GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 22, 2018

1. What is the theme of the 2018 International Yoga Day (IYD)?
[A] Yoga for Peace
[B] Yoga for Health
[C] Yoga for Harmony and Peace
[D] Yoga for Peaceful Mind

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Yoga for Peace]
Notes:
The International Yoga Day (IYD) is celebrated every year on June 21 to raise awareness worldwide of the many benefits of practicing yoga. Yoga is an ancient physical, mental and spiritual practice that originated in India. The word ‘yoga’ derives from Sanskrit and means to join or to unite, symbolizing the union of body and consciousness. Yoga is an ancient Indian practice which is very useful for curing many diseases and health disorders. The theme for the 2018 celebration, organized by the Permanent Mission of India to the U.N. is “Yoga for Peace”. In India, the main event of 4th IDY-2018 was held at the Forest Research Institute in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The importance of 21st June is that it is the summer solstice – the longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere and shares special significance in many parts of the world.
2. Which country to host the 3rd annual meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?
[A] China
[B] India
[C] Brazil
[D] New Zealand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [India ]
Notes:
India will host the 3rd annual meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) in Mumbai on June 25-26, 2018. It will be jointly hosted by the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and AIIB. The theme for 2018 meeting is “Mobilizing Finance for Infrastructure: Innovation and Collaboration” that will see leaders from varied organizations and levels of government to share ideas and experiences for creating a sustainable future through sound infrastructure investment. The meeting will witness the presence of top policy makers, Ministers from AIIB members, participants from partner institutions, the private sector and civil society organizations.
3. Mushtaq Ahmed Yousufi, the renowned Urdu satirist passed away. He belonged to which India’s neighboring country?
[A] Afghanistan
[B] Myanmar
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Pakistan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Pakistan ]
Notes:
Mushtaq Ahmed Yousufi (94), the renowned Urdu satirist and humourist of the Indian subcontinent, has passed away in Karachi, Pakistan on June 20, 2018. He was widely admired in the literary circles for his unique way of writing and subtle satire. Born in Jaipur (Rajasthan ) in 1923 and educated at the Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), Yousafi migrated to Pakistan in 1956 and became a career banker. Some of his most popular works include Chiragh Talay, Khakam-ba-dahan, Zarguzasht, Aab-E-gum and Sham-e-Shair-e-Yaaraan. In recognition of his contributions to Urdu literature, the Government of Pakistan conferred upon him two highest literary awards Sitara-i-Imtiaz and Hilal-i-Imtiaz in 1999 and 2002, respectively. The Hilal-i-Imtiaz is the highest literary honour given by the Pakistan government to civilians.
4. Which Indian sportsperson has won the Sports Illustrated’s Sportsperson Of The Year award for 2017?
[A] Kidambi Srikanth
[B] Manav Thakkar
[C] Jitu Rai
[D] Shubhankar Sharma

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Kidambi Srikanth]
Notes:
Kidambi Srikanth , who is the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games gold-medal winning shuttler, has been adjudged as the Sports Illustrated’s Sportsperson Of The Year award for 2017 in New Delhi. Beside this, renowned hockey player Dhanraj Pillay was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award. Other winners included the women’s cricket team, which bagged the ‘Team of the Year’ award while the national football team coach Stephen Constantine clinched the ‘Coach of the Year’ title. Tennis veteran Leander Paes was awarded ‘Outstanding contribution to Sport’ while I-League side Aizawl FC were named Editor’s Choice for Excellence (Team) and Commonwealth gold medallist Jitu Rai―Editor’s Choice for Excellence (Male). Young paddler Manav Thakkar and golfer Shubhankar Sharma were named ‘Young Sportsperson of the Year’ and ‘Gamechanger of the Year’ respectively.
5. Charles Krauthammer, the legendary Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist passed away. He belonged to which country?
[A] Italy
[B] Germany
[C] Japan
[D] United States

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [United States]
Notes:
Charles Krauthammer (68), the Pulitzer Prize-winning American columnist and political commentator, has passed away on June 21, 2018. He received acclaim for his writing on foreign policy, among other matters. He lived his life telling others exactly what he thought. Krauthammer was best known for his nightly appearance as a panelist on Fox News’ “Special Report with Bret Baier” and as a commentator on various Fox news shows. He came to be known as the dean of conservative commentators.
6. Under which anti-terror law, the Government of India (GoI) has banned Al Qaeda in Indian Subcontinent (AQIS) and Islamic State in Khorasan Province (ISKP)?
[A] Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act of 1968
[B] Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act of 1964
[C] Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act of 1967
[D] Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act of 1965

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act of 1967]
Notes:
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has banned the Al-Qaeda in Indian Subcontinent (AQIS) and the Afghanistan-based Islamic State in Khorasan Province (or ISIS Wilayat Khorasan) under the anti-terror law, Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act of 1967 (UAPA). The outfit, which has now been banned, considers India and Indian interests as its targets and is engaged in activities of radicalising and recruiting Indian youth for terror activities. The main purpose of anti-terror law is to make powers available for dealing with activities directed against the integrity and sovereignty of India. It has strict penal provisions to deal with banned organisations and their members. There are 39 banned outfits under UAPA, including the Islamic State, Lashkar-e-Toiba, Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) and others.
7. The 2018 Ambubachi Mela has started in which state?
[A] Manipur
[B] Mizoram
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Assam]
Notes:
On 22nd June 2018, the annual Ambubachi Mela has started at Nilachall hillock where the Kamakhya temple is situated in Assam. The temple will remain close from this evening and re-opened for public in the morning of 26th this month. Over 10 lakh devotees are expected to attend the mela. Temporary camps have been set up in and around the temple. Special thrust is being given in maintaining cleanliness. Around three thousand security personnel have been deployed. 80 buses have been pressed into services by the Assam State Transport Corporation to ferry passengers.
8. Prabhakar Choubey, who passed away recently, was the veteran personality of which field?
[A] Sports
[B] Journalism
[C] Politics
[D] Science

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Journalism]
Notes:
Prabhakar Choubey (83), the veteran journalist and litterateur, has passed away in Raipur, Chhattisgarh on June 21, 2018.
9. The 2018 World Music Day (WMD) is observed on which date?
[A] June 21
[B] June 22
[C] June 20
[D] June 23

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [June 21]
Notes:
The World Music Day (WMD) is observed on June 21 every year across the world to sheds light on the importance of music. The day is also known as ‘Fete de la Musique’ after a music festival that began in France in 1982. Several singers enthrall listeners by playing their instruments in public or recreational areas. On this day, the citizens of a city or country are allowed and urged to play music outside in their neighborhoods or in public spaces and parks. Free concerts are also organized, where musicians play for fun and not for payment.
10. Which union ministry has been conferred the SKOCH’s ‘Best performing Social Sector Ministry’ award?
[A] Ministry of External Affairs
[B] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[D] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Women and Child Development]
Notes:
The SKOCH Group has conferred the ‘Best performing Social Sector Ministry’ award on the Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) for its significant achievements and initiatives from the last 4 years. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi received the award on behalf of the Ministry in an event held in New Delhi on June 22, 2018. The excerpts of the achievements of the Ministry are as follows: 6 months maternity leave, Sexual Harassment at Work Place Act, She-box, One stop centres, Universal Women help line (181) and 33% reservation in police. The Skoch Group is a think tank dealing with socio-economic issues with a focus on inclusive growth since 1997. The Skoch Awards are based on the philosophy of spearheading positive socio-economic changes through recognising persons who have contributed immensely to salutary transformations in society and governance by displaying exemplary leadership abilities.