GKToday

Quiz 571: GK Questions for UPSC Civil Services Examination

1. Russell Tribunal is related to which among the following?
[A] International Intellectual property issues
[B] War Crime
[C] Crimes against women
[D] Organized International Crime

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [War Crime]
2. Consider the following:
  1. Preamble
  2. Fundamental Rights
  3. Fundamental Duties
  4. Directive Principles of State Policy

The principle of gender equality is enshrined in which among the above parts of Indian Constitution?

[A] Only 1
[B] 1& 2
[C] 1, 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
All of above parts talk about Gender equality. Constitution not only guarantees equality to women, but also empowers the State to adopt measures of positive discrimination in favor of women. Please note that Fundamental duties speak to renounce practices derogatory to the dignity of women, which leads to an implicit idea rather than explicit declaration.
3.  Consider the following statements:
  1. India is exposed to nearly 10 per cent of the world’s tropical cyclones
  2. Majority of Tropical Cyclones in India have their initial genesis over the Arabian Sea and strike the west coast of India
  3. Tropical cyclones occur in the months of May-June and October-November

Which among the above statements is/ are correct?

[A] 1 & 2
[B] 2 & 3
[C] 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [1 & 3]
Notes:
The Indian subcontinent is one of the worst affected regions in the world. The subcontinent with a long coastline of 8041 kilometre is exposed to nearly 10 per cent of the world’s tropical cyclones. Of these, the majority have their initial genesis over the Bay of Bengal and strike the east coast of India. On an average, five to six tropical cyclones form every year, of which two or three could be severe. More cyclones occur in the Bay of Bengal than the Arabian Sea and the ratio is approximately 4:1. Cyclones occur frequently on both the coasts (The west coast – Arabian Sea; and the east coast – Bay of Bengal).
An analysis of the frequency of cyclones on the east and west coasts of India between 1891 and 1990 shows that nearly 262 cyclones occurred (92 severe) in a 50 km wide strip on the east coast. Less severe cyclonic activity has been noticed on the west coast, with 33 cyclones occurring in the same period, out of which 19 of these were severe. Tropical cyclones occur in the months of May-June and October-November. The cyclones of severe intensity and frequency in the north Indian Ocean are bi-modal in character, with their primary peak in November and secondary peak in May. The disaster potential is particularly high at the time of landfall in the north Indian Ocean (Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea) due to the accompanying destructive wind, storm surges and torrential rainfall. Of these, storm surges are the greatest killers of a cyclone, by which sea water inundates low lying areas of coastal regions and causes heavy floods, erodes beaches and embankments, destroys vegetation and reduces soil fertility
4. Consider the following:
  1. Minimum one protected mammal species of indigenous variety
  2. Suitability for Research
  3. Traditional tribal living

Which among the above is/ are the primary criteria to select a site for Biosphere Reserve in India?

[A] Only 1
[B] 1 & 2
[C] Only 2
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Only 2]
Notes:
This is a typical confusing question that is based upon a simple paragraph as follows-
The primary criteria for selection of sites for Biosphere Reserves as laid down in the Guidelines issued by the Government are ,a site that must contain an effectively protected and minimally disturbed core area of value of nature conservation and should include additional land and water suitable for research and demonstration of sustainable methods of research and management and the core area should be typical of a biogeographical unit and large enough to sustain viable populations representing all trophic levels in the ecosystem. The secondary criteria are areas having rare and endangered species, areas having diversity of soil and micro-climatic conditions and indigenous varieties of biota and areas potential for preservation of traditional tribal or rural modes of living for harmonious use of environment
5. Consider the following:
  1. Insurance
  2. Mutual fund products
  3. Pension products

The Business Correspondents have been allowed to do which among the above sales?

[A] 1 & 2 only
[B] 2 & 3 only
[C] 1 & 3 only
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
The business correspondent is nothing but a bank-in-person, who is authorized to collect deposits and extend credit on behalf of the bank of small-ticket sizes. He also recovers principal interest of small value deposits, sale of micro insurance, mutual fund products, pension products, receipt and delivery of small value remittances/other payment instruments.
6. Consider the following:
  1. Financial Transaction Plan
  2. Technical Assistance Special Fund
  3. Financial Stability Board

Which among the above is/ are parts of International Monetary Fund?

[A] 1
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 1, 2, 3
[D] 1,3

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [1]
Notes:
Financial Transaction Plan – It was previously known as Operating Budget of IMF and refers to the mechanism through which the Fund finances its lending and repayment operations in the General Resources Account. Please note that India participates in Financial Transaction Plan since 2002.
Technical Assistance Special Fund- Its related to Asian Development Bank and fulfills the objective of providing technical assistance for the preparation and execution of development projects and programs and advisory services.
Financial Stability Board- FSB has been established to coordinate at the international level the work of national financial authorities and international standard setting bodies and to develop and promote the implementation of effective regulatory, supervisory and other financial sector policies. It brings together national authorities responsible for financial stability in significant international financial centers, international financial institutions, sector-specific international groupings of regulators and supervisors, and committees of central bank experts. IMF has its representatives in FSB.
7. Which of the following is / are unconventional sources of natural gas?
  1. Shale Gas
  2. Coal bed methane
  3. Tight Sand stones
  4. Methane Hydrates

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] 1
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 1, 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2 , 3 & 4

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 , 3 & 4]
Notes:
All of the above are considered to be unconventional sources of natural gas.
8. Consider the following statements:
  1. The Central Government fixes the wage rates in MGNREGA on the basis of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948
  2. As per the provisions of the NREGA Act, the revision of the Wage rates are to be done on periodical basis

Which among the above statements is / are correct?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Both 1 & 2 are correct
[D] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Neither 1 nor 2 is correct]
Notes:
First statement is incorrect because, The wage rates in MNREGA are fixed as per the provisions of Section 6 (1) of the act which says: “Notwithstanding anything contained in the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 (11 of 1948), the Central Government may, by notification, specify the wage rate for the purpose of this Act.” As far as revision of the wage rates is concerned the act does not talk about the periodic revisions. It has been only possible after MNREGA rates are linked to the CPI- Agricultural labour.
9. Consider the following:
  1. A common parliament
  2. Central bank
  3. Court of justice

Which among the above is/ are features of the African Union?

[A] Only 1
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 1, 2 & 3
[D] None of them

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [1, 2 & 3]
10. What provisions have been made in India to tackle the menace of bonded labour?
  1. There are clear provisions in the constitution that prohibit bonded labour
  2. The parliament has passed a special law to address problem of bonded labour

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Both 1 & 2]
Notes:
The Constitution of India under Article 23(1) prohibits ‘begar’ and other similar forms of forced labour. The bonded labour system was abolished by law throughout the country w.e.f. from 25th October, 1975 under the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Ordinance which was replaced by Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976. It extends to the whole of India. As per the Act, no person is allowed to make an advance under or in pursuance of the bonded labour system and no one can compel any person to render any bonded labour or other form of forced labour.