GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: March 27, 2018

1. Which state has topped the list of states with most number of beggars, as per data released by Union ministry of Social Justice?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Bihar
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [West Bengal]
Notes:
As per the data released by Union ministry of Social Justice, a total number of 4,13,670 beggars are residing in India, including 2,21,673 males and 1,91,997 females beggars in the country. The data, based on 2011 census, revealed that West Bengal has topped the chart with 81,224 beggars, followed by Uttar Pradesh (65,835), Andhra Pradesh (30,218), Bihar (29,723), Madhya Pradesh ( 28,695) and Rajasthan (25,853). The figures were given by Social Justice Minister Thawar Chand Gehlot in a written reply to Lok Sabha. The government data show that Lakshadweep, a union territory, has only two people begging for their livelihood. Among the northeastern states, Assam topped the chart with 22,116 beggars, while Mizoram ranked low with 53 beggars.
2. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) has recently signed the Host Country Agreement with which country?
[A] France
[B] India
[C] Australia
[D] Russia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has signed the Host Country Agreement in New Delhi on March 26, 2018. The Agreement will give ISA a juridical personality and gives it power to contract, to acquire and dispose off movable and immovable properties, to institute and defend legal proceedings. Under this agreement, ISA shall enjoy such privileges, applicable tax concessions and immunities as are necessary for ISA’s Headquarter to independently discharge its function and programmes. ISA shall be deriving its status, privileges and immunities as per Article 10 of Framework Agreement.
3. Which district has become the India’s first district to have 100% solar powered health centres?
[A] Kolkata
[B] Chennai
[C] Bangaluru
[D] Surat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Surat ]
Notes:
The Surat district of Gujarat has become the India’s first district to have 100% solar powered Primary Health Centers (PHCs) to combat the issue of global warming. There are a total of 52 PHCs in the district and all of them are now powered by solar system. This initiative will not only bring down the electricity bill by 40% but also help fight global warming.
4. The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) works under which union ministry?
[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Tribal Affairs
[C] Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
[D] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Tribal Affairs]
Notes:
The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched “E-Tribes India” in New Delhi on March 27, 2018. It was launched by the Union Tribal Affairs Minister, Jual Oram. The Launch of e-Tribes, TRIFED’s websites includes www.tribesindia.com, www.trifed.in and Retail Inventory Software and M-commerce app. Besides, the occasion also marked the launch of ‘Tribes India’ Banners at Amazon, Snapdeal, Paytm & GeM. TRIFED’s Handbook for Retail Trade and TRIFED’s quarterly magazine ‘Tribes Haat’ was also inaugurated.
5. The 2018 World Theatre Day (WTD) is celebrated on which date?
[A] March 26
[B] March 27
[C] March 28
[D] March 29

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [March 27]
Notes:
The World Theatre Day (WTD) was initiated in 1961 by the International Theatre Institute (ITI). The first World Theatre Day Message was written by Jean Cocteau in 1962. Ever since, it is celebrated all over the world on 27th March to draw attention to the power of the stage. The day is a celebration for those who can see the value and importance of the art form “theatre”, and acts as a wake-up-call for governments, politicians and institutions which have not yet recognised its value to the people and to the individual and have not yet realised its potential for economic growth. This year, in 2018, Playwright Nina Lee Aquino will deliver the WTD message.
6. Which union ministry has launched 2018 Saras Aajeevika Mela in New Delhi?
[A] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[B] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[C] Ministry of Rural Development
[D] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Rural Development]
Notes:
Narendra Singh Tomar, the Union Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Mines , has inaugurated Saras Aajeevika Mela at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2018 in New Delhi is an endeavour of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission. It aims to provide a national platform and an opportunity to the rural women producers to showcase their products and seek buyers, either individuals or bulk buyers for sale nationally or internationally. As part of the 2018 mela, 700 women from 28 states are selling their products in over 350 stalls in the Mela. The Ministry has also released a directory of the products of all the women who will be showcasing their products in the Aajeevika Mela 2018.
7. Which campaign has been launched by WWF-India at the 12th edition of Earth Hour 2018?
[A] Give Up to Give Back
[B] Save Earth for Future
[C] Connect to Earth
[D] Nature calling you, Listen!

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Give Up to Give Back]
Notes:
The 12th edition of Earth Hour was observed across the world by turning off non-essential electric lights for one hour from 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm on March 24, 2018. It is the world’s largest grassroots movement for the environment where people around the globe unite to take a stand against climate change by turning off non-essential lights for one hour. It is a global initiative of the World Wide Fund for Nature India or WWF-India. This year, in 2018, WWF-India has launched the “Give Up to Give Back” initiative to inspire organisations, institutions and individuals to make the choice to curb some habits, practices and lifestyles that burden lives and environment. The campaign includes taking steps like giving up single-use plastics, fossil fuels and e-waste among others.
8. Which Indian sportsperson has bagged gold in the men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol event at the 2018 ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup in Sydney?
[A] Rajkanwar Singh
[B] Anhad Jawanda
[C] B Sainath
[D] Anish Bhanwala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Anish Bhanwala]
Notes:
Rising shooter Anish Bhanwala from India has bagged gold medal in the men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol event at the ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup in Sydney, Australia on March 27, 2018. With this, he secured 3rd individual gold medal for India in the tournament.
9. Which state government has signed pact with Airport Authority of India (AAI) to develop villages in Kamrup?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Mizoram
[C] Nagaland
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Assam]
Notes:
The Airport Authority of India (AAI) has recently signed a MoU with Assam government under its Corporate Social Responsibilities (CSR) initiative for sustainable development of human settlements at villages in Kamrup district. The AAI would provide financial assistance under its CSR initiative of Rs 4.58 crore for the Kamrup district as per the estimates prepared by the UNDP to improve the resilience of communities around Guwahati Airport. The AAI through its CSR policy supports such initiatives for promoting infrastructure for convenience of the population with a view to improve the resilience of communities.
10. Who has won the 2018 Formula One Australian Grand Prix tournament?
[A] Kimi Raikkonen
[B] Max Verstappen
[C] Lewis Hamilton
[D] Sebastian Vettel

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Sebastian Vettel]
Notes:
Sebastian Vettel, a German racing driver currently driving in Formula One for Scuderia Ferrari, has won the 2018 Formula One Australian Grand Prix tournament on March 25, 2018 in Melbourne, Victoria. He is a four-time Formula One World Champion, having won the championship in 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 with Red Bull Racing. He is regarded by fellow and former drivers as one of the greatest Formula One drivers in the history of the sport.