABAD
  • PATNA
  • AHMEDABAD
  • IMPHAL
  • PORT BLAIR
  • AIZAWL
  • ITANAGAR
  • PRAYAGRAJ (ALLAHABAD)
  • BANGALORE
  • JAIPUR
  • RAIPUR
  • BAREILLY
  • JAMMU
  • RANCHI
  • BHOPAL
  • JORHAT
  • SAMBALPUR
  • CHANDIGARH
  • KOCHI
  • SHILLONG
  • CHENNAI
  • KOHIMA
  • SHIMLA
  • CUTTACK
  • KOLKATA
  • SRINAGAR
  • DEHRADUN
  • LUCKNOW
  • THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
  • DELHI
  • MADURAI
  • TIRUPATI
  • DHARWAD
  • MUMBAI
  • UDAIPUR
  • DISPUR
  • NAGPUR
  • VISHAKHAPATNAM
  • GANGTOK
  • PANAJI (GOA)

Help Line

Telephone No. 011‐23385271/011‐23381125/011‐23098543 on working days between 10.00 hrs. and 17.00 hrs

Official Link

Official Website

Apply Online

Official Notification

Category: 

Tags: