GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: September 28, 2017

1. The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) is an autonomous body under which union ministry?
[A] Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
[B] Ministry of Law and Justice
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Women and Child Development

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Ministry of Women and Child Development]
Notes:
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Women and Child Development. It functions as the nodal body for adoption of Indian children and is mandated to monitor and regulate in-country and inter-country adoptions. Recently, it is in news because, CARA has started a monthly ‘Jan Sampark’ program to enable the public to have interaction with its officials for seeking information related to adoption as well as flagging their concerns. The first of its kind programme was held in New Delhi recently. The event will now be a regular feature every month apart from the quarterly Facebook live chat by CEO CARA.
2. Under which union ministry the National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC) works?
[A] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Women and Child Development

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment]
Notes:
The National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC) was set up in January 1997 as a non-profit company under Union ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The corporation provides financial assistance for wide range of income generating activities to disabled persons. Recently, the Jammu and Kashmir government has launched a scheme for disabled soldiers and their dependents in collaboration with the NHFDC. As per scheme, the disabled soldiers or dependent relatives of such soldiers, who are permanent residents of the state, having disability of 40% and above can avail maximum loan of Rs 25 lakh with 4-7% rate of interest per annum.
3. Which state has won the ‘Best Tourism State’ National award-2017?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Odisha
[D] Punjab

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Madhya Pradesh ]
Notes:
On the occasion of World Tourism Day (WTD-2017), Madhya Pradesh bagged total 10 National Tourism Awards at a function in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on September 28, 2017. The state won ‘Best Tourism State’ national award for the 3rd consecutive year, besides the Most Innovative Tourist Product award for ‘Hanuwantia Jal Mahotsav’ and Best State for Adventure Tourism. The Hindi brochure published by Madhya Pradesh Tourism in Simhastha-2016 won the national award for Excellence in Publishing in Hindi. The Best Wildlife Guide national award was bagged by Saib Khan of Pachmarhi. Madhya Pradesh also received a national award for Film Promotion Policy in the category of Best Film Promotion Friendly State/Union Territory. While Chanderi was adjudged as the Best Heritage City, the Best Tourist-Friendly Railway Station award was given to Ujjain Railway Station. The Best Civic Management of a Tourist Destination of India award was given to Khargone.
4. What is the theme of 2017 World Maritime Day (WMD)?
[A] Shipping: indispensable to the world
[B] Secure Shipping
[C] Connecting Ships, Ports and People
[D] Connect world with ocean

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Connecting Ships, Ports and People]
Notes:
The World Maritime Day (WMD) is observed every year on September 29 to acknowledge the maritime industry and to highlight the importance of shipping safety, maritime security, and the marine environment. The 2017 theme ‘Connecting Ships, Ports and People’ was chosen to provide an opportunity to focus on the many diverse actors involved in the shipping and logistics areas. The aim of theme is to focus on helping International Maritime Organization (IMO) member states to develop and implement maritime strategies to invest in a joined-up, interagency approach.
5. What is the theme of 2017 World Rabies Day (WRD)?
[A] Rabies: 100% Vaccine preventable
[B] Rabies- Educate, Vaccinate, Eliminate
[C] End Rabies Together
[D] Rabies: Zero by 30

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Rabies: Zero by 30]
Notes:
The World Rabies Day (WRD) is an international awareness campaign, which is observed every year on September 28 to raise awareness about rabies prevention and to highlight progress in defeating this horrifying disease. The day also marks the anniversary of Louis Pasteur’s death, the French chemist and microbiologist, who developed the first rabies vaccine. The 2017 theme is ‘Rabies: Zero by 30’.
6. What is the theme of the 13th Formation Day of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)?
[A] Safe India
[B] School Safety
[C] Reduce risk factor by support
[D] Wake for support

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [School Safety]
Notes:
Rajnath Singh, the Union Home Minister, has inaugurated the 13th Formation Day of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on September 28, 2017. The 2017 theme of formation day is ‘School Safety’. On this day, the stakeholders will discuss the roadmap, their roles and key challenges in the implementation of the School Safety Policy across the country. States will share their experiences in terms of best practices and lessons learnt through their efforts towards school safety initiatives. The NDMA is an agency of the Ministry of Home Affairs whose primary purpose is to coordinate response to natural or man-made disasters and for capacity-building in disaster resiliency and crisis response. The Prime Minister is the ex-officio chairperson of it.
7. What is the India’s rank in the 2017 Global Competitiveness Rankings (GCR)?
[A] 40th
[B] 55th
[C] 67th
[D] 35th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [40th ]
Notes:
India has been ranked the 40th out of 137 countries at the 2017 Global Competitiveness Index (GCI), which is compiled by the World Economic Forum (WEF). According to the Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2017-2018, India’s performance improved in Information and Communications Technologies (ICT) indicators, particularly Internet bandwidth per user, mobile phone and broadband subscriptions, and Internet access in schools. The list is topped by Switzerland, followed by United States, Singapore, Netherlands and Germany. The GCI is prepared on the basis of country-level data covering 12 categories or pillars of competitiveness viz. Institutions, infrastructure, macroeconomic environment, health and primary education, higher education and training, etc.
8. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will increase annual lending to India to a maximum of how much amount for 2018-22?
[A] $6 billion
[B] $5 billion
[C] $4 billion
[D] $8 billion

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [$4 billion]
Notes:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will increase its annual lending to India to a maximum of $4 billion between 2018 and 2022 to help fasten inclusive economic transformation towards upper middle income status. The ADB’s programme in India will focus on three main pillars of activity during the 5-year period: boost economic competitiveness to create more and well-paid jobs, improve access to infrastructure and services, and address climate change and improving climate resilience. The new lending programme, which includes private sector operations, is much higher than the average $2.65 billion a year in loans extended during 2012 and 2016.
9. The Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary (SWS) is located in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Chhattisgarh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Chhattisgarh ]
Notes:
The Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary (SWS) is located in Dhamtari District, Chhattisgarh and covers an area of 556 square kilometers. It is a famous tourist attraction which is frequented by wildlife enthusiasts throughout the year. It is named after Sitanadi River which originates from this sanctuary and joins Mahanadi River near Deokhut. Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary is known for its lush green flora and rich and unique and diverse fauna and has great potential to emerge as one of the finest wildlife destinations in Central India.
10. Hugh M Hefner, the founder of the iconic Playboy magazine passed away. He hailed from which country?
[A] Russia
[B] United States
[C] France
[D] Germany

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [United States]
Notes:
Hugh M Hefner (91), American Icon and the founder of the iconic Playboy magazine, has passed away in Los Angeles on September 27, 2017. He was also the founder and chief creative officer of Playboy Enterprises, the publishing group that operates the magazine.