GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 25, 2018

1. Which movie has won the Best Picture Award at the International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) awards 2018?
[A] Tumhari Sulu
[B] Hindi Medium
[C] Mom
[D] Newton

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Tumhari Sulu]
Notes:
“Tumhari Sulu”, a movie about a housewife who lands a job as a radio jockey, won the Best Picture Award at the International Indian Film Academy Awards 2018 in Bangkok. Irfan Khan was adjudged the Best Actor for his role of a father trying to get his child admitted in a posh English medium school in Delhi in the film “Hindi Medium”. The Best Director trophy was won by Saket Chowdhary for his film “Hindi Medium”. Sridevi was posthumously awarded the Best Female Actor for “Mom”. Arijit Singh was announced as the Best Playback Singer (Male) for the song “Hawayein” from “Jab Harry Met Sejal”, while Meghna Mishra won the Best Playback Singer (Female) Award for the track “Main Kaun Hoon” from “Secret Superstar”.
2. Which city is hosting the 4th National Review and Consultation on Swachh Iconic Places?
[A] Hyderabad
[B] Kurnool
[C] Allahabad
[D] Murshidabad

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Hyderabad ]
Notes:
The 4th National Review and Consultation on Swachh Iconic Places has started in Hyderabad on June 25, 2018 to review the progress relating to maintenance and cleanliness of Iconic Places. The two-day consultation and review was inaugurated by Akshay Rout, the Director General Special projects under the Ministry of Drinking Water Supply. Here, the list of historic and heritage monuments and structures for the third phase of the Swachh Iconic Places initiative announced. It includes the Hazardwari Palace (Murshidabad, West Bengal), VidurKuti (Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh), Nagvasuki Temple (Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh), Sabarimala Temple (Kerala), Mana village (Chamoli, Uttarakhand), Sri Raghavendra Swamy Temple (Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh), etc. The purpose behind Swachh Iconic Places project is to achieve inter-ministerial efforts and coordination higher level of sanitation at the identified places.
3. Which Indian archer has clinched a gold medal in the women’s recurve event at stage three of World Cup in Salt Lake City of US?
[A] Laxmirani Majhi
[B] Bombayla Devi Laishram
[C] Atanu Das
[D] Deepika Kumari

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Deepika Kumari]
Notes:
In Archery, Deepika Kumari clinched a gold medal in the women’s recurve event at stage three of World Cup in Salt Lake City of US on June 25, 2018. She defeated Michelle Kroppen of Germany 7-3. With the win, the four-time World Cup final silver medalist has automatically qualified for the Archery World Cup Final to be held in Samsun of Turkey later this year. Beside her, Abhishek Verma secured an individual silver and a mixed team bronze medal in compound events. In the medal standings, India finished fourth behind US, Colombia and Chinese Taipei with a gold, silver and bronze each in the penultimate stage of the World Cup. India’s Asian Games-bound archery squad will now head to Berlin to take part in fourth stage of World Cup from 16th to 22nd of next month.
4. Which country hosted the 2018 anti-doping sports conference ‘Clean Sport=Fair Outcome?’
[A] Germany
[B] India
[C] Argentina
[D] Norway

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Norway ]
Notes:
On 25th June 2018, the anti-doping sports conference titled Clean Sport=Fair Outcome?’ was held at Oslo in Norway to address the issue of doping menace. The conference is a joint initiative of the World Forum for Ethics in Business (WFEB), Anti-Doping Norway and FairSport to propose a substantial agenda for action, enabling it to have an impact on the ongoing anti-doping reforms and policy framework. The conference will not only address various governance issues in sports but also celebrate role models by announcing the winner of the 2018 Ethics in Sports Award.The Anti-Doping in Sports conference is a continuation of WFEB’s conference series on Ethics in Sports’. Earlier editions were held at the FIFA headquarters (2014, 2016) and at the stadium of Germany’s soccer club, Union Berlin (2015).
5. Which village panchayat of Haryana has passed a resolution “No Toilet, No Bride”?
[A] Bishangarh
[B] Nimriwali
[C] Godikan
[D] Ishapur Kheri

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Godikan ]
Notes:
Dharampal, the Sarpanch of Godikan village panchayat in Haryana, has passed a ‘No Toilet No Bride’ resolution to ensure the safety and well-being of its womenfolk. The move is aimed at ensuring the security of their daughters in addition to hygiene. With this move, the Godikan panchayat has become the first panchayat in the country to marry off girls only to families who have a toilet in their house. The village apparently was inspired by the super hit Hindi movie starring Akshay Kumar – ‘Toilet-Ek Prem Katha’. Godikan panchayat has already been declared an Outdoor Defecation Free (ODF) panchayat.
6. Which committee will be constituted by the Union Government to lay down standards for metro rail systems in the country?
[A] K S Mehta committee
[B] Elattuvalapil Sreedharan committee
[C] Vijay Kapoor committee
[D] Neeraj Pandey committee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Elattuvalapil Sreedharan committee]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the proposal of setting up of a committee to lay down standards for metro rail systems in the country. The committee will be headed by E Sreedharan, who is also known as the ‘Metro Man’. The aim of this move is to cut costs in the construction and operation of metro rail systems in the country and bring them under the Make in India umbrella. Besides recommending standardisation norms for various components, the Sreedharan committee will also suggest ways to indigenize metro components that are currently imported. The standards, once finalised by the committee, will be mandatory for all metro projects coming up with central assistance. Elattuvalapil Sreedharan is a retired Indian Engineering Service (IES) officer who has served as the managing director of Delhi Metro from 1995 to 2012. Currently, metro projects with a total length of 370km are operational in eight cities, including Delhi, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Chennai, Kochi and Mumbai.
7. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved an equity investment of how much amount in National Investment & Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) of India?
[A] $500 million
[B] $300 million
[C] $200 million
[D] $400 million

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [$200 million]
Notes:
On June 24, the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved a $200 million equity investment into the National Investment & Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) of India and the first tranche of $100 million has already been approved by the bank’s Board. The second tranche of $100 million will be invested by AIIB on call. This was announced by AIIB before its 3rd annual meeting in Mumbai on June 25 and 26. This is the first time that AIIB is holding its meeting in India. The AIIB mega event will see the participation of 86 member countries. The theme for 2018 meeting is “Mobilizing Finance for Infrastructure: Innovation and Collaboration” that will see leaders from varied organizations and levels of government to share ideas and experiences for creating a sustainable future through sound infrastructure investment.
8. The first edition of naval exercise “Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)” will be conducted between India and it’s which neighbouring country?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] China
[C] Nepal
[D] Bangladesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Bangladesh ]
Notes:
The naval forces of India and Bangladesh will conduct the joint patrol exercise “Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)” in the Bay of Bengal from June 27. The first edition of 3-day naval exercise will be inaugurated by Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the naval staff (CNS) of India, who is visiting Bangladesh from June 24. The purpose of the Lanba’s visit is to consolidate bilateral defence relations between India and Bangladesh and to explore new avenues for naval cooperation. In the CORPAT exercise, four maritime patrol aircraft, two from the Bangladesh Navy and two from the Indian navy, and four frigates, two from the Bangladesh Navy (BNS Abu Bakar and BNS Dhaleswari) and two from the Indian navy (INS Satpura and INS Kadmatt) will participate.
9. Which state government has launched a new scheme ‘Paani Bachao, Paise Kamao’ to check depletion of underground water?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Punjab

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Punjab]
Notes:
The Punjab government has launched a new scheme ‘Paani Bachao, Paise Kamao’ to check depletion of underground water. Under this scheme, farmers will get monetary benefit for less use of tube well. The purpose of the scheme was to ensure that farmers use the power with restraint to pump out water from earth. They said every detail regarding the usage of power and the money transferred into account of farmer would be given to him on phone. Initially farmers for Bambiwal, Khusropur, Kukar Pind, Aladinpur and Kot Khurd village of Bambiwal feeder and Malsian, Dabri, Lasuri, Nawajipur, Mullewal Khaira and Mulewal Gharnian under Nawajipur feeder were entitled for this scheme.
10. The Getalsud Dam is located in which state?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Kerala
[C] Odisha
[D] Manipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Jharkhand]
Notes:
The Getalsud Dam is an artificial reservoir situated at Ormanjhi in Ranchi, Jharkhand. It was constructed across the Subarnarekha River and was opened in 1971. It is a popular picnic spot for the residents of Ranchi and Ramgarh District. The dam provides a small-scale fishing opportunity to the local people of Rukka. The main purpose of the dam is to fulfill the drinking water requirements of the residents of Ranchi. Apart from that, it is also used for industrial purposes and generating electricity.