GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: September 08, 2018

1. Which cricket team has won the 57th edition of Duleep Trophy 2018?
[A] India Red
[B] India Blue
[C] India Green
[D] India Orange

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [India Blue]
Notes:
India Blue has won the 57th edition of Duleep Trophy 2018 by defeating India Red in the final by an innings and 187 runs to win. Spinners Deepak Jagbir Hooda and Saurabh Kumar shared 5 wickets each in just 10.5 overs on the 4th day to bundle out India Red for 172 in the second innings. India Blue scored 541 in the first innings while India Red scored 182 in the first innings and 172 in the second innings. Himachal Pradesh batsman Nikhil Gangta was named man of the match for his superb knock of 136. The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket competition played in India. It was named after Kumar Shri Duleepsinhji of Nawanagar, who played for England.
2. Which of the following cities is the venue of the 4th edition of World Summit on Accreditation (WOSA 2018)?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Patna
[D] Shimla

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
India is hosting the 4th edition of World Summit on Accreditation (WOSA 2018) in New Delhi from September 7 with theme “Challenges and Opportunities in Outcome-Based Accreditation”. The focus of the 3-day summit is on challenges and opportunities in outcome-based accreditation. The WOSA 2018 will bring about new ideas and help in establishing new trends of identifying opportunities and challenges in professional education world-wide. The Summit is a biennial event organized by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA) which provides platform to its stakeholders to share their knowledge and information on accreditation.
3. Which Indian sportsperson has been officially named as the Sports Ambassador of Assam?
[A] Neeraj Chopra
[B] Dutee Chand
[C] Fouaad Mirza
[D] Hima Das

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Hima Das]
Notes:
Indian sprinter Hima Das has been officially named as the Sports Ambassador of Assam for her recent achievements in the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games and IAAF World U-20 Championship 2018 at a function held at Srimanta Sankardev International Auditorium, Guwahati. Beside this, Chief Minister Sarbanand Sonowal handed over a cheque worth Rs 1.6 crore to Hima and also offered her a job in the senior category of Sports and Youth Welfare Department. He also announced to develop 500 village stadiums in the state. In recently concluded Asian Games, she set a national record by clocking 51.00 to qualify for the 400m final and bettered it with 50.79 to clinch silver. She went on to win silver in the mixed 4x400m relay and bagged gold in the women’s 4x400m relay. Apart from this, she has already scripted history by becoming the first Indian woman athlete to clinch a gold in a track event at the IAAF World U-20 Athletics Championships 2018 in Finland.
4. Which Indian woman writer has authored a new novel “The Rule Breakers”?
[A] Anita Desai
[B] Preeti Shenoy
[C] Jhumpa Lahiri
[D] Anuja Chauhan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Preeti Shenoy]
Notes:
The book “The Rule Breakers” has been authored by Preeti Shenoy i.e. expected to release on September 17. It’s an inspirational tale for those who find it difficult to stand up for what they want in life. The book claims to explore complex themes of women’s equality, gender and inclusion among others. The novel set in the 90s’ is the story of “smart and studious” Veda, who harbours big dreams but finds herself trapped in an arranged marriage and realizes that her opinions, her choices in real life do not matter. However, amidst the dark clouds of stagnation and despondency, Veda carves out what one can call the “unlikeliest of silver linings”. Shenoy has previously authored best-selling books like “A Hundred Little Flames” and “It’s all in the Planets”.
5. Which noted Odia poet will be honoured with the prestigious 39th edition of the ‘Sarala Puraskar’ award 2018?
[A] Banaj Devi
[B] Satrughna Pandav
[C] Umesh Chandra Kar
[D] Ghasiram Mishra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Satrughna Pandav]
Notes:
Noted Odia poet Satrughna Pandav will be honoured with the prestigious 39th edition of the ‘Sarala Puraskar’ award 2018 for his poetry collection ‘Misra Dhrupad’. The award, which carries a cash prize of Rs 5,00,000 and a citation, will be presented to Pandav on October 26. The ‘Sarala Puraskar’ was instituted by eminent Odia industrialist late Dr Bansidhar Panda and late Ila Pnada in 1979 and awarded every year by the Indian Metals Public Charitable Trust (IMPaCT). Beside Pandav, two other eminent personalities of Odisha will also be honoured for their contribution in the field of music and art. Pandeet Umesh Chandra Kar will be awarded the ‘Ila Panda Sangeet Samman’ and Binod Moharana will receive the ‘Ila Panda Chitrakala Samman’. They will receive a cash award of Rs 1,50,000 each along with citations.
6. Which Indian economist has been conferred ‘Honoris Causa’ by the University of Engineering & Management (UEM) in Kolkata?
[A] Manmohan Singh
[B] Amartya Sen
[C] Bibek Debroy
[D] Kaushik Basu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Bibek Debroy]
Notes:
Dr. Bibek Debroy, an Indian economist, indologist and author, has been conferred ‘Honoris Causa’ by the University of Engineering & Management (UEM) in Kolkata, West Bengal. He is currently serving as the Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM). Mr. Debroy is also the Member of the NITI Aayog, the think tank of Government of India (GoI). ‘Honoris Causa is a degree awarded without examination as a mark of esteem.
7. Under which article, the Odisha Assembly has passed a resolution for establishing Legislative Council (Vidhan Parishad) in the state?
[A] Article 169
[B] Article 170
[C] Article 171
[D] Article 168

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Article 169]
Notes:
On September 6, the Odisha Assembly has passed a resolution for establishing Legislative Council ( Vidhan Parishad or second House of legislature). As per the resolution, the proposed Council will function similar to the Rajya Sabha in Parliament and will have 49 members. In every two years, one-third member of the Legislative Council will retire. Now, the resolution will be sent to the Centre for approval of Parliament to facilitate creation of the Legislative Council. And, then, President’s nod will be require for creation of a Legislative Council in Odisha. Under Article 169, a Legislative Council can be formed “if the Legislative Assembly of the State passes a resolution to that effect by a majority of the total membership of the Assembly and by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the members of the Assembly present and voting”. Parliament can then pass a law to this effect. Currently, 7 states have Legislative Councils – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, J&K, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and UP.
8. Which renowned personality has been made the first Honorary Ambassador of the Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Foundation?
[A] Medha Patkar
[B] Chetan Bhagat
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Akshay Kumar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Akshay Kumar]
Notes:
Akshay Kumar, the National Award-winning actor, has been made the first Honorary Ambassador of the Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Foundation. It is the social organisation founded by the family of India’s second Prime Minister, Lal Bahadur Shastri.
9. Chagos Islands, which is in news recently, is the disputed islands between which of the following countries?
[A] United Kingdom and United States
[B] Mauritius and United Kingdom
[C] Maldives and United States
[D] Maldives and Mauritius

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Mauritius and United Kingdom ]
Notes:
The Chagos Archipelago (or Chagos Islands) is a group of 7 atolls consists of more than 60 individual tropical islands in the Indian Ocean about 500 km south of the Maldives archipelago. The sovereignty over the Islands is disputed between Mauritius and the United Kingdom (UK). Recently, it is in news because India has supported Mauritius in International Court of Justice (ICJ) on the issue of de-colonisation of the Chagos Archipelago, which is home to Diego Garcia — the key military base of the U.K. and the U.S. in the Indian Ocean. India told ICJ that the historical survey of facts indicates that the Chagos Archipelago throughout the pre- and post-colonial era has been part of the Mauritian territory. These islands came under the colonial administration of the UK as part of Mauritian territory. Of the 22 countries which are giving their legal opinion at ICJ, the UK is supported by the US, Australia and Israel, while Mauritius is being supported by 17 countries, including India.
10. Which of the following cities is the venue of the 6th International Geriatric Orthopaedic Society of India Conference 2018?
[A] Lucknow
[B] Bhopal
[C] New Delhi
[D] Udaipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 6th International Geriatric Orthopaedic Society of India Conference 2018 has been inaugurated by Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in New Delhi on September 7. The purpose of the conference is to spread awareness about the health needs of the ageing population and to bring together everyone involved in geriatric orthopaedic care under one roof to interact and arrive at consensus on best practices. It’s theme is “Increased Longevity with Reduced Fragility and Enhanced Mobility”.