GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 4, 2017

1. Who of the following have won the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2017?
[A] Jean-Pierre Sauvage, Fraser Stoddart and Ben Feringa
[B] Tomas Lindahl and Paul L. Modrich
[C] Brian K. Kobilka and Robert J. Lefkowitz
[D] Jacques Dubochet, Joachim Frank and Richard Henderson

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Jacques Dubochet, Joachim Frank and Richard Henderson]
Notes:
The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2017 was awarded to Jacques Dubochet, Joachim Frank and Richard Henderson for developing cryo-electron microscopy for the high-resolution structure determination of biomolecules in solution. It’s a method of simplifying and improving the imaging of biomolecules.
2. For the first time, India and which neighboring state will conduct joint tiger census using a globally-recognised method?
[A] Myanmar
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Nepal
[D] Bangladesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Nepal ]
Notes:
For the first time, Nepal and India will conduct a joint tiger census in their national parks, forests and protected areas adjoining the two countries by using a globally-recognised method – camera tapping procedure from November 2017. By using this method, officials can avoid chances of repeated counting of the same tiger. The Chitwan National Park and Parsa Wildlife Reserve, which are the habitats of tigers in Nepal, are adjacent to the Balmiki Tiger Reserve in Bihar. Similarly, Nepal’s Bardiya National Park is close to India’s Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary while the Shuklaphanta National Park in Nepal adjoins India’s Dudhwa Tiger Reserve. The tiger is regarded as an endangered animal and is listed in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES).
3. Which union minister has launched SECURE Himalaya project in association with UNDP?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Harsh Vardhan
[C] Rajnath Singh
[D] Nitin Gadkari

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Harsh Vardhan]
Notes:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, the Union Environment Minister, has launched SECURE Himalaya project in association with United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) at the Global Wildlife Programme (GWP) conference in New Delhi. The purpose of the 6-year project is to secure livelihoods, conservation, sustainable use and restoration of high range Himalayan ecosystems, which is meant for specific landscapes. It includes Changthang (Jammu and Kasmir), Lahaul – Pangi and Kinnaur (Himachal Pradesh), Gangotri – Govind and Darma – Byans Valley in Pithoragarh (Uttarakhand) and Kanchenjunga – Upper Teesta Valley (Sikkim). The focus of the project will be on protection of snow leopard and other endangered species and their habitats, while securing livelihoods of the people in the region and enhancing enforcement to reduce wildlife crime
4. Which state government has launched ‘Mathru Poorna’ scheme for pregnant women?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Odisha
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Karnataka ]
Notes:
The Karnataka government has launched ‘Mathru Poorna’ scheme to meet the nutritional needs of pregnant and lactating women in rural areas. Under the programme, pregnant and lactating women in rural areas will get one nutritious meal daily for 25 days in a month. This meal will meet 40-45% of the daily calorie, protein and calcium requirement per day of the pregnant and lactating mothers. Along with the meal, Iron Folic Acid (IFA) tablets will be administered and gestational weight monitoring will be ensured for pregnant women. The scheme will be implemented through anganwadis in the State. Each meal is estimated to cost around Rs. 20. The food will be provided for 15 months, from the start of pregnancy up to six months after delivery.
5. Who has become the first Indian to hold deputy director general post at World Health Organisation (WHO)?
[A] Ritu Karidhal
[B] Soumya Swaminathan
[C] Minal Sampath
[D] Anuradha TK

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Soumya Swaminathan]
Notes:
Dr Soumya Swaminathan has become the first Indian to hold deputy director general post for Programmes at the World Health Organisation (WHO). Currently, she is the Director General (DG) of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). Dr Swaminathan is a paediatrician and is known for her research in tuberculosis and HIV. She is daughter of MS Swaminathan, the acclaimed geneticist and father of green revolution. Beside her, Jane Ellison from Britain has been appointed as a Deputy Director General for Corporate Operations (DDC).
6. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the State Bank of India (SBI)?
[A] Ravindra Dholakia
[B] Rajnish Kumar
[C] Moumita Dutta
[D] Nandini Harinath

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Rajnish Kumar]
Notes:
Rajnish Kumar, the Managing Director of SBI, has been appointed as the new chairman of the State Bank of India (SBI) for a period of three years. He will succeed Arundhati Bhattacharya, whose tern is going to end on October 6, 2017.
7. What is the current repo rate, according to recently released 4th bi-monthly monetary policy review statement for the year 2017-18?
[A] 6%
[B] 6.25%
[C] 5.75%
[D] 5.5%

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [6%]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently released its 4th bi-monthly monetary policy statement for the year 2017-18. As per the monetary policy statement, the policy repo rate under the Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) has remain unchanged at 6%. The reverse repo rate, at which RBI borrows from banks will continue to be at 5.75%.
8. Who of the following have won the Nobel Prize in Physics 2017?
[A] Rainer Weiss, Kip Thorne and Barry Barish
[B] John Kosterlitz and Duncan M. Haldane
[C] Takaaki Kajita, Barry Barish and Rainer Weiss
[D] David J. Wineland, John Kosterlitz and Rainer Weiss

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Rainer Weiss, Kip Thorne and Barry Barish]
Notes:
The 2017 Nobel Prize in Physics has been jointly awarded to three US scientists – Rainer Weiss, Kip S. Thorne and Barry C. Barish – for the detection of gravitational waves. The ripples were predicted by Albert Einstein and are a fundamental consequence of his General Theory of Relativity. The winners are members of the Ligo-Virgo observatories, which were responsible for the breakthrough. The winners join a prestigious list of 204 other Physics laureates recognised since 1901. The trio will share the prize sum of nine million kronor prize. Prof Weiss gets half of the prize money, while Barish and Thorne will share the other half. Gravitational waves describe the stretching and squeezing of space-time that occurs when massive objects accelerate.
9. Where is the headquarters of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI)?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Lucknow
[C] Gandhinagar
[D] Kochi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Golden Jubilee Year Celebrations of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) in New Delhi on October 4, 2017. The event assumes significance as it comes close on the heels of the government action of de-registering over 2.1 lakh dormant, shell companies and disqualifying over one lakh directors as part of a clean up of the corporate system and tackling the menace of shell companies. Originally, the ICSI was set up as not-for-profit organisation on 4th October 1968. In 1980, the institute was converted into a statutory professional body under an Act of Parliament, ‘The Company Secretaries Act 1980’. The headquarters of ICSI is located in New Delhi. 
10. The Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is a protected area in the Upper Gangetic plain in Uttar Pradesh and covers an area of 75 square kilometers in the Terai of the Bahraich district. It is home to a number of endangered species including gharial, tiger, rhino, Gangetic dolphin, swamp deer, hispid hare, Bengal florican, the white-backed and long-billed vultures.The sanctuary is one of the best places in the world for seeing the gharial in its natural habitat is the Girwa River, where it is found sympatric with the mugger.