GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 1-2, 2017

1. Which Indian entrepreneur has won the prestigious International Business Person of the Year award in London for innovative IT solutions?
[A] Birendra Sasmal
[B] Uday Lanje
[C] Madhira Srinivasu
[D] Ranjan Kumar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Birendra Sasmal]
Notes:
Birendra Sasmal, a Ghana-based Indian entrepreneur, has won a prestigious International Business Person of the Year at the Asian Achievers Awards in London for his efforts to bring innovative IT solutions to Africa. Sasmal is CEO of Subah Group, which employs around 350 people with offices in Guinea, Sierra Leone, New York City and Dubai. Under Sasmal’s leadership, the group’s revenues have increased by over 3,000% and it has been named among one of Africa’s fastest growing tech companies.
2. Who has taken charge as new Director General (DG) of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?
[A] Subhash Misra
[B] R. K. Mishra
[C] Navrang Saini
[D] Nandan Chauhan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [R. K. Mishra ]
Notes:
Rajni Kant Mishra, a U.P. Cadre IPS officer of 1984 batch, has taken charge as new Director General (DG) of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). He succeeded Archana Ramasundaram, who is set to retire on September 30, 2017. The decision was taken by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet. Mishra will hold the post till his superannuation on August 31, 2019, from the date of assumption of charge of the post or until further orders. Mr R. K. Mishra is a recipient of Police Medal in 2003 and Prestigious President Police Medal in 2009.
3. Which city is hosting the 3rd edition of Women of India Organic Festival?
[A] Lucknow
[B] Jaipur
[C] New Delhi
[D] Guwahati

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 3rd edition of Women of India Organic Festival has started at Dilli Haat in New Delhi on October 1, 2017. The purpose of the 15-day festival is to promote women entrepreneurs and farmers in the organic sector. Maneka Gandhi, the Union Minister of Women and Child Development (WCD) has inaugurate the festival. The theme of the festival is – Good for Women, Good for India, Good for You.
4. The Gautala Autramghat Sanctuary (GAS) is located in which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Maharashtra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Maharashtra ]
Notes:
The Gautala Autramghat Sanctuary (GAS) is a protected area of Aurangabad District and Jalgaon District of Maharashtra and covers an area of 26,061.19 hectares. It houses a variety of wildlife including chinkara, nilgai, sloth bears, jungle cat, wanderoo, leopard cat, etc.
5. Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Bihar?
[A] Devendra Kumar Joshi
[B] Satya Pal Malik
[C] Jagdish Mukhi
[D] Banwarilal Purohit

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Satya Pal Malik]
Notes:
President Ram Nath Kovind has recently appointed Governors in five states and Lieutenant Governor in one Union Territory. These are as follows: Brigadier (Retd) B D Mishra has been appointed as the new Governor of Arunachal Pradesh and former member of Bihar Legislative Council Ganga Prasad as new Governor of Meghalaya. Satya Pal Malik, the former Union Minister, has been appointed as the new Governor of Bihar while Assam Governor Banwarilal Purohit will now be the new Governor of Tamil Nadu. Admiral (Retd) Devendra Kumar Joshi will be the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar while Prof. Jagdish Mukhi will be the new Governor of Assam. The above appointments will take effect from the dates the incumbents assume charge of their respective offices.
6. The United Nations’ (UN) International Day of Non-Violence is observed on which date?
[A] October 4
[B] October 1
[C] October 2
[D] October 3

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [October 2]
Notes:
The United Nations’ (UN) International Day of Non-Violence is observed every year on October 2 to mark the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, leader of the Indian independence movement and pioneer of the philosophy and strategy of non-violence. The day is an occasion to disseminate the message of non-violence, including through education and public awareness. This day is referred to in India as Gandhi Jayanti.
7. The 2017 International Day of Older Persons is observed on which date?
[A] October 2
[B] October 1
[C] October 3
[D] October 4

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [October 1]
Notes:
The International Day of Older Persons is observed every year on October 1, 2017 to raise awareness about issues affecting the elderly, such as senescence and elder abuse. The 2017 theme “Stepping into the Future: Tapping the Talents, Contributions and Participation of Older Persons in Society” will explore effective means of promoting and strengthening the participation of older persons in various aspects of social, cultural, economic and civic and political life.
8. H. M. Marathe, the renowned journalist passed away. He hailed from which state?
[A] Telangana
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Chattisgarh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Maharashtra ]
Notes:
H. M. Marathe (77), the renowned writer and journalist, has passed away in Pune, Maharashtra on October 1, 2017. He was well-known journalist and worked with various regional periodicals like Lokprabha, Marmik, and Pudhari.
9. Which union minister has launched nationwide Free Eye Check-up Campaign?
[A] Sushma Swaraj
[B] Maneka Gandhi
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Nitin Gadkari

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Nitin Gadkari]
Notes:
Nitin Gadkari, the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, has launch the nationwide Free Eye Check-up Campaign and distribution of spectacles for truck drivers, cleaners and helpers on October 2, 2017 at Panjari Toll Plaza, Nagpur Bypass in Maharashtra. The objective of this initiative is to ensure clearer vision and safe travel for truck drivers who are the most frequent users of national highways. The campaign will continue for five days. The cleaners can also avail of this facility by producing a valid driving license. Fifty free eye check-up camps will be set up on identified national highways on either side and will be manned by eye specialists and support staff volunteers. Any other defect like cataract will be identified and medicines will be prescribed. Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), governments, social enterprises and private businesses are being roped in for facilitating the provision of these facilities.
10. Which city is hosting the National Hard Court Tennis Championship?
[A] Pune
[B] New Delhi
[C] Kochi
[D] Lucknow

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]
Notes:
The National Hard Court Tennis Championship has started in New Delhi on October 2, 2017. Among the men players, Tamil Nadu led Dhakshineswar Suresh, who last year won the Under-16 National championship, Aryan Goveas and Paramveer Singh Bajwa are participating in the tournament. Among the women players, Zeel Desai will head the field. Other players to watch out for would be Mihika Yadav, Sai Samhita, Snehadevi S Reddy and Mahak Jain. Tennis is the only sport in the country where the top players do not compete at the Nationals.