GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: September 06, 2018

1. Which two countries will participate in SLINEX-2018 naval exercise?
[A] Indonesia and Singapore
[B] India and Sri Lanka
[C] India and South Africa
[D] Italy and Spain

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [India and Sri Lanka]
Notes:
The joint maritime naval exercise “SLINEX-2018” will be held between Indian & Sri Lankan navy at Trincomalee, Sri Lanka from September 7 to 13. The exercise which was previously held biannually has been converted to an annual event from year 2018 to enhance cooperation in the maritime domain and to further strengthen mutual trust and interoperability between the two navies. The exercise to be conducted in two phases, namely the Harbour and Sea Phase, will involve conduct of joint training, exchange of expertise, helicopter and maritime patrol aircraft operations, search and rescue, and maneuvers at sea. It would also involve sports fixtures and cultural events which would provide an opportunity for personnel from both navies to learn from each other and to build individual bonds of friendship and camaraderie.
2. Which country has signed pact with India to collaborate on ISRO’s first human spaceflight programme “Gaganyaan”?
[A] Germany
[B] France
[C] Japan
[D] United States

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [France ]
Notes:
India and France has recently signed an agreement to collaborate on ISRO’s first human spaceflight programme “Gaganyaan”. It was announcement by French space agency president Jean-Yves Le Gall at the 6th edition of the Bengaluru Space Expo. The first step under the MoU is to exchange specialists to work on (space) medicine. The ambit of the cooperation includes giving ISRO access to space hospital facilities in France and combining expertise of the two space agencies in fields of space medicine, astronaut health monitoring, life support, radiation protection, space debris protection and personal hygiene system. The two space agencies also plan to work on Mars, Venus and asteroids. The aim of the Gaganyaan mission is to send a 3-member crew to space for a period of 5 to 7 days by 2022. Its objectives are to inspire youth, increase science and technology levels in the country, improve industrial growth, develop technology for social benefits, etc.
3. Which of the following technology initiatives has been launched by the Union Government for coffee growers?
[A] Coffee Krishi
[B] Coffee Tharanga
[C] Coffee Geo
[D] Coffee Connect

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Coffee Connect]
Notes:
On September 4, Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu launched Coffee Connect – India coffee field force app & Coffee KrishiTharanga – an IVR-based digital mobile extension service for coffee sector which would help farmers increase production and improve quality. The Coffee Connect will gather all information relating to various coffee plantations in the country, such as geographical location, plant material, age, production and machinery available. The solution will help improve the efficiencies of field functionaries, particularly extension workers, in subsidy disbursement and real-time report generation. On the other hand, Coffee KrishiTharanga will provide customized information and services to coffee growers to increase productivity, profitability and environmental sustainability. Beside this, the Ministry also launched pilot projects on data analytics, artificial intelligence, and blockchain to address some of the perennial coffee production and farming issues such as rainfall, pests and diseases.
4. On which date, the 2018 International Day of Charity (IDC) was observed recently?
[A] September 3
[B] September 5
[C] September 4
[D] September 6

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [September 5]
Notes:
The International Day of Charity (IDC) is observed every year on September 5 to raise awareness and provide a common platform for charity related activities all over the world for individuals, charitable, philanthropic and volunteer organizations for their own purposes on the local, national, regional and international level. The day also recognizes the efforts of charitable organizations and individuals. The date was chosen by United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in order to commemorate the anniversary of the passing away of Mother Teresa of Calcutta, who received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1979 for work undertaken in the struggle to overcome poverty and distress, which also constitute a threat to peace.
5. Justice Ranjan Gogoi, who is expected to become 46th Chief Justice of India (CJI), hails from which North-East State of India?
[A] Assam
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Tripura
[D] Nagaland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Assam ]
Notes:
Justice Ranjan Gogoi, the son of former Assam chief minister Keshab Chandra Gogoi, will become the 46th Chief Justice of India (CJI), after the current CJI Dipak Misra retires on October 2. He will have tenure of 13 months – till November 17, 2019. As per convention, the senior-most judge of the Supreme Court has to be appointed as the next CJI. Therefore, once the recommendation by CJI Misra is approved, Justice Gogoi will become the first CJI from North-Eastern states. His appointment is crucial as it comes at a time when Assam is preparing to release a final National Register of Citizens (NRC), possibly by the end of the year 2018. Justice Gogoi was one of the four senior-most judges of the court who had called an unprecedented press conference this January, when they had publicly raised concerns about the administration of the court and the formation of benches for the allocation of important cases. He is also one of 11 judges in the Supreme Court who have disclosed their assets.
6. KAZIND-2018 is an army exercise between India and which country?
[A] Kuwait
[B] Kenya
[C] Kyrgyzstan
[D] Kazakhstan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Kazakhstan]
Notes:
The Indo-Kazakhstan joint Army exercise ‘KAZIND 2018’ will be conducted between the Indian and Kazakhstan Army from 10 to 23 Sep 2018 in Otar region, Kazakhstan. This is the 3rd joint military exercise between the two countries which have a history of extensive cooperation in the defense arena. The aim of the 14-days exercise is to build and promote bilateral Army to Army relations and exchange skills and experiences between Kazakhstan Army and the Indian Army. The exercise will also serve as a platform for exchange of drills and procedures. The conduct of the joint exercise will set the stage for greater defence cooperation and consequently will manifest in stronger ties between the two great nations.
7. Which Indian personality has been elected as new Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia?
[A] Madan B Lokur
[B] Manan Kumar Mishra
[C] Poonam Khetrapal Singh
[D] Kurian Joseph

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Poonam Khetrapal Singh]
Notes:
Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh from India has been unanimously re-elected as Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia for another 5-year term beginning February 2019. The elections were held at the ongoing 71st regional committee meeting of WHO South-East Asia in New Delhi. In her ongoing first term as Regional Director, four countries in the Region have eliminated measles and six have controlled rubella. The South-East Asia Region, which is certified polio free in 2014, continues to maintain this status. The maternal mortality rates in the Region have reduced by 69%. Among neglected tropical diseases, India eliminated yaws, Nepal eliminated trachoma, while Maldives, Sri Lanka and Thailand have eliminated lymphatic filariasis. Two countries – Maldives and Sri Lanka – have eliminated malaria. All countries are implementing national action plans to combat anti-microbial resistance. Dr Singh is the first woman to have been elected to the position of Regional Director for WHO South-East Asia Region after an illustrious career in the Indian civil service, World Bank and WHO.
8. India has recently signed pact with which European country for establishment of Hindi chair at Sofia University?
[A] Spain
[B] Czech Republic
[C] Cyprus
[D] Bulgaria

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Bulgaria ]
Notes:
India has recently signed five pacts with Bulgaria in the fields of Civil Nuclear cooperation, Investment, Tourism, Science & Technology (S&T) and establishment of Hindi chair at Sofia University, after delegation level talks between President Ram Nath Kovind and his counterpart Rumen Radev. Both the countries have agreed to substantially upgrade their economic partnership in line with the depth of robust political relations. Mr. Kovind is in Bulgaria on the 2nd leg of his state visit to 3 European nations – Cyprus, Bulgaria and the Czech Republic – to continue India’s high-level engagements with European countries. After Cyprus, Bulgaria also supported India’s claims for a permanent seat in the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) and membership of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG).
9. Which of the following cities is the venue of the 2nd World Hindu Congress (WHC) 2018?
[A] Paris
[B] Geneva
[C] Chicago
[D] Brelin

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Chicago]
Notes:
The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu will address the 2nd World Hindu Congress (WHC) 2018, which is scheduled to be held in Chicago, United States on September 7 to 9. Apart from addressing the congress, Mr. Naidu will also participate in a programme organized by 14 Telugu Associations of the US at Hindu Temple of Greater Chicago. He will also participate in bilateral discussions with several world leaders, who are attending this event, on the sidelines of this Congress. The WHC is a global platform for Hindus to connect, share ideas, inspire one another, and impact the common good. It offers Hindus an opportunity to introspect towards improvement and tap into their collective resources to seek tangible solutions to the most pressing issues of this age. The global event also marks the commemoration of 125th Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s Historic Speech at the Parliament of the World’s Religions in 1893.
10. Bhagwati Kumar Sharma, who passed away recently, was the renowned author and journalist of which state?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Gujarat
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Gujarat]
Notes:
Bhagwatikumar Sharma (84), the renowned author and journalist, has passed away in Surat, Gujarat on September 5, 2018. Born in May 1934, Sharma authored novels, short stories, poetries, essays and articles during his 65-year career. Some of his famous Gujarati novels include ‘Aarti Ane Angara’ (1957), ‘Man Nahi Mane’ (1962), ‘Rikta’ (1968), ‘Vyaktamadhya’ (1970) and ‘Samaydvip’ (1974), among others. He received Ranjitram Suvarna Chandrak in 1984 and the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1988 for his novel ‘Asooryalok’. In 2017, the Gujarat Sahitya Akademi honoured him with the ‘Sahityaratna’ Award. He had also worked in different genres of poetry such as ghazal, geet and sonnet. His first ghazal collection, ‘Sambhav’, was published in 1974, followed by ‘Chhando Chhe Pandada Jenan’ (1987), ‘Nakhdarpan’ (1995), ‘Jhalhal’ (1995) and ‘Adhi Aksharnu Chomasu’ (2002), among many others.