RCF Recruitment 2019: 223 Vacancies

Rail Coach Factory (Kapurthala) has issued notifications for recruiting eligible candidates to the posts of Act Apprentices for training under the Apprenticeship Act, 1961. Please find detailed information regarding the vacancies below.

Important Dates

Last date for receipt of online application: 23.03.2019 till 24.00 hrs

About Vacancies

S.No.TradesNo. of Seats
URSCSTOBCTotalPwDEx.SM
1Fitter27080415540202
2Welder (G&E)27080414530202
3Machinist10030205200101
4Painter (G)09030104170101
5Carpenter12040206240101
6Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)0301000206
7Electrician15050208300101
8Electronic Mechanic0501010310
9AC& Ref. Mechanic0501010209
Total1133417592230808

How to Apply

Eligible candidates must ensure that they possess the necessary qualifications and fulfil all the required criteria before applying for the posts.

Interested candidates need to apply online by visiting the Official Website. No other mode of application submission would be accepted.

Candidates should have valid a personal E-mail ID/Mobile Number. It should be kept active till the recruitment process is fully complete.

Candidates should keep the following ready before registering applications:

  • Valid E-mail id
  • Scanned copy of latest passport size coloured photograph.
  • Scanned signature in digital format

Essential Qualification

  • 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks in aggregate.
  • Must have a National Trade Certificate issued by the National Council for Vocational Training.

Age

Minimum: 15 years

Maximum: 24 years

Cut Off Date: 23.02.2019

Upper Age limit is relaxable by:

3 years for OBC (Non-Creamy Layer).

5 years for SC/ST candidates.

Persons with Disabilities Candidates, the upper age is relaxable by 10 years.

Fee

Unreserved/OBC candidates: Rs 100

SC/ST/PwD/Women candidates: Nil

The fee has to be paid online through the online payment gateway as part of the online application process.

Other Information

Help Desk

01822- 227734, 227735 then dial extension no. 92704 to get the direct connective with concerned Officer & Staff from 10:00 a.m. to 17.00 pm (except Sundays and Holidays)

Official Link

Official Website

Job Alerts: 

Latest E-Books

Comments