GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 6, 2017

1. Bangladesh has signed how much amount of loan deal with India for its infrastructure and social sector development?
[A] $4.5 billion
[B] $5.5 billion
[C] $6.5 billion
[D] $7.5 billion

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [$4.5 billion]
Notes:
Bangladesh has signed $4.5 billion third line of credit (LoC) agreement with India for its infrastructure and social sector development on October 4, 2017. The new Indian line of credit will be used to fund 17 major projects in Bangladesh, which include electricity, railroads, roads, shipping and ports. As with previous LoC agreements, Bangladesh will pay an interest rate of 1 % a year. It will have 20 years to pay back the loans, with a grace period of five years. Under the agreement, Bangladesh would have to purchase 65 to 75% of the services, goods or works from the Indian market with the money to be provided under the third LoC following the precedence of the previous two nearly identical agreements. Bangladesh has two other LoCs open with India: the first one was signed in 2010, and the second one in 2016. These LOCs are collectively worth Tk3.06 billion, but till last year, Bangladesh government has been able to use only USD 576 million.
2. India’s first-ever Industrial Training Institute for the Divyangans will come up in which state?
[A] Mizoram
[B] Assam
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Assam]
Notes:
India’s first-ever Industrial Training Institute (ITI) for the Divyangans will come up in Assam. Recently, the foundation stone for the institute was laid at Dibrugarh ITI Complex at Borboruah in Assam. As per the guidelines of National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT), the ITI will have sixty seats for three different trades with 20 seats per trade. The three different trades included in the curriculum are Computer Operator and Programming Assistant, Cutting and Sewing Technology and Hair & Skin Care.
3. Purushottam Lal Kaushik, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?
[A] Journalism
[B] Film Industry
[C] Politics
[D] Photography

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Politics]
Notes:
Purushottam Lal Kaushik (87), the former Minister for Information and Broadcasting, has passed away in Mahasamund, Chhattisgarh on October 5, 2017. He was elected to the Lok Sabha twice in 1977 and 1989. The departed leader was the Minister for Tourism and Civil Aviation in the Morarji Desai Ministry and later, the Minister for Information and Broadcasting in the Charan Singh government.
4. Which insurance company has launched ‘Neo’ a servicing bot for Twitter?
[A] ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
[B] SBI Life
[C] PNB Metlife
[D] HDFC Life

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [HDFC Life]
Notes:
The HDFC Life Insurance Company has launched ‘Neo’, that uses artificial intelligence for customer service. This is the second bot put in operation by HDFC Life, after the launch of SPOK, which was an email bot to answer customer queries. The Neo bot will be available 24/7 and has the capability to authenticate customers and give frequently sought details, like fund value, sum assured and premium amount.
5. Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mongolia?
[A] Norovyn Altankhuyag
[B] Jargaltulga Erdenebat
[C] Khaltmaagiin Battulga
[D] Ukhnaa Khurelsukh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Ukhnaa Khurelsukh]
Notes:
Ukhnaa Khurelsukh has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mongolia on October 4, 2017. The Prime Minister of Mongolia is the head of government, and heads the Mongolian cabinet. The Prime Minister is appointed by the President of Mongolia, and can be removed by the State Great Hural with a vote of no confidence.
6. Who has been sworn-in as the new Governor of Tamil Nadu?
[A] Ganga Prasad
[B] Indira Banerjee
[C] Banwarilal Purohit
[D] Girija Vaidyanathan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Banwarilal Purohit]
Notes:
Banwarilal Purohit, a veteran political leader from Vidarbha district of Maharashtra, has been sworn-in as the new Governor of Tamil Nadu in a function held at Raj Bhavan in Chennai on October 6, 2017. Mr Purohit was sworn in as the State’s 20th Governor. The Madras High Court Chief Justice Indira Banerjee administered the oath of office and secrecy to him.
7. The Daroji Sloth Bear Sanctuary is located in which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Karnataka ]
Notes:
The Daroji Sloth Bear Sanctuary is located in Ballari district in Karnataka and covers an area of 82.72 square kilometers. The sanctuary’s flagship species is the Indian sloth bear (Melursus ursinus). Some species of mammals recorded in this sanctuary are leopards, monitor lizards, mongoose, pangolins, star tortoises, etc.
8. What is the theme of 2017 World Space Week (WSW)?
[A] Space for Education
[B] Exploring New Worlds In Space
[C] Mysteries of the Cosmos
[D] Remote Sensing: Enabling our Future

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Exploring New Worlds In Space]
Notes:
The World Space Week (WSW) is an international celebration of science and technology, and their contribution to the betterment of the human condition, which is held every year from October 4-10. The 2017 theme “Exploring New Worlds In Space” is an outward facing theme that serves to inspire the world.
9. The European Investment Bank (EIB) has signed how much of loan pact with India for Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II?
[A] € 400 million
[B] € 500 million
[C] € 300 million
[D] € 200 million

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [€ 300 million]
Notes:
The European Investment Bank (EIB) has signed the Finance Contract with India to € 300 million for Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II Line R6. The objective of the project is to bring in a quantum improvement in the transportation sector in the city in tandem with the Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation (BMTC) and other modes of urban transport. This project will be jointly financed by the European Investment Bank (€500 million) and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (€300 million). The agreement signed recently was for first tranche of €300 million. The project implementation period is five years from date of commencement of the work.
10. Which city is hosting the first ever ASEAN-India Music Festival?
[A] Lucknow
[B] New Delhi
[C] Guwahati
[D] Chennai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]
Notes:
The first ever ASEAN-India Music Festival has started at Purana Quila in New Delhi on October 6, 2017. The 3-day festival is organised by External Affairs Ministry in collaboration with Culture Ministry to celebrate the 25th year anniversary of ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations. The festival aims to boost cultural influences among the peoples of the ASEAN member states and India. It will witness eclectic performances by musicians from ASEAN countries’ bands such as The Ugly Band, Cherpen, Tim De Cotta, Red Bamboo among others. Famous Indian bands like the Raghu Dixit Project, Avial, Papon LIVE, Bipul Chettri and the Travelling Band, and Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy will also participate in the festival. There will be no entry fee for the mega music event.