GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 10, 2017

1. Which country is hosting the International Conference on Dialogue of Civilizations – IV?
[A] India
[B] Turkey
[C] Egypt
[D] China

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [India ]
Notes:
The International conference on “Dialogue of Civilizations – IV” has started from October 8 –15, 2017 at Delhi, Gandhinagar and Dholavira. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and Union Ministry of Culture are hosting the conference in collaboration with National Geographic Society (NGS). The purpose of the conference is to encourage scholarly and public discourse about the five ancient, literate civilizations of the world, i.e. Egypt, Mesopotamia, South Asia, China and Mesoamerica and how the study of the past can share our present and future towards the right direction. The present conference is the fourth in this series, with the final dialogue planned in Egypt.
2. Which IIT institute has signed a MoU with Samsung for digital academy?
[A] IIT-Bombay
[B] IIT-Madras
[C] IIT-Kharagpur
[D] IIT-Indore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [IIT-Kharagpur]
Notes:
IIT-Kharagpur has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Samsung India for the setting up of a digital academy on the institute’s campus. The Department of Computer Science and Engineering in the institute will host the Samsung Innovation Lab and train students on the Internet of Things (IoT) through Tizen-based operating systems, commonly used by the company for its mobile phones and home appliances. The academy was a part of Samsung’s corporate social initiative that aims at bridging the digital divide in the country by imparting skills to students on cutting-edge technology, Through this partnership with IIT-KGP, the academy planned to train over 100 students in the next three years. The course would be taught over 14 weeks through classroom lectures, assignments, lab room sessions, self-study and mini projects.
3. Which state government has launched ‘Solar Briefcase’ to provide electricity in remote areas?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
The Uttarakhand Government and a charitable funding agency ‘Swan Cultural Center and Foundation’ launched ‘Solar Briefcase’ in Kedarnath Dham to provide electricity to far-flung areas in the hill state.
4. What is the India’s rank in the world’s most valuable nation brands, according to Brand Finance’s Nation Brands 2017 report?
[A] 7th
[B] 6th
[C] 10th
[D] 8th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [8th]
Notes:
India has been ranked 8th out of 100 countries on a list of most valuable nation brands, according to Brand Finance’s Nation Brands 2017 report. The list is topped by US, followed by China, Germany, Japan and United Kingdom. In terms of valuation, India’s National Brand Value in 2017 is $2.04 trillion, down one percent from last year’s $2.06 trillion. However, India’s brand rating has improved from ‘AA-‘ to ‘AA’. Despite a rating improvement, India does not feature in the list of 10 best performing nation brands. Iceland topped the ‘Top 10 best performing nation brands’ list. Brand Finance measures the strength and value of the nation brands of 100 leading countries using a method based on the royalty relief mechanism employed to value the world’s largest companies.
5. Which union minister has inaugurated the first ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’ (BIMSTEC DMEx-2017)?
[A] Nirmala Sitharaman
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Harsh Vardhan
[D] Rajnath Singh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Rajnath Singh]
Notes:
Rajnath Singh, the Union Home Minister, has inaugurated the first annual BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017 (BIMSTEC DMEx-2017) in New Delhi on October 10. The 4-day exercise is conducted by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the lead agency and its focus on testing the region’s preparedness and resilience towards effective activation of inter-Governmental interaction for immediate deployment of regional resources for disaster response. The main exercise will comprise of Table Top Exercise (TTX), Field Training Exercise (FTX) and After Action Review (AAR). The delegates from all 7 nations of the BIMSTEC grouping, – namely Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand are participating in the event.
6. The 5th edition of India Water Week (IWW-2017) has launched in which city?
[A] Lucknow
[B] New Delhi
[C] Ahmedabad
[D] Kolkata

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]
Notes:
President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the 5th edition of India Water Week (IWW) on October 10 with theme “Water and Energy for Inclusive Growth” in New Delhi. The IWW is being held with a multi disciplinary conference and a concurrently running exhibition enriching the theme and showcasing the technologies and solutions available for the areas under deliberation of the meet. It will have the following major components: Water, food and energy security – essential requirement for sustainable development, water for inclusive growth, sustainable energy development – Key for all round economic growth and water and society. About 1500 delegates from India and 13 other countries are attending the 5-day international event.
7. What is the theme of the 2017 International Conference on Yoga?
[A] Yoga for life
[B] Yoga for holistic health
[C] Yoga for wellness
[D] Yoga for body and beyond

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Yoga for wellness]
Notes:
M Venkaiah Naidu, the Vice President of India, has inaugurated the 3rd International Conference on Yoga in New Delhi with theme “Yoga for Wellness”on October 10, 2017. The 2-day conference is being organized by the Ministry of AYUSH as a part of year long events being organized to celebrate 21st June as International Day of Yoga. The conference consists of seven technical sessions and a panel discussion on different aspects of Yoga and Wellness including recent research trends, Integrated medicine, non communicable diseases, mental health, women health, cancer, pain management and policy making. Around 500 delegates, including those from 44 countries are attending the conference, which will provide a common platform for AYUSH and allopathy practitioners, researchers, academicians, and policy makers and students.
8. The Aralam Wildlife Sanctuary (AWS) is located in which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Punjab
[C] Kerala
[D] Manipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Kerala ]
Notes:
The Aralam Wildlife Sanctuary (AWS) is the northernmost wildlife sanctuary of Kerala and is spread over 55 square kilometres. It is home to a vast variety of flora and fauna endemic to the Western Ghats. Elephant, gaur, sambar, spotted deer, barking deer, Nilgiri langur, Hanuman langur, Malabar giant squirrel, etc can be seen here. This is one of the main production centres of hybrid coconut seeds in the country.
9. Which state has become the India’s first state to incorporate skill development programme in higher education?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Chattisgarh
[C] Punjab
[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Rajasthan]
Notes:
Rajasthan has become the India’s first state to incorporate skill development programme in higher education. In collaboration with IGNOU, the College Education department has prepared 16 courses for entrepreneurship and skill development for colleges in the state. Under the project, 12 certificates and 4 diploma courses will be run and each college will have to choose five courses.
10. Who will head the US-India Business Council (USIBC)?
[A] S Jaishankar
[B] Nisha Biswal
[C] Richard Verma
[D] Nikhil Chopra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Nisha Biswal]
Notes:
Nisha Biswal, a former state department official, will head the US-India Business Council (USIBC), a powerful advocacy group of US companies with business interest in India. She is expected to join on November 1, 2017. The USIBC is a part of the US Chamber of Commerce, the largest lobbying organisation in the country that wields real political power in Washington.