GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: May 23, 2018

1. Who will become the first female president of the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)?
[A] Clara Zetkin
[B] Stacey Cunningham
[C] Adena Friedman
[D] Navanethem Pillay

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Stacey Cunningham]
Notes:
The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) has named Stacey Cunningham its first female President in the history of the 226-year-old exchange. She will succeed Thomas Farley on May 25, 2018. Currently, she is the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of NYSE. With Cunningham’s promotion, America’s leading two stock exchanges will be led by women after Adena Friedman took over as CEO of Nasdaq in January 2017.
2. The Madhya Pradesh government has launched ‘My MP Rojgar Portal’ as part of which programme to provide jobs to youths?
[A] Pahal
[B] Udaan
[C] Savera
[D] Ujjala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Pahal]
Notes:
The Madhya Pradesh government has launched ‘My MP Rojgar Portal’ as a part of the ‘Ham Chhu Lenge Asman’ Mukhyamantri Career Counselling programme ‘Pahal’ in Bhopal on May 22, 2018. The portal is equipped with providing jobs to youths as per their educational qualification, skills and interest and ensuring availability of able candidates to employers as per need of their business. This portal has been prepared by Madhya Pradesh Skill Development and Employment Generation Board under youth empowerment mission. On this portal, youth can get opened employment account by registering his profile as per qualification. He can choose place of employment, job sector, and job role through the portal. On searching in profile account, he could know the number of jobs and posts and employers as per this interest and ability. Online applications can be submitted for jobs in the companies.
3. Who has become the champion of the 3rd Kolkata Open International Grandmasters Chess Tournament?
[A] Srinath Narayanan
[B] Dibyendu Barua
[C] Shyam Sundar M
[D] Deep Sengupta

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Srinath Narayanan]
Notes:
Grandmaster Srinath Narayanan from Chennai has become the champion of the LIC 3rd Kolkata Open International Grandmasters Chess Tournament 2018 and clinches a prize purse of Rs 3 lakh at The Newtown School on May 22. He registered a quick draw against Shyam Sundar M to won the final match of the tournament.
4. Which city to host the 5th edition of Kalinga literary festival 2018?
[A] Kalahandi
[B] Bhubaneswar
[C] Cuttack
[D] Paradip

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Bhubaneswar]
Notes:
The 5th edition of Kalinga literary festival 2018 is scheduled to be held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha that will explore concepts of equality, equity and humanity in literature. The 3-day festival will witness innovative sessions on radio, poetry recitation, short story, lyrics and cinema by speakers like writer Amish Tripathi, politician-author Pavan Verma, Urdu poet and lyricist Rahat Indori, writer Mridula Garg, entrepreneur-author Ravi Singh, and commentator and journalist Vinod Dua among others. Discussions on issues ranging from youth to inclusion, transgender to equality, women to equity, and governance to justice will be held at the festival. Over 250 speakers, poets, musicians, artists and performers will participate in the fest.
5. Dr Hemu Adhikari, who passed away recently, was the noted personality from which field?
[A] Sports
[B] Journalism
[C] Film Industry
[D] History

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Film Industry]
Notes:
Dr Hemu Adhikari (81), the veteran film and theatre actor, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra on May 22, 2018. He acted in Sai Paranjpe’s “Katha” and Marathi films like “Dhyaas Parya” and “Harishchandrachi Factory”. He was known for his cameo in Rajkumar Hirani’s “Lage Raho Munna Bhai” (2006).
6. Who has won the prestigious 2018 Man Booker International Prize for fiction?
[A] Ahmed Saadawi
[B] Han Kang
[C] Virginie Despentes
[D] Olga Tokarczuk

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Olga Tokarczuk]
Notes:
Polish author Olga Tokarczuk has won the prestigious 2018 Man Booker International Prize for fiction for her novel ‘Flights’. The novel, translated by Jennifer Croft, interweaves narratives of travel with explorations of the human body. It combines tales of modern-day travel with the story of a 17th century anatomist who dissected his own amputated leg and the journey of composer Frederic Chopin’s heart from Paris to Warsaw after his death. Tokarczuk is the first Polish author to have won the prestigious award that honours the finest works of translated fiction from around the world. The prize is a counterpart to the Man Booker Prize for English-language novels and is open to books in any language that have been translated into English. The £50,000 ($67,000) award is split evenly between the writer and her translator, Jennifer Croft.
7. Which state government has recently introduced a new scheme to help the landless labourers among the Scheduled Castes to acquire agricultural land?
[A] Goa
[B] Gujarat
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Maharashtra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Maharashtra ]
Notes:
The Maharashtra Government has introduced a new scheme to help the landless labourers among the Scheduled Castes (SCs) to acquire agricultural land. The landless among the SCs can now purchase for acres of rainfed agricultural land or two acres of irrigated land by paying only 5% of the cost. The rest up to Rs 8 lakh will be borne by the state government. This is a modified scheme as the earlier Dadasaheb Gaikwad empowerment of scheduled caste landless labourers scheme was providing 50% subsidy and was found inadequate and benefited only about five thousand landless labourers from SCs in the State so far. 
8. Which city is hosting the Smart Cities India 2018 Expo?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Pune
[C] Jaipur
[D] Indore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 3-day Smart Cities India 2018 Expo has started in New Delhi on May 23, 2018. The mega event, consisting five expos is being held with a vision to help develop attractive and safe cities that evoke pride, passion and a sense of belonging among citizens. The five expos are as follows: Building India Expo, Solar India Expo, Transport India Expo, Smart Cities India Expo and Water India Expo. Over 300 exhibitors from different countries are participating in the 4th edition of this event. The event is co-organised by the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), the NASSCOM Center of Excellence – IoT and Exhibitions India Group.
9. Which state government has launched ‘Nidaan’ software for disease monitoring?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Rajasthan]
Notes:
The Rajasthan government has launched ‘Nidaan’ software for presumptive diagnosis and monitoring of seasonal and non-communicable diseases as well as the trends of ailments found in specific areas. It is expected to help in formulation of specific action plans for control of diseases. “Nidaan” will facilitate online entries of as many as 46 diseases and healthcare services available for their treatment in different institutions.
10. The 2018 National Anti Terrorism Day (NATD) is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] May 22
[B] May 23
[C] May 21
[D] May 20

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [May 21]
Notes:
The National Anti Terrorism Day (NATD) is celebrated every year in India on May 21 to generate awareness in the country among all sections of people, about the danger of terrorism and violence and its effect on the people, society and the country as a whole. It was on this day in 1991, the former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated by a suicide squad of Liberation of Tamil Tigers Eelam (LTTE), while attending a rally in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu. The aim behind the observance of Anti-Terrorism Day is to wean away the people from terrorism and violence.