GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: March 29, 2018

1. The first mega food park of Rajasthan has come up in which city?
[A] Kota
[B] Ajmer
[C] Jaipur
[D] Udaipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Ajmer]
Notes:
The first mega food park of Rajasthan has inaugurated by Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal at Roopangarh village near Ajmer. The Food Park is set up at an investment of Rs 113.57 crore and will benefit around 25 thousand farmers in Ajmer and neighbouring districts. Center has given the Rs 50 crore subsidy for this project. The mega food park would attract an additional investment of about Rs. 250 crore in about 30 food processing units in the park and to a turnover of about Rs 500 crore per annum. The Park is expected to provide employment to around 5 thousand persons. Rajasthan is the fourth largest producer of food grains in India and leader in mustard, guar seed, coriander, groundnut, fennel, soybean, gram, and oilseeds.
2. Who has been appointed as chairman of the central panel of the 65th National Film Awards (NFA)?
[A] Shekhar Kapur
[B] Imtiaz Hussain
[C] Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury
[D] P Sheshadri

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Shekhar Kapur]
Notes:
Veteran director Shekhar Kapur has been appointed as chairman of the central panel of the 65th National Film Awards (NFA). Mr Kapur is known for his work in Hindi cinema and International cinema. The central panel comprises a chairperson and 10 other members, including five regional chairpersons who head the respective regional panels. Film writer Imtiaz Hussain, known for his works in films like Astitva and Parinda will be the regional chairperson of South 1- panel. Mehboob, who is a writer of Bollywood film songs lyrics has been appointed as the regional chairperson of South -2 panel. Film actress Gautami Tadimalla, who is known for her work in Tamil films, is the regional chairman of the North panel, while Director Rahul Rawail known for films like Love Story and Betaab has been appointed as the regional chairperson of the Western panel. Director P Sheshadri, who works in Kannada cinema, is the regional chairperson of Eastern panel. The other members of the panel include Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury, Tripurari Sharma, Rumi Jaffery, Ranjit Das and Rajesh Mapuskar.
3. Who has been appointed as the new Director General Border Roads (DGBR)?
[A] SK Shrivastava
[B] Deepak Jain
[C] Harpal Singh
[D] Sanjeev Kumar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Harpal Singh]
Notes:
Lt Gen Harpal Singh, an alumni of National Defence Academy (NDA) of Khadakwasla, has been appointed Director General Border Roads (DGBR) . He was commissioned into the Corps of Engineers on 1982. He later commanded a Border Roads Task Force in Jammu and Kashmir valley. He has also been the Chief Engineer of Project Dantak at Bhutan, Chief Engineer (Navy), Mumbai and Chief Engineer HQ Eastern Command.The General is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, the Higher Command and National Defence College courses. During his 34 years of distinguished career, the General Officer has held several prestigious assignments.
4. Which state is hosting the 17th Sub-junior National Wushu Championship 2018?
[A] Himchal Pradesh
[B] Punjab
[C] Jammu & Kashmir
[D] Sikkim

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Jammu & Kashmir]
Notes:
The 17th Sub-junior National Wushu Championship has started in Jammu on March 29, 2018.The national level sports event is being organised in the winter capital city of Jammu by the the Wushu Association of India in collaboration with J&K State Sports Council at MA Stadium. About 37 teams comprising of over one thousand boys and girls from across the country and 12 boys from Army are participating in the national championship.
5. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Ayushman Bharat – National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM)?
[A] Suraj Gupta
[B] Deepankar Singhvi
[C] Kirti Pal Saxena
[D] Indu Bhushan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Indu Bhushan]
Notes:
Indu Bhushan has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Centre’s ambitious Ayushman Bharat – National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM) for a period of two years, Currently, he is Director General (DG) of East Asia Department of Asian Development Bank (ADB) in Manila, Philippines. The Union cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently approved the centrally-sponsored Ayushman Bharat mission, which will provide a health insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh per family per year. The intended beneficiaries of the proposed scheme will be more than 10 crore poor and vulnerable families, based on the Socio Economic and Caste Census (SECC) database.
6. Who is the newly elected President of Myanmar?
[A] Win Myint
[B] Htin Kyaw
[C] Myint Swe
[D] Henry Van Thio

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Win Myint]
Notes:
Win Myint, a loyalist of Aung San Suu Kyi, has been elected as the new President of Myanmar after the resignation of his predecessor ‘Htin Kyaw’. Myint is a stalwart member of National League for Democracy (NLD). He has been a Speaker in the Lower House since 2012 and was widely tipped for the top job. But his role will be essentially ceremonial, with Ms Suu Kyi acting as de facto President.
7. ISRO has successfully launched GSAT-6A satellite from which rocket vehicle?
[A] GSLV-F07
[B] GSLV-F09
[C] GSLV-F05
[D] GSLV-F08

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [GSLV-F08]
Notes:
ISRO has successfully launched GSAT-6A telecommunication satellite using the Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-F08) from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) in Sriharikota, about 110km from Chennai on March 29, 2018. The 49.1-metre tall GSLV F 08 is a three-stage rocket weighing 415.6 ton. The core of first stage is fired with solid fuel while the four strap-on motors by liquid fuel. The second is the liquid fuel and the third is the cryogenic engine. The purpose of the satellite is to provide mobile communication applications in S-band in five spot beams and C-band in one beam during its 10-year life span. This is also the first GSLV rocket launch after Director Sivan took over as Chairman of ISRO.
8. The 114th meeting of the Permanent Indus Commission (PIC)between India and Pakistan has started in which city?
[A] Islamabad
[B] New Delhi
[C] Karachi
[D] Shimla

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 114th meeting of the Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) between India and Pakistan has started in New Delhi on March 29, 2018. Representatives from both the sides are expected to discuss Water Treaty dispute and resolution of outstanding issues. The PIC is mandated to establish and maintain cooperative arrangements for the implementation of the treaty and to promote cooperation between the two sides in developing the Indus water systems. The Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) was signed in 1960 and involves six rivers – the Beas, Ravi, Sutlej, Indus, Chenab and Jhelum. The PIC had last met in March 2017 in Islamabad. The meeting of the PIC is held alternately in India and Pakistan at least once every year as mandated by the Treaty. India’s Indus water commissioner PK Saxena and the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) officials will be part of the Indian delegation for the annual meeting. Pakistan’s six-member delegation will be led by Syed Muhammad Mehar Ali Shah.
9. What is the theme of the 2018 International Day of Forests?
[A] Forests and Water
[B] Forests and Energy
[C] Forests and Sustainable Cities
[D] Forests and Life

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Forests and Sustainable Cities]
Notes:
The International Day of Forests is observed every year on March 21 to provide a platform to raise awareness of the importance of all types of woodlands and trees and celebrate the ways in which they sustain and protect us. The 2018 theme “Forests and Sustainable Cities” focuses on how forests and trees in urban areas regulate temperature and water flows, provide nutritious foods and shelter, cleanse the air and foster community cohesion and individual well-being, among other benefits.
10. The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has signed how much amount of Line of Credit (LoC) with ECOWAS Bank for Investment and Development (EBID?
[A] $500 million
[B] $100 million
[C] $200 million
[D] $800 million

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [$500 million]
Notes:
The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has signed a $500 million Line of Credit (LoC) agreement with ECOWAS Bank for Investment and Development (EBID) to fund various development projects in the western-south Africa. The LoC of $500 million to EBID is an umbrella limit for financing developmental projects in 15-member countries of EBID in West African region — Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Cote d’Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone and Togo. With the signing of this LoC agreement, Exim Bank till date has extended four LoCs to EBID, with the support of the government, taking the total value of LOCs to $1,000 million. The Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) has a mandate to promote economic integration in all fields of activity of the constituting countries.