GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: September 07, 2018

1. Which country is host to the 87th Izmir International tradeshow 2018?
[A] Israel
[B] Turkey
[C] Kazakhstan
[D] India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Turkey]
Notes:
Turkey is hosting the 87th Izmir International tradeshow 2018 in Izmir from September 7th to 11th, in which India is the Partner Country. In this tradeshow, India will also launch a mega business pavilion ‘Source India’ to increase India’s exports to Turkey and other neighbouring countries. Owing to India’s participation as Focus Country status, India’s National Anthem will be played and the National Flag displayed on the screens put up in the show. Special signage will be erected to lead buyers and visitors to the ‘Source India’ pavilion. Source India, with 75 Indian participating companies, is a multi-product pavilion though some of the key potential areas for increasing trade with Turkey are ceramics, cereals and machinery or mechanical appliances.
2. Govindan Lakshmanan is associated with which sports?
[A] Sprint
[B] Basketball
[C] Hockey
[D] Badminton

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Sprint]
Notes:
At the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games, Indian athlete Govindan Lakshamanan won bronze but was later stripped as he was disqualified for lane infringement. Though, Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore has recently rewarded Lakshamanan with Rs 10 lakh and acknowledged the long distance runner’s performance in the 10,000m race in which he was dramatically disqualified after finishing third. He had stepped off the track momentarily, as he was hit by the spike of another athlete. The Indian team protested against the disqualification at two levels but it was turned down.
3. Recently, the 25th Raising Day of Delta Force celebrated. It is a counter insurgency force of which Indian Armed Force (IAF)?
[A] Indian Navy
[B] Indian Air Force
[C] Indian Army
[D] Indian Coast Guard

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Indian Army]
Notes:
Recently, the Delta Force has celebrated its 25th Raising Day on September 6 in the memory of those who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty. It is the counter insurgency force of the Indian Army that has been instrumental in eliminating terrorism from the Chenab Valley and ushering peace in the region. Till date, the Force has been honoured with 1,380 Gallantry Awards including one Ashok Chakra, five Kirti Chakras and 46 Shaurya Chakras
4. Which military communications pact has been signed by India and the United States in the first round of the ‘2-plus-2-dialogue’?
[A] GSOMIA
[B] LEMOA
[C] BECA
[D] COMCASA

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [COMCASA ]
Notes:
In the first round of the ‘two-plus-two dialogue’ in New Delhi, India and the United States signed military communications pact “COMCASA” , which will give India access to advanced new defence systems like armed drones and will enable the Indian armed forces to exploit existing US-origin platforms much more efficiently. COMCASA is an India-specific version of the Communication and Information on Security Memorandum of Agreement (CISMOA). It comes into force immediately & is valid for a period 10 years. The term “COMCASA” stands for Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) and is one of the four foundational agreements that the U.S. signs with allies and close partners to facilitate interoperability between militaries and sale of high end technology. COMCASA allows India to procure transfer specialised equipment for encrypted communications for US origin military platforms like the C-17, C-130 and P-8Is.
5. Which of the following cities is the venue of Defence & Homeland Security Expo and Conference – 2018?
[A] Pune
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Agartala
[D] New Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 3-day Defence & Homeland Security Expo and Conference – 2018 has started in New Delhi to enable nation become self-reliant in Home Land Security (HLS) & defence sector. It is being organized for the first time to make leading policy makers and luminaries from diverse defence segments take part with special focus on MSMEs in defense production and procurement. It was inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh on September 6, which was organized by PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry in association with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). The expo is cutting across various industries vis-a-vis surveillance, cyber security, bulletproof jackets, robots, drones, hi-tech equipment including livelihood items, research and development and police modernization.
6. Which sportsperson has been appointed the new Brand Ambassador of BSNL?
[A] Bajrang Punia
[B] Mary Kom
[C] Neeraj Chopra
[D] Rani Rampal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Mary Kom ]
Notes:
Olympic bronze medalist Mary Kom has been appointed the new Brand Ambassador of state-run telecom firm Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) for two years. The two-year contract will see boxer Mary Kom endorse as well as engage in various promotional events organized by BSNL for its different telecom services. Beside this, BSNL has also signed pact with Indian Army to provide various telecom services like PRIs, basic telephone, and leased circuits, among others on a pan India basis for a period of 3 years. Besides these services, BSNL will also provide broadband and mobile services under another existing agreement with the Indian Army.
7. Section 377, which has been recently decriminalised came into force in which year?
[A] 1860
[B] 1862
[C] 1861
[D] 1864

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [1861 ]
Notes:
In a landmark judgement on September 6, the Supreme Court of India (SCI) struck down Section 377 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) and decriminalized homosexuality. The five-judge Constitution Bench, led by Chief Justice of India (CJI) Dipak Misra unanimously scrapped a 156-year old colonial-era law banning gay sex that was punishable by a jail sentence of up to 10 years. Thereby, this verdict is the beginning of a journey towards greater dignity, equality and liberty. However, the court held that Section 377 will apply to “unnatural” sexual acts like bestiality. Sexual acts without consent continue to be a crime under the Section. IPC Section 377 came into force in 1861 during the British rule of India (modelled on the Buggery Act of 1533) which criminalised sexual activities “against the order of nature”, including homosexual activities.
8. Burt Reynolds, who passed away recently, was the veteran personality of which field?
[A] Politics
[B] Film Industry
[C] Journalism
[D] Sports

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Film Industry]
Notes:
Burt Reynolds (82), the veteran Hollywood actor, has passed away in Florida, United States on September 6, 2018. Reynolds received an Oscar nomination when he portrayed porn director Jack Horner in Paul Thomas Anderson’s Boogie Nights (1997) and was the No. 1 box-office attraction for a five-year stretch starting in the late 1970s. He was known for his work in 1970-80s films, ‘Deliverance’, ‘The Longest Yard’ and ‘Smokey and the Bandit’.
9. Which of the following movies has became the first Bollywood film ever to release in Saudi Arabia?
[A] Pad Man
[B] Raazi
[C] Parmanu
[D] Gold

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Gold]
Notes:
Indian movie ‘Gold’ has created history by becoming the first Bollywood film ever to release in Saudi Arabia. The Reema Kagti-directed sports film ‘Gold’ is a fictional re-telling of India’s iconic win at the 1948 London Olympics. It stars Akshay Kumar, Mouni Roy, Kunal Kapoor, Vineet Kumar Singh, Amit Sadh, and Sunny Kaushal. This film is only the second movie after Rajnikanth’s social drama “Kala” to hit the theatres in the Gulf country. Saudi Arabia had held a private screening of international cultural phenomenon, “Black Panther” in May 2018 to herald the launch of movie theatres in the kingdom and opening them to the public.
10. The Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC-2018) will be organized by which union ministry?
[A] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[B] Ministry of Urban Development
[C] Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
[D] Ministry of Rural Development

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation]
Notes:
The Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC-2018) will be organized by the Union Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation in New Delhi from September 29 to mark the beginning of the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi. It will be a 4-day international conference that will bring together Sanitation Ministers and other leaders in WASH (water, sanitation and hygiene) from around the world. The purpose of the Convention is to share sanitation success stories and lessons from the participating countries. It will culminate on October 2nd, Gandhi Jayanti, which is also celebrated as the Swachh Bharat Diwas. Several mass mobilisation events and campaigns are being planned across the States in the run up to this Day.