GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: March 28, 2018

1. Who has been appointed as the new acting chairperson of the National Green Tribunal (NGT)?
[A] Jawad Rahim
[B] Mohit Arora
[C] Dipak Misra
[D] R S Rathore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Jawad Rahim ]
Notes:
The Supreme Court has appointed Justice Jawad Rahim as the new acting chairperson of the National Green Tribunal (NGT). The new acting chairperson will discharge his duties until a regular appointment is made and will take part in selection process of other members of the NGT. However, the Chief Justice Dipak Misra bench made it clear that this appointment is an interim arrangement and shall not be construed to be a final determination of the seniority between Justice Rahim and Justice R S Rathore by the apex court. The bench was informed that Justice Rahim and Justice R S Rathore are the judicial members of the NGT and both were appointed to the NGT on the same date that was 12 January 2016.
2. India’s first Insect Museum has opened in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Assam
[D] Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
India’s first Insect Museum has been inaugurated by Tamil Nadu Chief Minister K Palaniswamy at the Tamil Nadu Agricultural University in Coimbatore. The museum, established at a 6,691 sqft area, is fully dedicated to insects and claimed to be the first of its in the country. It would display insects preserved as specimens as also live ones depicting their different developmental stages, images, videos and models of their unique behaviour, habits and habitats. The uniqueness of the museum is visible in the lobby, which depicts the theme, “Bugs are kings” while the exhibiting area comprises seven radial walls (bay) on the right side and an undivided wall on the left side.
3. Who has been appointed as the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to Government of India (GoI)?
[A] K Vijay Raghavan
[B] Mukesh Maheshwari
[C] Trilok Nath Das
[D] R Chidambaram

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [K Vijay Raghavan]
Notes:
Krishnaswamy Vijay Raghavan, one of the most distinguished biologists of the country, has been appointed as the new Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India (GoI). He will succeed 81-year-old nuclear physicist R Chidambaram, who has been in the position for more than 16 years. The PSA, post created by the Atal Bihari Vajpayee government in 1999, is the topmost advisor to the government on all matters related to scientific policy. The office of the PSA is one of the three scientific bodies the government relies on for advice on matters relating to science and which act as the interface between scientific institutions and the government. The other two are Science Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (SAC-PM) and Science Advisory Council to the Cabinet (SAC-C).
4. The Department of Posts has launched Cool EMS Service between India and which country?
[A] Brazil
[B] China
[C] Japan
[D] United States

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Japan]
Notes:
The Department of Posts under Ministry of Communications has launched Cool EMS Service between India and Japan, which will come into force from 29.03.2018. It is one-way service from Japan to India which allows customers in India to import Japanese food items for personal use which is allowed under Indian regulations. Initially, Cool EMS Service will be available in Delhi only. Food items will be carried by Japan Post in special cool boxes containing refrigerant to preserve the quality of the food items and addressee will collect them from Foreign Post office, Kotla Road, New Delhi in-person or through a messenger in the prescribed time frame. All other features like track and trace, etc of Express Mail Service (EMS) will be available for Cool EMS service as well.
5. India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with ADB to help boost youth employability in Himachal Pradesh?
[A] $100 million
[B] $180 million
[C] $60 million
[D] $80 million

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [$80 million]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) has signed $80 million loan agreement with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to help modernize technical and vocational education and training (TVET) institutions and improve the skills ecosystem in the State of Himachal Pradesh. The Project will establish a polytechnic for women, six city Livelihood Centers, and seven Rural Livelihood Centers, and upgrade 11 employment exchanges into model career Centers. These efforts will result in improved TVET awareness among youth, modernizing training equipment, implementing a training information system, forging partnerships with private sector, and creating better access to quality market-relevant TVET and livelihood development opportunities for youth in Himachal Pradesh.
6. Which state has highest number of fully covered tribal habitations with the safe drinking water?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Jharkhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
Madhya Pradesh has the highest number of 55770 fully covered tribal habitations with the safe drinking water in the country followed by Odisha 52427 , Jharkhand 53476 numbers of habitations. This information was given by the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Jastwantsinh Bhabhor in Lok Sabha on March 28, 2018. Beside this, the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation (MDWS) has informed that under the ‘National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP) Scheme, 10% of the total allocation of funds is earmarked to be used for the supply of drinking water to Scheduled Tribe (ST) dominated habitations. States have been directed to take special care for implementation of its scheme / programme in tribal areas and progress thereof is monitored through online integrated management information system (IMIS) of MDWS. The status of availability of drinking water to tribal habitations is available in public domain at www.indiawater.gov.in/IMISReports/.
7. Aleksandra Liashkova, who crowned the Miss Supermodel Worldwide 2018, is belong to which country?
[A] Uzbekistan
[B] Belarus
[C] Russia
[D] Thailand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Belarus ]
Notes:
Aleksandra Liashkova from Belarus was crowned Miss Supermodel Worldwide 2018 at a grand finale in Gurugram on March 26, 2018. Ekaterina Evdokimova of Russia was declared 1st runner-up, Uzbekistan’s Zarina Andirjanova was crowned second runner-up and Chantarachota Paphattanun from Thailand took the third runner-up spot at the event here on Monday night. Shweta Parmar from India was awarded Miss Congeniality.
8. Which union ministry holded the first-ever National conclave on Psychological Trauma, Child Protection and Mental Illnesses?
[A] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[B] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[C] Ministry of Women & Child Development
[D] Ministry of Human Resource Development

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Women & Child Development ]
Notes:
The first-ever National conclave on Psychological Trauma, Child Protection and Mental Illnesses was held at J L N Auditorium in AIIMS, New Delhi on March 27-28, 2018. The purpose of the conclave was to provide a comprehensive synthesis of research, service provision, and clinical practice in addressing psychological trauma and subsequent mental illnesses in Indian children and adolescents. The National conclave was organised by the Ministry of Women & Child Development (WCD) in collaboration with the Dept. of Psychiatry of AIIMS. The conclave provided a common platform for all stakeholders (Academicians, Clinicians, Government and NGOs) working in this area in the direction of robust evidence based research, better service provision, and capacity building of professionals.
9. The Murrum Silli Dam is located in which state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Mizoram
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Chhattisgarh]
Notes:
The Murrum Silli Dam is an earth-fill embankment dam on the Sillari River, a tributary of the Mahanadi River. It is located in Dhamtari District of Chhattisgarh. It is one of the most prominent architectural marvels in Chhattisgarh.
10. Which Indian sportsperson has bagged gold in the women’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol event at the 2018 ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup in Sydney?
[A] Anisha Bhanwala
[B] Devanshi Rana
[C] Manu Bhaker
[D] Muskan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Muskan ]
Notes:
Indian shooter Muskan has clinched the gold medal in women’s 25m pistol event at the ISSF Junior World Cup in Sydney, Australia on March 28, 2018. The 16-year-old Muskan bested China’s Qin Sihang and Thailand’s Kanyakorn Hirunphoem. The team gold was won by Muskan, Manu Bhaker and Devanshi Rana, adding to India’s rich medal haul. Muskan’s medal was India’s fourth individual gold in the prestigious tournament. Indian trio of Anantjeet Singh Naruka, Ayush Rudraraju and Gurnilal Singh Garcha bagged the team silver in men’s junior skeet with a total of 348. Beside Muskan, Anish Bhanwala from India bagged gold medal in the men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol event on March 27. Hence, thus upstaged China with 22 medals, including 9 gold. India have also five silver and eight bronze medals.