GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: May 08, 2018

1. The Space Applications Centre (SAC) has developed an indigenous atomic clock for navigation satellites. Where is the headquarters of SAC, which works under the aegis of ISRO?
[A] Bangaluru
[B] Kolkata
[C] New Delhi
[D] Ahmedabad

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Ahmedabad]
Notes:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has developed an indigenous atomic clock that will be used in navigation satellites to measure precise location data. It is being developed by the Ahmedabad-based Space Applications Centre (SAC). This clock is currently undergoing a series of qualification tests. Once it successfully clears all tests, the desi atomic clock will be used in an experimental navigation satellite to test its accuracy and durability in space. At present, ISRO imports atomic clocks from European aerospace manufacturer Astrium for its navigation satellites. With the development of indigenous atomic clocks, the space agency sure gets a mark of technological advancement.
2. India and Guatemala has recently agreed to support each other for Non-permanent membership of UNSC. Guatemala will support India’s candidature for which year?
[A] 2022-23
[B] 2023-24
[C] 2021-22
[D] 2020-21

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [2021-22]
Notes:
India and Guatemala have signed a pact for strengthening diplomatic cooperation through Respective Foreign Service Institutes in the educational field. The agreement was recently inked after a meeting between Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu and his Guatemala counterpart, Jafeth Cabrera Franco in Guatemala City. Beside this, both the countries agreed to support each other’s candidature for Non-Permanent Membership in the United Nations Security Council (UNSC). Guatemala will support India’s candidature for UNSC membership for 2021-22 while New Delhi will do so for 2031-32 for Guatemala. During the talks, Indian side also agreed to the Guatemala’s request for supplying solar panels to its airports. After discussions and in the presence of both the Vice Presidents, both the sides signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for training of diplomats and a Letter of Intent for training Guatemalan English Teachers in India. These agreements will be valid for three years and will be extended thereafter, if required.
3. What is the theme of 2018 World Red Cross Red Crescent Day (WRCRCD)?
[A] Everywhere for everyone
[B] Memorable smiles from around the world
[C] Get Together for the purpose of Humanity
[D] Less Known Red Cross Stories

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Memorable smiles from around the world]
Notes:
The World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day (WRCRCD) is observed every year on May 8 to recognize the extraordinary contribution and incredible achievements of the stalwarts and volunteers around the world for helping the people in need anytime, anywhere. The day also marks the birth anniversary Jean Henry Dunant, the founder of International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) and the recipient of the first Nobel Peace Prize. The 2018 theme “Memorable smiles from around the world” focuses on bringing memorable smiles in people’s faces everywhere. .
4. Who has been appointed the new Cabinet Secretary of India?
[A] Pradeep Kumar Sinha
[B] Ajit Seth
[C] Hasmukh Adhia
[D] K. M. Chandrasekhar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Pradeep Kumar Sinha]
Notes:
Pradeep Kumar Sinha, a 1977-batch IAS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, has been given one year extension to the post of Cabinet Secretary. With this, he will continue as cabinet secretary till June 12, 2019 as against his current retirement date of 12th June 2018. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC), headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, approved the extension. In May 2015, Mr Sinha was appointed as cabinet secretary for a fixed two-year term. This is his second extension. As per government rules, no government servant shall be granted extension in service beyond age of retirement of 60 years but as per rule FR 56, extension in public interest may be given “for a period not exceeding four years in the case of Cabinet Secretary”. The Cabinet Secretary is the top-most executive official and senior-most civil servant of the Government of India. He is the ex-officio head of the Civil Services Board, the Cabinet Secretariat, the Indian Administrative Service (IAS) and head of all civil services under the rules of business of the government.
5. The 2018 International Firefighters’ Day (IFFD) is observed on which date?
[A] May 6
[B] May 4
[C] May 7
[D] May 8

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [May 4]
Notes:
The International Firefighters’ Day (IFFD) is observed every year on May 4 to thank all firefighters for their extraordinary commitment, exceptional courage and for their selfless service. The day recognizes and honors the fire fighters who risk their lives every day to save life and property in their communities. The IFFD celebrates the dedication, heroism and importance of firefighters from all over the world.
6. The 2018 World Athletics Day (WAD) is observed on which date?
[A] May 5
[B] May 6
[C] May 7
[D] May 8

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [May 7]
Notes:
The World Athletics Day (WAD) is observed every year on May 7 to popularize sports among the youth, to promote athletics as the primary sport in schools and institutions and to encourage and introduce new talent and youngsters in the field of athletics.
7. Which Indian American professor has received a grant of $1.6M by the National Institutes of Health (NIH) to protect kidneys from obesity?
[A] Tahir Hussain
[B] Vinayak Pandit
[C] Sri Pal Sandhu
[D] Girish Pandey

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Tahir Hussain]
Notes:
Dr Tahir Hussain, an Indian-American professor of Pharmacology at the University of Houston, has received a grant of 1.6 million dollars from the National Institutes of Health to examine a kidney cell that could prevent damage from inflammation caused by obesity. The targeted cells express a protein called the angiotensin type 2 receptor, which recently has been indicated to have anti-inflammatory and renoprotective actions. If activated, the AT2R will protect against chronic and acute kidney injury. Dr Hussain, an alumnus of the Aligarh Muslim University, will study the impact of inflammation in kidneys with active AT2R as well as those with no AT2R. This is the first time the receptor’s role to protect kidney structure and function against injury in obese subjects will be investigated.
8. The 3rd edition of the United Nations Peacekeeping Course for African Partners (UNPCAP) has inaugurated in which city?
[A] Chennai
[B] Indore
[C] New Delhi
[D] Kanpur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi ]
Notes:
On May 8, the third edition of the United Nations Peacekeeping Course for African Partners (UNPCAP) was inaugurated in New Delhi to build and enhance the capacity of the African Troop Contributing Countries to the UN. The UNPCAP sessions will be held from May 7-25. The course is conducted by the Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping in India (CUNPK) in partnership with the US. It is aimed to build and enhance the capacity of the African Troop Contributing Countries to the UN and to further train the trainers from these countries. The first and second editions of the course were held in New Delhi in 2016 and 2017.
9. India has signed how much amount of loan deal with World Bank for National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan)?
[A] $300-million
[B] $200-million
[C] $500-million
[D] $400-million

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [$200-million]
Notes:
India has signed a loan agreement of $200-million with the World Bank for the National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan) to achieve its goal of reducing stunting in children aged 0-6 years from 38.4% to 25% by 2022. The loan will support the first phase of scaling up of interventions in 315 districts across all states and union territories. A large component of POSHAN Abhiyaan involves gradual scaling-up of the interventions supported by the ongoing World Bank assisted Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) Systems Strengthening and Nutrition Improvement Project (ISSNIP) to all districts in the country over a 3-year period. The project will ensure convergence of all nutrition-related schemes and provide performance-based incentives to states and community nutrition and health workers, facilitating a focus on results. The POSHAN Abhiyaan was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on March 8 in Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan.
10. The Bhadra Dam is located on which tributary of Tungabhadra River in Karnataka?
[A] Kumudvati River
[B] Vedavathi River
[C] Tunga River
[D] Bhadra River

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Bhadra River]
Notes:
The Bhadra Dam is located on the Bhadra River, a tributary of Tungabhadra River, in Chikkamagaluru district of Karnataka. The dam commissioned in 1965 is a composite earth cum masonry structure of 59.13m height with length of 1,708m at the crest level, which submerges a land area of 11,250.88 hectares. It has a gross storage capacity of 2.025 km3, live storage of 63.00 BCF at full reservoir level and a dead storage of 8.50 BCF at RL (reservoir level) of 631.54m.