GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 8-9, 2017

1. Which Indian sportsperson has clinched the World Open Under-16 Snooker Championship-2017?
[A] Arantxa Sanchis
[B] Keerthana Pandian
[C] Anupama Ramachandran
[D] Anuja Thakur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Anupama Ramachandran]
Notes:
Anupama Ramachandran from India has clinched the World Open Under-16 Snooker Championship title at St. Petersburg in Russia on October 8, 2017. In the girls category, second seed Anupama knocked out her compatriot and top seed Keerthana Pandian in the final by 3-1 to become World Open Under-16 champion. Federation of Billiards Sports of Russia hosted this first ever World Open championships for Under-16 boys and girls. Dylan Emery of Wales has claimed the title in the boys category. Total 73 cueists from across the world have participated in this championship.
2. Who has won the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences 2017?
[A] George F. Loewenstein
[B] Colin F Camerer
[C] Stewart C. Myers
[D] Richard H. Thaler

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Richard H. Thaler]
Notes:
The 2017 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences has been awarded to Richard H. Thaler for his contributions to behavioural economics. Thaler is an US economist and the Ralph and Dorothy Keller Distinguished Service Professor of Behavioral Science and Economics at the University of Chicago Booth School of Business. The Nobel Prize for Economics, worth 9 million kronor, will be presented in Oslo on December 10, 2017.
3. Who has won the 2017 men singles title at the Bulgarian International Future Series Badminton tournament?
[A] RMV Gurusaidutt
[B] Muhammed Ali Kurt
[C] Ramkumar Ramanathan
[D] Sumit Nagal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [RMV Gurusaidutt]
Notes:
Commonwealth Games bronze medallist RMV Gurusaidutt has clinched the men’s singles title at the Bulgarian International Future Series Badminton tournament on October 9, 2017. Gurusaidutt, who has been out of action since the US Open in July 2016 due to an injury, defeated Muhammed Ali Kurt in the final by 21- 17, 21-16.
4. Which Indian personality has been conferred the ‘Cross of the Order of Merit’, the highest civilian honour of Germany?
[A] Aditya Mangal
[B] Rajesh Nath
[C] Deepak Chauhan
[D] Milind Gupta

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Rajesh Nath]
Notes:
Rajesh Nath, the managing director of VDMA India, has been conferred the ‘Cross of the Order of Merit’, the highest civilian honour awarded to individuals for their services to Germany. The award, also known as Bundesverdienstkreuz or Federal Cross of Merit was instituted in 1951 and is Germany’s only honour that is awarded to both Germans and foreigners for achievements in the economic, social, political or intellectual realms.
5. Samiya Imad Farooqui has clinched gold at women’s singles U-15 Asian Junior Championship (AJC). She hails from which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Lucknow
[D] Jaipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Hyderabad]
Notes:
Indian shuttler Samiya Imad Farooqui from Hyderabad has clinched gold at the Under-15 women’s singles competition after defeating Indonesia’s Widjaja Stephani at the Asian Junior Championship in Yangon, Myanmar on October 9, 2017. Earlier, P V Sindhu had won the gold in U-19 Asia Junior championship in 2012 at Gimcheon, South Korea.
6. The Melkote Temple Wildlife Sanctuary (MTWS) is located in which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Chhattisgarh
[C] Kerala
[D] Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Karnataka ]
Notes:
The Melkote Temple Wildlife Sanctuary (MTWS) is located in Mandya district of Karnataka and is spread over 45.82 square kilometres. This sanctuary is primarily to house wolves. Other mammals found in this sanctuary include the jungle cat, leopard, bonnet macaque, langur and pangolin. Around 230 species of birds have been observed here over the years. The Sanctuary has been known for its once abundant Cycas circinalis species, which in the recent time has been over exploited by the flower decorators and local doctors.
7. President Ram Nath Kovind has launched Mata Amritanandamayi Math Project ‘Jeevamritham’ from which state?
[A] Mizoram
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Kerala]
Notes:
President Ram Nath Kovind has launched Rs 100 crore Mata Amritanandamayi Math Project “Jeevamritham” in Kollam district of Kerala to provide the filtration system for cleaning drinking water to 5000 villages across India, in Kollam district in Kerala. The President also distributed the certificates to three village out of 12 villages in the States of Bihar, UP, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Chatisgarh, Uttarakand, Maharashtra and Kerala, which were adopted by the Math, verified as Open Defecation Free by Swatch Bharat Abhiyan.
8. Under ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bhara’programme, which of the following states have signed MoU to boost cultural ties?
[A] Arunachal Pradesh, Kerala and Karnataka
[B] Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Meghalaya
[C] Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
[D] Arunachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Meghalaya

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Arunachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Meghalaya]
Notes:
Under ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bhara’programme, Uttar Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to boost cultural ties. Under this, the states will connect with each other to know more about the culture, heritage and traditions of each other. The purpose of the programme is to actively enhance interaction between people of diverse cultures living in different states and union territories, with the objective of promoting greater mutual understanding among them.
9. Who has won the 2017 China Open Tennis tournament?
[A] Roger Federer
[B] Nick Kyrgios
[C] Rafael Nadal
[D] Novak Djokovic

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Rafael Nadal]
Notes:
Rafael Nadal, a Spanish professional tennis player, has won the 2017 China Open Tennis tournament by defeating Nick Kyrgios in the final by 6-2, 6-1 in Beijing, China. It is his 6th ATP title of the year. Nadal’s six trophies this year include a record 10th title at the French Open and a third at the US Open.
10. Who has been chosen for the 2017 Vayalar Ramavarma Literacy award?
[A] Subhash Chandran
[B] U. K. Kumaran
[C] T D Ramakrishna
[D] K. R. Meera

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [T D Ramakrishna]
Notes:
T D Ramakrishnan has been chosen for the 2017 Vayalar Ramavarma Literary Prize for his novel “Sugandhi Enna Andal Devanayaki”. The 40th award ceremony will be held on 27th October 2017, the death anniversary of the late poet and lyricist Vayalar Ramavarma. The Vayalar Award is given for the best literary work in Malayalam. It carries a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh, a citation, and a statuette designed by sculptor Kanayi Kunhiraman.