ITBP Recruitment 2019: 121 Vacancies

Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) Force has issued notifications for recruiting eligible candidates to the posts of Constable/General Duty under sports quota-2019 Duty) in Group ‘C’ on a temporary basis. Please find detailed information regarding the vacancies below.

Important Dates

Last date for applying: 21.06.2019 at 11.59 PM

About Vacancies

Post: CONSTABLE(GENERAL DUTY) UNDER SPORTS QUOTA

Total vacancies: 121 vacancies for the Non-Gazetted & Non-Ministerial posts.

The 121 vacancies are available in the following Sports/Games disciplines:

  • Athletics
  • Water Sports (Kayaking & Canoeing)
  • Boxing
  • Wushu
  • Shooting (Sport)
  • Wrestling
  • Judo
  • Water Sports Rowing
  • Gymnastics
  • Archery (Indian, Recurve and compound round)
  • Winter Games Skiing (Alpine & Nordic)
  • Karate

How to Apply

Eligible candidates must ensure that they possess the necessary qualifications and fulfil all the required criteria before applying for the posts.

Interested candidates need to apply online by visiting the Official Website. No other mode of application submission would be accepted.

Details once submitted in the online application form will be final and any request for any change including change in correspondence address/email address/mobile number/category shall not be entertained. Candidates are, therefore, advised to carefully fill up their online application.

Essential Qualification

  • Only meritorious sportsperson who are either medal winners/ position holders.
  • Matriculation or its equivalent from a recognized board.
  • Players who have participated or won a medal (s) in the level of competition given at Para 4 (b) of this advertisement from 01/01/2017 till 21/06/2019 will only be considered.

Sports Qualification

S.No.CompetitionMarks for Gold MedalMarks for Silver MedalMarks for Bronze MedalMarks for participation
1Olympics Games100969280
2World championship/ World Cup90868270
3Asian Games/ Commonwealth Games80767260
4Asian championship/ Commonwealth championship70666250
5Youth Olympic Games60565240
6SAF Games50464230
7World University Games403632Not eligible to apply
8National Games and Senior National Championship302622Not eligible to apply
9Junior National Championship201612Not eligible to apply

Selection Procedure

Selection of candidates for all the posts would be made on the basis of the performance of the eligible candidates in the following:

  • Documentation
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Detailed Medical Examination.

Age

Minimum: 18 years

Maximum: 23 years

Cut Off Date: 01.01.2019

Upper Age limit is relaxable by:

3 years for OBC (Non Creamy Layer).

5 years for SC/ST candidates.

Fee

Unreserved/OBC candidates: Rs 100

SC/ST/Female candidates: Nil

Other Information

Pay Scale

Level-3 Rs 21700 per month. The post will carry Dearness Allowance, Ration Money, Washing Allowance, Special Compensatory Allowance while posted in specified border areas, free uniform, free accommodation or HRA, Transport Allowance, Free Leave Pass, Free medical facilities and other allowances.

Official Link

Official Website

Job Alerts: 

Latest E-Books

Comments