GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: May 03, 2018

1. The first-ever India-South Africa Business Summit (ISABS – 2018) was held in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Johannesburg
[C] Pretoria
[D] Cape Town

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Johannesburg]
Notes:
The first-ever India- South Africa Business Summit (ISABS 2018) was held at the Sandton Convention Centre, Johannesburg, South Africa on April 29-30, 2018. The tag line of the Summit was “United by Legacy, Unified for Prosperity” and was attended by the Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu. In it, Suresh Prabhu highlighted the historical relations between India and Swaziland, Botswana and Lesotho and pledged to take the economic partnership forward. The highlights of the summit included a book release of ‘The Red Fort Declaration – The Legacy 20 Years’ on commemoration of 20 years of Strategic Partnership, authored by journalist Fakir Hassen, which documents the progress of bilateral relations between the two countries. There was also the release of a White Paper setting out the substantive corporate social responsibilities of Indian companies based in South Africa.
2. Which state has become the first Indian state to provide digitally-signed land record receipts?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Maharashtra]
Notes:
Maharashtra has become the first Indian state to provide digitally-signed land record receipts (also known as 7/12 receipts). The 7/12 receipt is the most important document which establishes the ownership of the land, and is primarily used by farmers while applying for loans. It is also used by the government during crop surveys and to extend various facilities. With digital authentication, the farmers will no longer have to visit revenue offices or the Maha e-seva centres. Now, the farmers will have to inform only the gat (group) number or survey number to bank or a government department, and the respective agency can ensure the 7/12 receipt online. Presently, eight lakh 7/12 receipts come with digital sign, and the aim is to complete the digitisation of all 2.5 crore receipts by August 1. To get the 7/12 receipt with digital sign, one must go to https://mahabhulekh.maharashtra. Gov.in and fill the necessary details. A pdf file with digital sign can be printed, which can be used with any government office.
3. The 12th edition of the bilateral border trade between India and China has resumed through which border post?
[A] Khardung La
[B] Shipkila
[C] Nathu La
[D] Lipulekh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Nathu La]
Notes:
The 12th edition of the bilateral border trade between India and China from Nathu La border in Sikkim has resumed for the scheduled period from May 1 to November 30. The trading days are from Monday to Thursday and the trade will continue till November 30. The announcement in this regard was made by the General Secretary of the Indo-China Border Traders’ Welfare Association, Tenzing Tsepel. In 2017, the trade was disrupted following the Doklam standoff. It must be noted that the Nathu La pass was sealed by India after the 1962 Sino-Indian War and was re-opened in 2006 following numerous bilateral trade agreements.
4. Which city hosted the national workshop on Data Requirements for Disaster Risk Reduction Database?
[A] Bhopal
[B] Surat
[C] Udaipur
[D] New Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 2-day national workshop on Data Requirements for Disaster Risk Reduction Database successfully concluded in New Delhi on May 3, 2018. It has set the stage for the creation of a national-level disaster database. Developing the integrated database with locally obtained and validated data is crucial for tracking the risks and progress towards resilience without which India will not be able to meet its developmental goals. It will also play a vital role in implementing the Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda to address disaster risks. The workshop was organised by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with UNICEF, UNDP and UNISDR. The discussions held at the workshop will lead to the formation of a Steering Group to oversee the setting up of the database, and guiding trainings and capacity building for operating, maintaining, updating and using the database. The group will also identify pilot States and draw a roadmap for implementation of the project.
5. Which union ministry will hold National Conference of 244 Districts under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) in New Delhi?
[A] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[B] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[C] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[D] Ministry of Panchayati Raj

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Women and Child Development]
Notes:
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) will hold National Conference of 244 Districts under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) in New Delhi on May 4, 2018. The Nodal Officers of 244 Districts, State Nodal Officers and Senior officers will be present in the day-long Conference. The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Maneka Gandhi will be the Chief Guest at the function. The Conference will provide an opportunity for experience sharing and will motivate the new districts to plan and execute the programme successfully. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced the All India expansion of BBBP scheme in 640 districts across the country. These 244 Districts from across the country will be covered under Multi-Sectoral Intervention. This is in addition to the already covered 161 Districts. Remaining 235 Districts will be covered through Media campaign and advocacy outreach.
6. What is the theme of the 2018 World Press Freedom Day (WPFD)?
[A] Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law
[B] Media and Good Governance
[C] Freedom of information: the right to know
[D] 21st Century Media: New Frontiers, New Barriers

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law]
Notes:
The World Press Freedom Day is observed every year on May 3 to evaluate press freedom around the world, to defend the media from attacks on their independence and to pay tribute to journalists who have lost their lives while following their profession. The 2018 theme “Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law” highlights the importance of an enabling legal environment for press freedom and gives special attention to the role of an independent judiciary in ensuring legal guarantees for press freedom and the prosecution of crimes against journalists. The day serves as an occasion to encourage and develop initiatives in favour of press freedom and to assess the state of press freedom worldwide.
7. Who has been sworn-in as the acting governor of Manipur?
[A] Devendra Kumar Joshi
[B] E.S Lakshmi Narasimhan
[C] BD Mishra
[D] Jagdish Mukhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Jagdish Mukhi]
Notes:
On May 2, Jagdish Mukhi has been sworn in as the acting governor of Manipur by the Acting Chief Justice of Manipur High Court, Justice N Kotiswar Singh. As per official release, Mukhi, who is the governor of Assam and Meghalaya, will hold office in the absence of Governor Najma Heptullah. The swearing-in was attended by Deputy Chief Minister Y Joykumar Singh, Speaker Y Khemchand Singh, Rajya Sabha MP Ksh Bhabananda Singh, the council of ministers, the chief secretary and director general of police and other senior officials.
8. Who has won the 2018 Azerbaijan Formula 1 Grand Prix tournament?
[A] Lewis Hamilton
[B] Daniel Ricciardo
[C] Sebastian Vettel
[D] Kimi Raikkonen

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Lewis Hamilton]
Notes:
Mercedes’ British driver Lewis Hamilton has won the 2018 Azerbaijan Formula 1 Grand Prix tournament at the Baku City Circuit in Baku on April 29, 2018. In it, both Red Bulls sensationally collided with each other. Kimi Raikkonen of Ferrari finished second and Sergio Perez of Force India ended third in the Race.
9. Idris Hassan Latif, who passed away recently, was the former chief of which Indian Armed Forces?
[A] Indian Coast Guard
[B] Indian Army
[C] Indian Navy
[D] Indian Air Force

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Indian Air Force]
Notes:
Air Chief Marshal Idris Hassan Latif (94), the former Chief of the Indian Air Force (IAF), has passed away 2018 in Hyderabad on May 1, 2018. He was the IAF chief from September 1978 to August 1981. After his retirement in 1981, Latif held the posts of Maharashtra Governor and Indian Ambassador to France. He had joined the Royal Indian Air Force in 1941 at the age of 18 and was commissioned the next year. On completion of his training at Ambala, he was posted in Karachi, where he flew vintage biplanes like the Wapiti, Audaxes and Harts, on Anti-Submarine flights over the Arabian Sea. During 1943-44, he was one of the few Indian pilots to be seconded to the Royal Air Force in the United Kingdom, where he underwent training on more contemporary aircraft like the Hurricane and Spitfire. He returned to India in 1944 and took part in the Burma campaign. At the time of partition, he chose IAF though he was reportedly urged by some to join the Pakistan Air Force.
10. The Barkana Waterfalls is located in which state?
[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Jammu and Kashmir
[D] Chhattisgarh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Karnataka]
Notes:
The Barkana Falls is a water falls located near Agumbe in Shimoga district of Karnataka. It is among the ten highest waterfalls in India and is formed by Seetha River. The water falls is filled with water only during rainy season.