GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: September 04, 2018

1. The Government of India (GoI) has provided first-ever financial support to which International sporting event for participation in England?
[A] Bridge
[B] Equestrian
[C] Kabaddi
[D] Kho Kho

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Kho Kho]
Notes:
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports (I/C) Col Rajyavardhan Rathore has approved the participation of Kho Kho team from India at the First International Kho Kho Championship in England from 1st to 4th September, 2018, with financial support from the Government of India (GoI). Financial support for participation of the Kho Kho team in an International event has been approved for the first time in relaxation of extant guidelines of the Ministry which, inter-alia, lay down that sports disciplines like Kho Kho, which are categorised as “Others”, will not be eligible for financial support for participation in International sporting events. The decision to provide financial support to the Kho Kho Federation of India has been taken with a view not only to give fillip to this traditional Indian sports and sportspersons but also to pave the way for its future mainstreaming at the International level and its possible inclusion in multi-disciplinary sporting events like the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, Olympics, etc.
2. The multi-nation tsunami mock exercise (drill) “IOWave18” has started in which of the following oceans?
[A] Indian Ocean
[B] Pacific Ocean
[C] Atlantic Ocean
[D] Southern Antarctic Ocean

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Indian Ocean]
Notes:
The major Indian ocean-wide tsunami mock exercise (drill) “IOWave18” has started from September 4, which is being organized by the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO. The purpose of the 2-day exercise is to increase tsunami preparedness, evaluate response capabilities in each state and improve coordination throughout the region. It will also enhance tsunami preparedness at the community level. The IOWave18 exercise will simulate Indian Ocean countries being put in a tsunami warning situation and require the National Tsunami Warning Centre (NTWC), i.e., INCOIS in case of India, and the National and Local Disaster Management Offices (NDMO/LDMO) to implement their Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs). India along with 23 other nations is participating in the tsunami mock exercise that would involve evacuation of thousands of people from coastal areas in over half a dozen states.
3. Which of the following have become the first set of Indian shooters to secure quota places for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?
[A] Apurvi Chandela and Ravi Kumar
[B] Heena Sidhu and Shreyasi Singh
[C] Anjum Moudgil and Apurvi Chandela
[D] Anisa Sayyed and Rahi Sarnobat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Anjum Moudgil and Apurvi Chandela]
Notes:
Anjum Moudgil and Apurvi Chandela became the first set of Indian shooters to secure quota places for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. Moudgil finished 2nd on the podium and won a silver in the women’s 10m air rifle event of the ISSF’s World Championship 2018 in Changwon, South Korea on September 3. Chandela finished 4th in the same event. This is the premier tournament of the ISSF and assumes added significance as it is the first Olympic quota event for the Tokyo Games, offering as many as 60 berths across 15 events. Though the two shooters have secured quotas, as per the stated policy, the National Rifle Association of India(NRAI) will take the final call on selection. This will be based on the aggregate scores of shooters leading up to the Olympic Games.
4. India has recently signed agreements with which European country on combating money laundering and environment?
[A] Croatia
[B] Cyprus
[C] Poland
[D] Czech Republic

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Cyprus ]
Notes:
On September 3, India and Cyprus signed two agreements on combating money laundering and cooperation in the field of environment in the presence of President Ram Nath Kovind and his Cypriot counterpart Nicos Anastasiades in Nicosia. Both the countries also agreed for the revision in the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) made in 2016 to further enhance investment partnership to grow by strengthening the institutional framework to facilitate investment cross flows. Beside this, Cyprus also reaffirmed its support to India for its membership of the Nuclear Supplier’s Group (NSG) and UN Security Council (UNSC). Mr. Kovind is in Cyprus on the first leg of his three-nation visit to Europe to continue India’s high-level engagements with European countries.
5. Which phenomenon was used by US researchers to develop a wearable device that could generate energy from the swing of an arm while walking or jogging?
[A] Photoelectric effect
[B] Penn effect
[C] Piezoelectric effect
[D] Polar effect

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Piezoelectric effect]
Notes:
The US researchers have developed a wearable device that could generate energy from the swing of an arm while walking or jogging. The device, about the size of a wristwatch, produces enough power to run a personal health monitoring system. The prototype watch is apparently made from a crystal material, which can produce an electric current when compressed or can change shape when an electric charge is applied. This is called the “piezoelectric effect” and is used in ultrasound and sonar devices, as well as energy harvesting. The researchers used a well-known piezoelectric material ‘PZT’ and coated it on both sides of a flexible metal foil to a thickness four or five times greater than in previous devices. The compressive stresses that are created in the film as it is grown on the flexible metal foils also mean that the PZT films can sustain high strains without cracking, making for more robust devices. The researchers behind the device come from Pennsylvania State University’s Materials Research Institute and the University of Utah. The research was published in the journal Advanced Functional Materials.
6. Alastair Cook, who recently announced his retirement from international cricket, is associated with which country?
[A] Australia
[B] West Indies
[C] New Zealand
[D] England

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [England]
Notes:
Former England captain Alastair Cook, who is country’s highest run- scorer in Test cricket, will retire from international cricket after the 5th and final match against India at the Oval, starting September 7. So far, he scored 12,254 runs at an average of 44.88 with 32 hundreds and 56 half centuries in 160 Tests. His highest Test score of 294 came against India at Birmingham during the 2011 series.
7. India is hosting its first-ever FIBA 3×3 World Tour Masters event in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Pune
[D] Chennai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Hyderabad]
Notes:
India will host its first-ever official FIBA 3×3 World Tour Masters 2018 in Hyderabad, which is scheduled to be held from September 22. It is one of the most prestigious basketball tournaments in the world. The Hyderabad Masters will see participation from the leading international 3×3 teams and top two Indian 3BL teams – Delhi 3BL & Bangalore 3BL. The qualification for the Indian teams was decided on the basis of the results of the inaugural season of 3×3 Pro Basketball League (3BL) which was held from June 9 to August 26 across six cities in India. Hyderabad Masters is the 7th stage of the FIBA 3×3 World Tour and is the first time an international 3×3 basketball tournament is being played in India. The participating teams will compete for a chance to qualify for the FIBA 3×3 World Tour Bloomage Beijing Final on October 27-28.
8. The Government of India (GoI) has decided to observe which month as National Nutrition Month (NNM) across country to mark the fight against malnutrition?
[A] October
[B] December
[C] September
[D] August

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [September ]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) will observe September as National Nutrition Month (NNM) across the country to mark the fight against malnutrition. During this month, various programmes have been organized by the Women and Child Development (WCD) Ministry to spread broad awareness on the issues related to malnutrition like stunting, under-nutrition, anaemia and low birth weight in children. The Nutrition Month will also focus on adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers to eliminate the deficiencies prevailing in the Health sector. The NNM will be celebrated every year with the aim to bring down stunting of children in the age group of 0-6 years from 38% to 25% by 2022. The POSHAN Abhiyaan – the National Nutrition Mission was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan on 2018 International Women’s Day (IWD).
9. Which country is host to the International Women Entrepreneurs Summit (IWES) 2018?
[A] Nepal
[B] India
[C] Bhutan
[D] Sri Lanka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Nepal ]
Notes:
Nepal is hosting the International Women Entrepreneurs Summit (IWES) 2018 in Kathmandu with theme “Equality begins with Economic Empowerment” from September 3. The main purpose of the 3-day summit is to bring together achievers, women business leaders, professionals, international service providers, resource organizations, experts, government representatives and other stakeholders with a focus on innovative economic transformation through discussions and collaborations. The delegates from the SAARC, ASEAN, EU, Africa, Arab countries and China participating in the summit. The event is organised by the South Asian Women Development Forum (SAWDF).
10. The joint military exercise “Rapid Trident 2018” has started in which country?
[A] Russia
[B] Ukraine
[C] China
[D] Mongolia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Ukraine ]
Notes:
The joint military exercise “Rapid Trident 2018″ has started in the western Ukrainian village of Starychi, which will continue from September 2 to 15. It was launched by Ukraine with the United States and a string of other NATO countries as tensions with Russia remain high over the Kremlin-backed insurgency in the country’s east. The aim of the exercise is to practice countering armed aggression in conditions of the hybrid war. The exercise is composed of a multinational, brigade-level, computer-assisted command post exercise i.e. integrated with a battalion-level field training exercise, and a platoon-level situational training exercise. The Rapid Trident 2018 started a week before Russia holds its biggest military exercise ” Vostok-2018″ since the Cold War, in the east of the country and with the participation of China and Mongolia. Approx 2,200 soldiers from 14 nations are participating in the exercise.