GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 11, 2017

1. What is the theme of the 2017 World Mental Health Day (WMHD)?
[A] Psychological first aid
[B] Mental health and older adults
[C] Dignity in mental health
[D] Mental health in the workplace

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Mental health in the workplace]
Notes:
The World Mental Health Day (WMHD) is observed every year on 10 October, to raise awareness of mental health issues around the world and to mobilize efforts in support of mental health. The 2017 theme is “Mental health in the workplace’. The day provides an opportunity for all stakeholders working on mental health issues to talk about their work, and what more needs to be done to make mental health care a reality for people worldwide.
2. Which of the following has been named as the India’s best FMCG company in the food sector by the International Advertising Association (IAA)?
[A] Patanjali Ayurved
[B] Nestle India
[C] Amul
[D] Dabur India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Amul]
Notes:
The Gujarat Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd (GCMMF), which markets the Amul brand of milk and milk products, has been recognised as the India’s best Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) Company in the food sector by the International Advertising Association (IAA). Amul was presented the 5th IAA Leadership Award for this recognition at Mumbai on October 9, 2017. The prestigious awards instituted by the IAA’s India Chapter recognise excellence towards contribution in marketing, advertising and media sectors as well as celebrate outstanding achievements of individuals and teams.
3. What is the India’s GDP forecast for FY18 by the World Bank (WB) in its South Asia Economic Focus (Fall 2017) report?
[A] 7.2%
[B] 7.1%
[C] 7.0%
[D] 7.2%

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [7.0%]
Notes:
The World Bank (WB), in its biannual economic update “South Asia Economic Focus (Fall 2017)”, has reduced India’s GDP growth forecast to 7.0% for 2017-18 from 7.2% estimated earlier. As per report, the unexpected slowdown in India’s growth story is because of the delayed consequence of demonetization, sharp decline in the growth rate of public expenditures and uncertainty created by the introduction of Goods and Services Tax (GST). Apart from WB, Both the Asian Development Bank (ADB) as well as the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) have also cut their growth projections for India to 7% and 6.7%, respectively, for fiscal 2017-18.
4. What is the India’s GDP forecast for FY18 by IMF in its latest World Economic Outlook (WEO) report?
[A] 7.0%
[B] 6.7%
[C] 7.1%
[D] 6.5%

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [6.7%]
Notes:
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has recently released its October 2017 World Economic Outlook. In it, IMF slashed India’s growth forecast by 0.5% points to 6.7% in FY 18 due to the lingering effects of disruption caused by demonetisation and transition costs of GST. Earlier, in April, the IMF had pegged India’s GDP growth at 7.2% for FY18. It has also lowered the growth projection for FY 19 ( 2018-19) to 7.4% from its earlier estimate in April and June of 7.7%. Though, the IMF was more optimistic about medium-term growth prospects for India through gains from the new indirect tax levy. Apart from IMF, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has also lowered its growth projection to 6.7% for the current financial year from its earlier estimate of 7.3% due to adverse impact on economic growth by the implementation of Goods and Services Tax (GST).
5. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)?
[A] Anupam Kher
[B] Ragini Sharma
[C] Jagdish Bhagwati
[D] Rishi Kapoor

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Anupam Kher]
Notes:
Film actor Anupam Kher has been appointed as the new chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII). He succeeded Gajendra Chauhan. Kher has worked in more than 500 films and over 100 plays in last three decades. He was conferred the Padma Shri in 2004 and the Padma Bhushan in 2016 by the Indian government. Some of his prominent films include Saaransh, Daddy, Lamhe, Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge and Maine Gandhi Ko Nahi Maara. He has also been a part of international projects such as Bend It Like Beckham, Lust, Caution, and David O Russell’s 2013 Oscar-winning Silver Linings Playbook.
6. The Maenam Wildlife Sanctuary (MWS) is located in which state?
[A] Sikkim
[B] Chhattisgarh
[C] Kerala
[D] Nagaland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Sikkim ]
Notes:
The Maenam Wildlife Sanctuary (MWS) is located in the South Sikkim district of Sikkim and is spread over 35 square kilometres. Here, one can find species of the temperate forest such as Red Panda, Serow, Goral, Barking Deer, Leopard-Cat, Marbled-Cat, Civet-Cats, and birds like Common Hill Partridge, Blood Pheasant, Magpies, Blue necked Pita, Sunbird and Black Eagle.
7. What is the theme of the 2017 International Day of the Girl Child (IDGC)?
[A] Empowering Adolescent Girls: Ending the Cycle of Violence
[B] Girls’ Progress = Goals’ Progress: What Counts for Girls
[C] Empower Girls: Before, during and after crises
[D] The Power of Adolescent Girl: Vision for 2030

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Empower Girls: Before, during and after crises]
Notes:
The International Day of the Girl Child (IDGC) is celebrated every year on October 11 to highlight and address the needs and challenges girls face, while promoting girls’ empowerment and the fulfillment of their human rights. The 2017 theme “ EmPOWER Girls: Before, during and after crises” marks the beginning of a year-long effort to spur global attention and action to the challenges and opportunities girls face before, during, and after crises.
8. Who has been appointed the new Ambassador to Principality of Monaco?
[A] Sanjiv Singla
[B] Arun Kumar Singh
[C] Mohan Kumar
[D] V M Kwatra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [V M Kwatra]
Notes:
Vinay Mohan Kwatra, the 1988 batch of IFS officer, has been appointed as the new Ambassador to Principality of Monaco, with residence in Paris. He will take his assignment shortly. Presently, he is Ambassador of India to France.
9. Who has been sworn-in as the new Governor of Assam?
[A] E.S.L. Narasimhan
[B] Bhanwarilal Purohit
[C] Keshari Nath Tripathi
[D] Jagdish Mukhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Jagdish Mukhi]
Notes:
Jagdish Mukhi has been sworn-in as the new Governor of Assam. He was administered the oath of office by Guwahati High Court Chief Justice Ajit Singh at a function in the Srimanta Sankardeva International Convention Centre. He succeeded Banwarilal Purohit, who has been appointed as the Governor of Tamil Nadu. Mukhi had also served as a minister in the Delhi government. He had been awarded the Best Finance and Planning Minister by the then Planning Minister, Pranab Mukherjee in 1997.
10. Who has been bestowed with the 2017 Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration, Academics and Management?
[A] Meera Thakur
[B] Bindeshwar Pathak
[C] K C Gupta
[D] M N Ramakrishna

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Bindeshwar Pathak]
Notes:
Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak has been bestowed with the 18th edition of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration, Academics and Management for year 2017 by the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhavan on October 10, 2017. Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak is the founder of Sulabh International and has developed and implemented, on a pan India scale, a low cost and appropriate toilet technology popularly known as the Sulabh Shauchalaya system.