GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 13, 2017

1. The joint training exercise “Mitra Shakti 2017” has started between India and which country?
[A] Japan
[B] South Korea
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Myanmar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
The 5th India-Sri Lanka joint training exercise “Mitra Shakti 2017” has started at Aundh Military Station in Pune, Maharshtra. The exercise is based on Counter Terrorist Operations (CTO) and an Infantry company from both the countries is participating in the same. It will be conducted for next 14 days upto 26 Oct 17 & will involve sharing and learning from each others experiences.
2. Aleena Reji is associated with which sports
[A] Boxing
[B] Wrestling
[C] Table Tennis
[D] Cycling

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Cycling ]
Notes:
Indian duo Deborah Herold and Aleena Reji have qualified for the 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Cup, which is scheduled to be held at Manchester in England from November 10 to 12. The pair obtained enough points to enter into the qualifying rounds of UCI Cycling World Cup events following their strong show in the Track Asia Cup held at the IGI Sports Complex in New Delhi.
3. What is the India’s rank in the 2017 Global Hunger Index (GHI)?
[A] 100th
[B] 111th
[C] 115th
[D] 119th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [100th ]
Notes:
India has been ranked 100th out of 119 countries in the 2017 Global Hunger Index (GHI) report, which is released by Washington-based International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI). As per report, India’s score (31.4) is at the high end of the serious category, and is one of the main factors pushing South Asia to the category of worst performing region on the GHI 2017, followed closely by Africa South of the Sahara.The list is topped by Belarus, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Chile, Croatia and Cuba. The GHI score is a multidimensional index composed of four indicators—proportion of undernourished in the population, prevalence of child mortality, child stunting, and child wasting. On the severity scale, a GHI score of less than 10 means low prevalence of hunger while a score of more than 50 implies an extremely alarming situation.
4. The Lengteng Wildlife Sanctuary (LWS) is located in which state?
[A] Sikkim
[B] Kerala
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Mizoram

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Mizoram ]
Notes:
The Lengteng Wildlife Sanctuary (LWS) is a protected area in Champhai district in Mizoram and covers an area of 120 square kilometers . It is an alpine forest and contains the second highest peak in Mizoram. It is specially a conservation interest on rare species of birds. The most notable birds are the dark-rumped swift, grey sibia, Mrs. Hume’s pheasant, grey peacock pheasant, Oriental pied hornbill, rufous-bellied eagle, and white-naped yuhina. It is also home to tiger, leopard, sambar deer, barking deer, goral, etc.
5. Who has become the first Indian Brand Ambassador of Laureus?
[A] Sachin Tendulkar
[B] Yuvraj Singh
[C] Rahul Dravid
[D] Kapil Dev

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Yuvraj Singh]
Notes:
Indian Cricketer Yuvraj Singh has become the first Indian Brand Ambassador of Laureus and joined a host of cricket legends in the Laureus Family, including Indian Academy members Sachin Tendulkar, Rahul Dravid and Kapil Dev.
6. Which country to host the 17th edition of the AFC Asian Cup – 2019?
[A] UAE
[B] India
[C] Israel
[D] China

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [UAE]
Notes:
The 2019 AFC Asian Cup football tournament will be hosted by United Arab Emirates (UAE). It is the quadrennial international men’s football championship of Asia organised by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). It is the 17th edition of the AFC Asian Cup. The winner of the 2019 AFC Asian Cup will earn the right to participate in the 2021 FIFA Confederations Cup. Recently, India thrashed Macau 4-1 to qualify for the 2019 football tournament at Sree Kanteerava Stadium in Bangalore on October 11, 2017. This is the fourth time that India has qualified for the Asian Cup. The last time they qualified was six years ago when they won the AFC Challenge Cup to book their tickets to the 2011 AFC Asian Cup.
7. Who has become the 1st cricketer from Bangladesh to be inducted in MCC World Cricket Committee?
[A] Mehedi Hasan Miraz
[B] Soumya Sarkar
[C] Shakib Al Hasan
[D] Nasir Hossain

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Shakib Al Hasan]
Notes:
All-rounder Shakib Al Hasan has become the first cricketer from Bangladesh to be inducted in the MCC World Cricket Committee under the chairmanship of Mike Gatting. He is regarded as one of Bangladesh’s finest players since they were awarded the Test status in 2000, with the all-rounder having played 51 Test matches and 177 One-day Internationals (ODI). Beside him, other cricketers added to the committee are Suzie Bates, Ian Bishop and Kumar Dharmasena.
8. Which city is hosting the 3rd edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF-2017)?
[A] Lucknow
[B] New Delhi
[C] Guwahati
[D] Chennai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Chennai]
Notes:
The 3rd edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF-2017) has inaugurated by Union Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on October 13, 2017. The fest is being jointly conducted by the Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).The prime objective of the 4-day festival is to instill scientific temper among the masses and showcasing India’s contribution in the field of S&T over the years. It aims to build a strategy for rural India through the advancement of Science and Technology. Further, the science festival also intends to make innovation beneficial for the people and develop technology that is affordable to the masses. Approx 3000 people including young scientists, students,teaching faculties and international delegates are participating in the fest.
9. Who has been chosen for the 2017 Mathrubhumi Literary award (MLA)?
[A] M Leelavathy
[B] M K Sanu
[C] Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri
[D] C Radhakrishnan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [M K Sanu]
Notes:
M K Sanu, the well-known critic, biographer and orator, has been chosen for the Mathrubhumi Literary Award for 2017 in recognition of his rich contribution to the Malayalam literature. The award carries a cash prize of Rs 2 lakh, a citation and a statuette. Sanu is a permanent member of International body for Human rights. He is also the founding member of Mithram, School for Mentally Handicapped, at Mulanthuruthy village in Ernakulam District, Kerala.
10. What is the theme of 2017 International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR)?
[A] Home Safe Home: Live to Tell
[B] Home Safe Home: Resilience is for Life
[C] Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement
[D] Home Safe Home: Living with Disability and Disasters

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement]
Notes:
The International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR) is observed every year on October 13 to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction. The day celebrates how people and communities around the world are reducing their exposure to disasters and raising awareness about the importance of reining in the risks that they face. The 2017 theme “Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement” seeks to raise global awareness about effective actions, policies and practices taken to reduce exposure to disaster risk at the community level, thereby contributing to saving homes and livelihoods.