GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 27, 2017

1. Which city is hosting the International Conference on Green Initiatives & Railway Electrification?
[A] Kochi
[B] Chennai
[C] Guwahati
[D] New Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [New Delhi ]
Notes:
The International Conference on Green Initiatives & Railway Electrification has inaugurated by Union Minister of Railways & Coal Piyush Goyal in New Delhi on October 27, 2017. The conference is organised by Ministry of Railways through Institution of Railways Electrical Engineer (IREE). The main purpose of the 2-day international conference is to bring green power project developers and other stakeholders on a common platform for making Indian Railways (IR) an efficient and Greener mode of transport. This will open an international discussion on various Green initiatives including use of renewable energy, shift towards electric traction, development of new locomotive technology, high speed rail traction system and development in generation of Solar/Wind power as well as use of energy in efficient ways.
2. India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with Asian Development Bank (ADB) to support coastal protection in Karnataka?
[A] $75.5 million
[B] $65.5 million
[C] $55.5 million
[D] $75.5 million

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [$65.5 million]
Notes:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India (GoI) signed a $65.5 million loan agreement on October 26, 2017 in New Delhi to continue interventions to check coastal erosion on the Western Coast in Karnataka. The loan is the Second Tranche of a $250 million financing facility under the Sustainable Coastal Protection and Management Investment Program. The financing will be used to address the immediate coastal protection needs and for strengthening institutional capacity of Karnataka’s Public Works, Ports and Inland Water Transport Department.
3. Who has been honoured with the Hridaynath Mangeshkar Award 2017?
[A] Vishwanathan Anand
[B] AR Rahman
[C] Javed Akhtar
[D] Sulochana Tai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Javed Akhtar]
Notes:
Veteran writer-lyricist Javed Akhtar has been honoured with the 2017 Hridaynath Mangeshkar Award at an event in Mumbai which marked the 28th anniversary of Hridayesh Arts and the 80th birthday of veteran music composer Hridaynath Mangeshkar.
4. What is the theme of the 2017 World Day for Audiovisual Heritage (WDAH)?
[A] Discover, remember and share
[B] Archives at Risk: Protect, remember and share
[C] It’s your story – don’t lose it
[D] Protect & share your visual story

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Discover, remember and share]
Notes:
The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage (WDAH) is observed every year on October 27 to raise general awareness of the need to preserve and safeguard important audiovisual material for future generations, and for urgent measures to be taken to conserve this heritage and ensure it remains accessible to the public now, and to future generations. The 2017 theme is “Discover, remember and share”.
5. Which country has been named the best country to visit in 2018, according to Lonely Planet ‘Best in Travel 2018’ list?
[A] South Korea
[B] Chile
[C] Spain
[D] New Zealand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Chile ]
Notes:
Chile has been named the best country to visit in 2018 by Lonely Planet in its ‘Best in Travel 2018’ list and is followed by South Korea, Portugal, Djibouti and New Zealand. Apart from this, Belfast and the Causeway coast of Northern Ireland has been named by Lonely Planet as the best region to visit in 2018, while Seville of Spain has been named as best city to visit in 2018.
6. Which state/UT Cricket Association has become the newest associate member of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)?
[A] Nagaland
[B] Tripura
[C] Puducherry
[D] Mizoram

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Puducherry]
Notes:
The Cricket Association of Puducherry (CAP) has become the newest associate member of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) after the Committee of Administrators (CoA) accepted their proposal. With this, CAP will represent the Union Territory ahead of the Pondicherry Cricket Association – Kalaimani and Pondicherry Cricket Association – Velmurugan. Now, as an associate member Puducherry will be able to take part in the Ranji Trophy as early as next season.
7. The Sai Yok National Park (SYNP) is located in which country?
[A] South Korea
[B] Myanmar
[C] China
[D] Thailand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Thailand ]
Notes:
The Sai Yok National Park (SYNP) is located in in Sai Yok district of Kanchanaburi Province, Thailand and covers an area of 500 Sq. Km. The park is home to mountains, waterfalls and caves. Animal species include elephants, tiger, barking deer, sambar deer, wild pig, gibbon, Malayan porcupine, slow loris and serow. It is home to Kitti’s hog-nosed bat, a rare bat species considered to be the world’s smallest mammal (weighing around 2 grams).
8. Digamber Singh, who passed away recently, was related to which field?
[A] Politics
[B] Sports
[C] Journalism
[D] Law

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Politics]
Notes:
Dr Digamber Singh, the senior Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader, has passed away in Jaipur, Rajasthan on October 27, 2017. He served as cabinet minister in Government of Rajasthan led by Vasundhara Raje. He represented Deeg-Kumher constituency of Bharatpur district in the assembly. He is currently President of “Bees Sutri Karyakram” and has a status of Cabinet Minister.
9. Which country is hosting the 14th South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation in Law (SAARCLAW) Conference?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] India
[C] Nepal
[D] Myanmar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
The 14th South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation in Law (SAARCLAW) Conference has started in Colombo, Sri Lanka along with the 11th SAARC Chief Justices Conference on October 27, 2017. The three-day conference was inaugurated by Sri Lankan Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe and will see participation from South Asia’s top Judges, legal practitioners and academics. The conference provides a platform for legal professionals to meet and discuss issues of mutual interests and emerging legal trends in the South Asian countries. The conference will deal with issues like artificial intelligence, human trafficking, FDIs and environmental protection concerns. The 11th Chief Justices conference will be held tomorrow with a closed-door session attended only by the Chief Justices or their representatives.
10. The 2017 Infantry Day is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] October 25
[B] October 26
[C] October 28
[D] October 27

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [October 27]
Notes:
The Infantry Day is celebrated every year in India on October 27 to commemorate the first Infantry action post independence. On this day 70 years ago, in response to the threat posed to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the nation, the leading elements of the Indian Army from the 1st Battalion of the SIKH Regiment, air landed at Srinagar. This bold action by Indian Army and resolute fighting by the Infantrymen reversed the tide of events and thwarted the nefarious designs of Pakistani Raiders aided by Pakistan Army.