GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: May 28, 2018

1. Who has been named the Most Valuable Player in the 2018 Indian Premier League (IPL-11)?
[A] Rishabh Pant
[B] Shane Watson
[C] Sunil Narine
[D] Kiwi Trent Boult

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Sunil Narine]
Notes:
Chennai Super Kings has won the 2018 Indian Premier League (IPL-11) after defeating Sunrisers Hyderabad in the final by 8 wickets in Mumbai on May 27, 2018. It is their 3rd IPL title. Shane Watson’s whirlwind century helped Chennai to defeat Hyderabad with 9 balls to spare. Man of the Match Watson hit 11 fours and 8 sixes during his unbeaten knock of 117 off 57 balls. Sunil Narine of Kolkata Knight Riders was named Most Valuable Player, also known as Man of the Series, while Rishabh Pant of Delhi Daredevils was named the Emerging Player of the Tournament. Among other awards, Sunrisers Hyderabad captain Kane Williamson (735 runs) got the Orange Cap while Kings XI pacer Andrew Tye (24 wickets) got the Purple Cap. Kiwi Trent Boult got the Perfect Catch award for his stunning one handed catch of Royal Challenges Bangalore skipper Virat Kohli.
2. Who has been appointed as the interim Prime Minister of Pakistan?
[A] Ali Jan Orakzai
[B] Jawwad S. Khawaja
[C] Shaukat Aziz
[D] Nasir Ul Mulk

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Nasir Ul Mulk]
Notes:
Nasir Ul Mulk, the former Chief Justice of Pakistan Justice (retd), has been appointed as the interim Prime Minister of Pakistan until general elections are held on July 25, 2018. The announcement was made by Leader of the Opposition Khursheed Shah at a press conference in Islamabad on May 28 following a meeting between himself and Prime Minister Shahid Khaqan Abbasi. Earlier, Mulk also served as the acting Chief Election Commissioner of Pakistan.
3. Which state government has launched the ‘Prakritik Kheti Khushhaal Kisaan Yojana’ to promote organic farming?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Punjab
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Himachal Pradesh ]
Notes:
The Himachal Pradesh government has launched the ‘Prakritik Kheti Khushhaal Kisaan Yojana’ to enhance agricultural income by adopting low-cost climate-resilient Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF) system. Under the scheme farmers would be provided training, necessary equipments, bio-pesticides, bio-insecticides, etc. The purpose of the scheme is to promote organic farming in a big way and plans to adopt an integrated approach for promoting organic and zero budget natural farming system. At present, 39,790 farmers have already switched over to organic farming ensuring production of healthy food grains, free from harmful chemical ingredients. A state-level committee headed by the chief minister would monitor the implementation and progress of the ZBNF system.
4. Who has won the girls’ singles title at the All India Junior U-19 badminton tournament 2018?
[A] Aakarshi Kashyap
[B] S Kavipriya
[C] Sristhi Jupudi
[D] Mrinal Podile

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Aakarshi Kashyap]
Notes:
Aakarshi Kashyap from Chhattisgarh has won the girls’ singles title at the Yonex Sunrise All India Junior U-19 badminton tournament 2018 in New Delhi on May 27, 2018. In the final, she defeated S Kavipriya. In the boys’ singles final, Priyanshu Rajawat of Madhya Pradesh scored an upset victory over fifth seeded Kiran George of Kerala to win title. Beside this, the duo of Krishna Sai Podile and Sristhi Jupudi registered a hard-fought 21-17, 21-16 victory over the pair of Edwin Joy and Nafeesah Sara Siraj in 35 minutes to win the mixed doubles title. The tournament doubled up as selection event for 2018 Junior Asian Team Championship slated to be held in Indonesia in July.
5. Which IIT institute to develop prototypes for self-piloted Vertical Take-off and Landing (VTOL) aircraft?
[A] IIT Indore
[B] IIT Kanpur
[C] IIT Bombay
[D] IIT Kolkata

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [IIT Kanpur]
Notes:
The Indian Institute of Technology-Kanpur (IIT-K) has signed a Rs 15 crore-Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the VTOL Aviation Pvt Ltd to develop prototypes for self-piloted Vertical Take-off and Landing (VTOL) aircraft. These prototypes will be used as air taxis for civilians. The VTOL technology equips the aircraft to perform manoeuvres that are impossible with traditional aircraft, and also comes across as a big advantage for air combat and rescue. Other features like an ability to carry enough payload and minimal readiness time make it handy in emergency situations like rapid deployment of ground troops, precise location hovering for delivery of supplies. These aircraft will also be very useful for rapid medical evacuation of troops from difficult terrains. VTOL aircraft can be used for surveillance, rescue mission, combat situations, paramedics, and civil aviation. These aircrafts could be operated in both steered and pilotless modes from any trivial base like helipads or any ground surface.
6. Which Bollywood personality has launched the twin pit toilet technology ad campaign for the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen)?
[A] Bhumi Pednekar
[B] Akshay Kumar
[C] Aamir Khan
[D] Amitabh Bacchan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Akshay Kumar]
Notes:
Film actor Akshay kumar has launched an advertisement campaign on twin pit toilet technology for the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) in New Delhi on May 27, 2018. The ad campaign focuses on promoting the twin pit toilet technology in rural India. The actor appealed everybody to spread the awareness on the issue and make the cleanliness drive more effective. The twin pit toilet technology is an Indian invention that collects defecation for a period of five years and then it turns into valuable organic compost. This decomposed waste is safe to handle and rich in NPK (nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium) nutrients which makes it ideal for use in agriculture. The technology is also recommended by the World Health Organization (WHO).
7. Which philanthropic organisation has signed MoU with Government of India (GoI) to provide development support in Naxal-hit districts in Chhattisgarh?
[A] Vedanta
[B] Shiv Nadar Foundation
[C] Tata Trusts
[D] Wipro

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Tata Trusts]
Notes:
Tata Trusts, the philanthropic organisation, has signed a MoU with the Government of India (GoI) to provide development initiatives in 8 worst Naxal-affected districts in Chhattisgarh, which were covered under the “transformation of aspirational” districts programme of NITI Ayog. As per the pact, the Tata Trusts will help the government in conducting surveys and providing ground level and technical support in raising the living standards of citizens and ensuring inclusive growth for all. The 8 worst Naxal-hit districts, which were chosen for the programme and would be helped by the Tata Trusts are Rajnandgaon, Kanker, Bastar, Bijapur, Kondagaon, Dantewada, Narayanpur and Sukma.
8. The BCCI and UN Environment has signed an agreement to promote ‘green’ Cricket in India. Where is the headquarters of UN Environment?
[A] Nairobi
[B] Geneva
[C] Paris
[D] New York

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Nairobi]
Notes:
The BCCI and UN Environment has signed a letter of intent to promote ‘green’ Cricket in India at the BCCI headquarters in Mumbai on May 27, 2018. The aim of the partnership is to spread greater awareness about key environmental challenges facing the country, and highlight alternate and more sustainable solutions. The BCCI will endeavor to reduce its environmental impact by greening operations and engaging cricketers and fans in green initiatives. The partnership will also focus on phasing out single-use plastic across stadiums in the country. Even during the course of 2018 IPL, a film with messages from captains of various franchises was created and aired in stadiums highlighting hazards of plastic pollution. The headquarters of UN Environment is located in Nairobi, Kenya.
9. The Baglihar Dam is located in which state?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu and Kashmir
[C] Sikkim
[D] Punjab

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
The Baglihar Dam is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the southern Doda district of Jammu and Kashmir.
10. Madala Ranga Rao, who passed away recently, was the noted personality from which field?
[A] Sports
[B] Journalism
[C] History
[D] Film Industry

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Film Industry]
Notes:
Madala Ranga Rao (69), the noted Telugu film personality, has passed away in Hyderabad on May 27, 2018. He was popularly known as “Red Star” for his revolutionary movies. He acted and produced several films including hits such as ‘Yuvatharam Kadilindhi’, ‘Yerra Mallelu’, ‘Praja Shakthi’, ‘Swarajyam’, ‘Viplavashankham’ and ‘Mahaprasthanam’. Rao received the prestigious Golden Nandi award from Andhra Pradesh government for his film ‘Yuvatharam Kadilindhi’.