GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: May 29, 2018

1. Which city to host the main event of 4th International Yoga Day celebrations (IDY-2018)?
[A] Dehradun
[B] New Delhi
[C] Nagpur
[D] Pune

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Dehradun]
Notes:
The main event of 4th International Yoga Day celebrations (IDY-2018) will be held on 21st June 2018 at Dehradun in Uttrakhand. Yoga is an ancient physical, mental and spiritual practice that originated in India. The word ‘yoga’ derives from Sanskrit and means to join or to unite, symbolizing the union of body and consciousness. Today it is practiced in various forms around the world and continues to grow in popularity. The day is celebrated every year on June 21 to raise awareness worldwide of the many benefits of practicing yoga.
2. Which country will become the first Latin American ‘Gobal Partner’ of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?
[A] Argentina
[B] Brazil
[C] Peru
[D] Colombia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Colombia ]
Notes:
Colombia will formally become the first Latin American ‘Gobal Partner’ of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO). According to a statement posted on NATO’s website, cybersecurity, maritime security, terrorism and its links to organized crime, and building the capacities and capabilities of the Colombian armed forces. In addition to Colombia, NATO lists Afghanistan, Australia, Iraq, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Mongolia, New Zealand and Pakistan as “partners across the globe” or simply “global partners”. Each country has developed an “Individual Partnership Cooperation Program” with the 29-country US-led alliance, with many contributing actively to NATO missions.
3. Who has won the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards?
[A] Trent Boult
[B] Shikhar Dhawan
[C] Virat Kohli
[D] Rashid Khan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Virat Kohli]
Notes:
Indian cricket team skipper Virat Kohli has won the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards in Mumbai on May 28, 2018. Indian opener Shikhar Dhawan was presented the International Batsman of the Year Award, while New Zealand pace sensation Trent Boult won International Bowler of the Year Award. Afghanistan leg spinner Rashid Khan, who impressed everyone with his skills in the recently concluded IPL grabbing 21 wickets, was presented with the T20 Bowler of the Year Award. Woman cricketer Harmanpreet Kaur, who single-handedly took the team to the final of the ICC Women’s World Cup with her breathtaking knock of 171 not out against Australia in the semi-final, won the Outstanding Innings of the Year Award. Lifetime Achievement Award was bestowed on former India wicket-keeper Farokh Engineer.
4. Who has become the oldest Indian woman to have scaled the world’s tallest peak “Mount Everest”?
[A] Shivangi Patel
[B] Premlata Agarwal
[C] Neerja Pathak
[D] Sangeeta Bahl

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Sangeeta Bahl]
Notes:
Sangeeta Bahl (53), the former model and entrepreneur from Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), has become the oldest Indian woman to have scaled the world’s tallest peak “Mount Everest” on 19th May 2018 with the help of two Sherpas. She also became the first woman from J&K to scale the mountain. She broke the record held by Premlata Agarwal, who scaled Mt Everest at the age of 48 in 2011. Bahl had scaled Mt Kilimanjaro, Africa’s highest peak in 2011 along with her husband Ankur Bahl and has now climbed six of the seven highest peaks of each continent.
5. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has recognized which Indian airport as the world’s first fully solar energy-powered airport?
[A] Indira Gandhi International Airport
[B] Goa International Airport
[C] Cochin International Airport Ltd
[D] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Cochin International Airport Ltd]
Notes:
The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has recognized the Cochin International Airport Ltd (CIAL) in Kerala as the world’s first fully solar energy-powered airport. The airport has a 12 MWp solar power plant comprising of 46,150 solar panels laid across 45 acres. The plant is capable of generating 50,000 units of electricity daily, and is equipped with a supervisory control and data acquisition system (SCADA), through which remote monitoring is carried out. The airport now generates 0.125 million units of power a day from its eight power plants with a total installation capacity of 30 MWp. It will be scaled up to 40 MWp by July 2018. The CIAL is the first airport in India developed under a public-private partnership (PPP) model and was funded by nearly 10,000 non-resident Indians from 30 countries. With over 2 million sq ft in area, the airport’s Terminal 3 is India’s fourth largest terminal.
6. Who has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Linnean Medal in Botany?
[A] Sharachandra Lele
[B] Kamaljit S. Bawa
[C] R Siddappa Setty
[D] P S Mathur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Kamaljit S. Bawa]
Notes:
Indian botanist Dr. Kamaljit S. Bawa has been conferred with the prestigious Linnean Medal in Botany from the Linnean Society of London on May 24, 2018. He has been recognized for his pioneering research on the evolution of tropical plants, tropical deforestation, non-timber forest products and for decades of work on the biodiversity of forests in Central America, the Western Ghats and the Eastern Himalaya. With this, he became the first Indian to win the award ever since it was first constituted in 1888. Dr. Bawa is the President of Bengaluru-based non-profit Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE). The Linnean Medal is awarded to a biologist every year by the Linnean Society of London (the world’s oldest active biological society founded in 1788 and named after famous Swedish biologist Carl Linnaeus who gave us one of the systems of naming plants and animals).
7. Who has won the Formula 1 Monaco Grand Prix 2018?
[A] Lewis Hamilton
[B] Sebastian Vettel
[C] Sebastian Vettel
[D] Daniel Ricciardo

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Daniel Ricciardo]
Notes:
Daniel Ricciardo, an Australian racing driver who is currently competing in Formula One for Red Bull Racing, has won the Formula 1 Monaco Grand Prix 2018 at the Circuit de Monaco on May 27.
8. Which country to host the 2018 Global Wind Summit?
[A] Germany
[B] France
[C] Australia
[D] India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Germany]
Notes:
The first edition of Global Wind Summit will be held in Hamburg, Germany from September 25, 2018. The organisers of the 4-day event are expecting speakers from about 100 countries, including India, China, the US, Spain and Denmark. The conference on wind is the largest and most important meeting of the wind industry worldwide. The focus of the conferences would be on three major subjects: Dynamic markets, cost efficiency and smart energy. The event will provide a platform for experts from across the globe to discuss innovative and green technologies for harnessing wind energy making.
9. Who has been elected as the new President of Indian Journalists Union (IJU)?
[A] Amar Devulapalli
[B] Sabina Inderjit
[C] S N Sinha
[D] K Sreenivas Reddy

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Amar Devulapalli]
Notes:
Amar Devulapalli, a Hyderabad-based journalist with four decades of professional experience, has been elected as the new President of Indian Journalists Union (IJU), a body of working journalists in the country. He is the consulting editor of Saakshi daily, and anchors a popular news hour program Fourth Estate’ on Saakshi TV five days a week. He was also the secretary-general of IJU. Apart from him, Sabina Inderjit has become the secretary-general of IJU. She is a senior journalist based in Delhi and working as Associate Editor of the Indian News and Features Agency (INFA), founded by her grandfather and veteran editor Durga Das. Earlier, she worked as special correspondent in The Times of India.
10. The Talakona waterfall is located in which state?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Kerala
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The Talakona waterfall is located in Sri Venkateswara National Park of Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh. With a 270 feet fall, it is the highest waterfall in the Andhra Pradesh. Talakona is also known for the Lord Siddheswara Swamy Temple, which is located close to the waterfall.