GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 3, 2017

1. Which country to host the 6th edition of World Government Summit (WGS)?
[A] Israel
[B] United States
[C] India
[D] UAE

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [UAE]
Notes:
The sixth edition of the World Government Summit (WHS) is scheduled to be held from February 11th – 13th, 2018 in Dubai, UAE. India will be the guest of honour in this summit. The summit is the largest movement to review and share the best experiences, and the first global forum for governments, countries, organizations and private sector leaders interested in the industry of the future. At its 5th session in February 2017, the World Summit of Governments attracted more than 4,000 participants from 139 countries and 150 speakers attended 114 sessions.
2. Who of the following has/have won the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2017?
[A] Jeffrey C. Hall
[B] Michael Rosbash
[C] Michael W. Young
[D] All of the above

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Notes:
The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2017 has awarded jointly to Jeffrey C. Hall, Michael Rosbash and Michael W. Young for their discoveries on how plants, animals and humans adapt their biological rhythm so that it is synchronised with the Earth’s revolutions. For many years, we have known that living organisms, including humans, have an internal clock that helps them adapt to the rotation of earth. But how does this clock actually work? It is explained through 2017 Nobel laureates discoveries. Using fruit flies as a model organism, they isolated a gene that controls the daily biological rhythm. They showed that this gene encodes a protein that accumulates in the cell during the night, and is then degraded during the day. The trio will share the prize sum of nine million Swedish kronor (about 1.1 million US Dollars) by the Nobel Assembly at the Karolinska Institute in Stockholm, Sweden.
3. The Port of Benghazi which is officially opened for the first time in 3 years, is situated in which African country?
[A] Egypt
[B] Sudan
[C] Libya
[D] Tunisia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Libya]
Notes:
In Libya, the Port of Benghazi has officially reopened for the first time in three years on September 30, 2017 after being forced to cease operations because of clashes in the cradle of the 2011 revolution. After long-time dictator Muammar Kadhafi was ousted and killed in the 2011 revolution, the country descended into political and military chaos. Commercial operations at the port had ended in 2014 when armed movements, including the Islamic State terror group, occupied the North African country’s second city. In a bid to boost business at the facility, port officials announced a temporary customs exemption for all imports through Benghazi. The port is situated in the eastern part of the country.
4. Which state government has launched a state-wide campaign against child marriage and dowry on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi’s birth anniversary?
[A] Odisha
[B] Bihar
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Bihar ]
Notes:
The Bihar government has launched a state-wide campaign against child marriage and dowry on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi’s birth anniversary. In it, people pledged not to get married a girl below 18 years or a boy below 21 or participate in a child marriage or a wedding with dowry. They also took a pledge to stop such marriage if they come across any as a part of their social responsibility and make their state free of these two social evils. In case of any information on child marriage or dowry they can contact the district magistrates, SP, local elected representatives, block development officer or the police station or call on the toll free number 181. Bihar accounted for 15% of the total dowry deaths as per 2015- 16 national crime record bureau data. 25% girl children were getting married below 18 years age in the state.
5. The Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] West Bengal
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Odisha ]
Notes:
The Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in Kalahandi district of Odisha and covers an area of 75 square kilometres. This sanctuary is home to many wildlife species like tiger, leopard, sambar, nilgai, barking deer, mouse deer, a wide variety of birds like green munia, Great Eared-nightjar and various reptiles.
6. The 8th Conference of Association of SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians to be held in which country?
[A] China
[B] India
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Nepal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
The 8th Conference of the Association of SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians will be held in Colombo, Sri Lanka from October 4, 2017. The 3-day conference will be inaugurated by Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena. The Indian delegation will be lead by Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan, who will deliver the lead speech on the topic Association of the SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians, a platform for the Parliamentarians of South Asia to work together to reach the 2030 agenda for Sustainable Development. She is accompanied by a delegation of MPs and senior officials of Lok Sabha.
7. President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed a Commission to examine the sub-categorisation of OBCs. Who will be chairperson of the commission?
[A] N K Rathore
[B] M S Jha
[C] JK Bajaj
[D] G Rohini

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [G Rohini ]
Notes:
President Ram Nath Kovind has recently appointed a Commission to examine the sub-categorisation of the Other Backward Classes (OBCs). Justice (Retd.) G. Rohini will be the chairperson of the Commission which will present its report to the President within 12 weeks. The Commission will examine the extent of inequitable distribution of benefits of reservation among the castes or communities included in the broad category of OBCs with reference to such classes included in the Central List. It will work out the mechanism, criteria, norms and parameters in a scientific approach for sub-categorisation within such OBCs. On receipt of the report, the Central Government will consider ways and means for equitable distribution of the benefits of the reservation in Central Government jobs and admission in Central Government Institutions amongst all strata of the OBC.
8. Which city is hosting the Global Wildlife Programme (GWP) conference-2017?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Udaipur
[C] Indore
[D] Kanpur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The Global Wildlife Programme (GWP) conference has started in New Delhi on October 2, 2017. India is hosting the programme jointly with World Bank (WB) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) to address illegal wildlife trade across 19 Asian and African countries. In it, Environment Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveiled the 3rd National Wildlife Action Plan (NWAP) for 2017-2031 to spell out the future road map for wildlife conservation. The 4-day conference will act as a platform for knowledge exchange and coordination on the action taken on the ground to combat illegal poaching of wildlife and improve governance on wildlife conservation. It will provide an opportunity for India to showcase its conservation efforts through joint forest management, vana sanrakshan samitis, eco-development committees in and around protected areas.
9. Which committee has drafted the 3rd National Wildlife Action Plan (NWAP) for 2017-2031?
[A] Krishna Murthy committee
[B] JC Kala committee
[C] Prabhakar Reddy committee
[D] K C Patan committee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [JC Kala committee ]
Notes:
The 3rd National Wildlife Action Plan (NWAP) for 2017-2031 has recently unveiled by Dr. Harsh Vardhan , the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEFCC), at the 2017 Global Wildlife Programme (GWP) conference in New Delhi. This NWAP plan was drafted by a 12-member committee chaired by JC Kala, a former secretary to the ministry. The plan is unique as this is the first time India has recognised the concerns relating to climate change impact on wildlife and stressed on integrating actions that need to be taken for its mitigation and adaptation into wildlife management planning processes. The plan adopts a landscape approach in conservation of all wildlife – uncultivated flora and fauna – that have an ecological value to the ecosystem and to mankind irrespective of where they occur. It gives special emphasis to recovery o hreatened species of wildlife while conserving their habitats.
10. What is the theme of the 2017 United Nations (UN)’s World Habitat Day (WHD)?
[A] Housing public spaces for all
[B] Housing Policies: Affordable Homes
[C] Housing at the Centre
[D] Housing & Climate Change Policies

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Housing Policies: Affordable Homes]
Notes:
The 2017 World Habitat Day (WHD) is observed on October 2 with theme “Housing Policies: Affordable Homes” to bring attention to UN-Habitat’s mandate to promote sustainable development policies that ensure adequate shelter for all. The purpose of day is to reflect on the state of our towns and cities, and on the basic right of all to adequate shelter. It is also intended to remind the world that we all have the power and the responsibility to shape the future of our cities and towns. The United Nations (UN) has officially designated the first Monday of October of every year as World Habitat Day.