GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: May 18, 2018

1. Who has been nominated as new Chancellor of Maulana Azad National Urdu University (MANUU)?
[A] Iajuddin Ahmed
[B] Zafar Sareshwala
[C] Jusuf Kalla
[D] Firoz Bakht Ahmed

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Firoz Bakht Ahmed]
Notes:
Firoz Bakht Ahmed, the noted social activist, educationist and columnist, has been nominated as new Chancellor of Maulana Azad National Urdu University (MANUU) for a period of 3 years and he succeeded Zafar Sareshwala. Firoz Bakht is grand nephew of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, who was the first education minister of India. He is a prolific writer and authored many books in Urdu and Hindi, especially on Children’s literature. He is also a freelance journalist and columnist. He was also associated with Madrassa modernisation and Urdu medium schools upliftment. He was appointed by the courts in various committees/enquiry committees assisting the judicial procedures for prompt justice. Firoz Bakht was also associated with MANUU before its inception in 1997 as foundation panel member.
2. What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for 2018-19, as per latest UN World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) report 2018?
[A] 7.5%
[B] 7.6%
[C] 7.7%
[D] 7.3%

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [7.6%]
Notes:
As per latest UN World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) report of mid 2018, India’s economy is projected to grow 7.6% in fiscal year 2018-19 and 7.5% for FY 18. This is a substantial recovery from the 6.7% growth India registered in fiscal year 2017. As per report, India is gaining momentum among major economies and although capital spending has shown signs of revival, a more widespread and sustained recovery in private investment remains a crucial challenge. The prediction is largely in line with 2018 Economic Survey that pegged growth at 7% to 7.5% in 2018-19. The Central Statistics Office (CSO) estimates 2017-18 GDP growth at 6.6% compared with 7.1% in the previous year.
3. Dilip Tirkey, who is the newly appointed chairman of Odisha Tourism Development Corporation (OTDC), is the former player of which sports?
[A] Wrestling
[B] Cricket
[C] Hockey
[D] Boxing

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Hockey]
Notes:
Dilip Tirkey, the former Rajya Sabha MP and ex-captain of Indian national hockey team, has been appointed as the new chairman of Odisha Tourism Development Corporation (OTDC). Tirkey, a leader of the ruling BJD, was elected to the Rajya Sabha on March 22, 2012 and his tenure ended on April 2, 2018. OTDC is a state government undertaking, incorporated in 1979, to promote tourism in the state and operate some of the existing tourist bungalows and transport fleets on commercial basis.
4. Which state government will launch free treatment scheme for the road accident victims?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Punjab
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Gujarat ]
Notes:
The Gujarat government will launch free treatment scheme for the road accident victims on May 18. Under this scheme, the state government will bear medical expenses of up to Rs 50,000 for each victim of road accident in the state for the first 48 hours. Free treatment includes dressing of wounds, X-ray, blood transfusion, treatment in ICU and MRI, and all other treatment available in a hospital. As per scheme, even people hailing from other states or citizens of other countries will get free treatment regardless of their income if they meet with a road accident and admitted to a government or a private hospital in Gujarat.
5. What is the theme of 2018 World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD)?
[A] Enabling the positive use of Artificial Intelligence for All
[B] Big data for big impact
[C] ICT entrepreneurship for social impact
[D] Reduce digital divide

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Enabling the positive use of Artificial Intelligence for All]
Notes:
The World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) is observed every year on May 17 to raise awareness of the possibilities that the use of the Internet and other Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) can bring to societies and economies, as well as of ways to bridge the digital divide. The day marks the anniversary of the signing of the first International Telegraph Convention (ITC) and the creation of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). The 2018 theme “Enabling the positive use of Artificial Intelligence for All” will focus on the potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to accelerate the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
6. What is the theme of 2018 International Day against Homophobia, Transphobia & Biphobia (IDAHOT)?
[A] Families
[B] Alliances for Solidarity
[C] Gender Equality
[D] Mental Health and Well Being

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Alliances for Solidarity]
Notes:
The International Day Against Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia (IDAHOT) is observed every year on May to raise worldwide awareness about human rights of lesbian, gay, bisexuals, transgender, and intersex people. The 2018 theme is “Alliances for Solidarity”, to recognize that progress on LGBT issues requires building and sustaining partnerships.
7. Who has become the India’s youngest women to scale Mt Everest from Nepal side?
[A] Mugdha Mehta
[B] Nidhi Mathur
[C] Shivangi Pathak
[D] Malavath Purna

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Shivangi Pathak]
Notes:
Shivangi Pathak (16) has become the India’s youngest women to scale Mt Everest from Nepal side. Born in Hisar of Haryana, Shivangi climbed Mt Everest to spread the message that women could overcome any obstacle to achieve their goals.
8. Who has been sworn-in as new Chief Justice of Manipur High Court?
[A] Mohammad Yaqoob Mir
[B] Ramalingam Sudhakar
[C] M B Lokur
[D] Alok Aradhe

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Ramalingam Sudhakar]
Notes:
Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Manipur High Court on May 18, 2018. He was administered the oath of office by Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, the acting governor of Manipur, at the Raj Bhawan in Imphal. Prior to this post, Justice Sudhakar has served as Acting Chief Justice of Jammu and Kashmir High Court. Now, Justice Alok Aradhe has become the Acting Chief Justice of J & K High Court. Beside him, Justice Mohammad yaqoob Mir has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Meghalaya High Court. 
9. Who has been elected as Vice-President of Badminton Asia Confederation (BAC)?
[A] Himanta Biswa Sarma
[B] Devender Singh
[C] Omar Rashid
[D] Ajay Kumar Singhania

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Himanta Biswa Sarma]
Notes:
Himanta Biswa Sarma, the President of Badminton Association of India (BAI), has been elected as the Vice-President of Badminton Asia Confederation (BAC) during the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the continental body in Bangkok, Thailand.
10. The Bishop Falls is located in which state?
[A] Meghalaya
[B] Manipur
[C] Mizoram
[D] Maharashtra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Meghalaya]
Notes:
The Bishop Falls is a three-tiered waterfall with a height of 135m and is located in Shillong, Meghalaya. The Bishop’ Falls is often referred to as the twin brother of the Beadon Falls since both tumble down the same escarpment into a yawning gorge. It is the 22nd highest waterfalls in India.