GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 14, 2018

1. The Union Cabinet has recently approved the final extension of tenure of the Commission constituted to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within OBCs in the Central List. The Commission is headed by whom?
[A] G. Rohini
[B] J.K. Bajaj
[C] L K Khurana
[D] Jai Mal Singh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [G. Rohini]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently approved the final extension of tenure of the Commission constituted to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes (OBCs) in the Central List. Earlier, it was mandated to present the report to the President upto 20th June 2018. Now, it is extended till 31st July, 2018. As per Article 340 of the Constitution, President Ram Nath Kovind appointed a Commission on 2nd October 2017. Justice (Retd.) G. Rohini is the head of the commission. The commission will work out the mechanism, criteria, norms and parameters in a scientific approach for sub-categorisation within such OBCs. It will also take up the exercise of identifying the respective castes or communities or sub-castes or synonyms in the Central List of Other Backward Classes and classifying them into their respective sub-categories.
2. The Union Cabinet has approved the nomination of which Union ministry as the ex-officio Chairman of North Eastern Council (NEC)?
[A] Ministry of Home
[B] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
[C] Ministry of Defence
[D] Ministry of Law and Justice

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Home]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the nomination of the Union Home Minister as the ex-officio chairman of the North Eastern Council (NEC). The NEC is a statutory body with Governors and Chief Ministers of all the eight North Eastern States as its Member. The Cabinet also approved that Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of DoNER would serve as Vice Chairman of the Council. As per new arrangement, NEC will provide a forum for discussing inter-state matters more comprehensively and also consider common approaches to be taken in future. NEC can now also perform the tasks undertaken by the various Zonal Councils to discuss such inter-State issues as drug trafficking, smuggling of arms and ammunition, boundary disputes etc. This re-positioning of NEC will help it to become a more effective body for the North Eastern Region.
3. Which Indian personality has been honoured with Japan’s prestigious Nikkei Asia Prize under ‘Culture and Community’ category?
[A] Narayan Murthy
[B] Ravi Shankar Prasad
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Bindeshwar Pathak

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Bindeshwar Pathak]
Notes:
Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak, the noted social reformer and founder of Sulabh International, has been honoured with Japan’s prestigious Nikkei Asia Prize for his significant work in tackling poor hygiene and discrimination. The award was given under ‘Culture and Community’ category at the 23rd Nikkei Asia Prize in Tokyo on June 13, 2018. He received the award for the invention of two-pit pour-flush ecological compost toilets that help provide low-cost environment friendly toilets to millions in the developing world. The other two winners of the award are Ma Jun (Economic and Business Innovation), a Chinese environmentalist — for using the power of the internet to promote cleaner industry, and Professor Nguyen Thanh Liem (Science and Technology), a Vietnamese doctor — for bringing cutting-edge medicine for children. Launched in 1996, the award honours people in Asia who have made significant contributions in one of the three areas: regional growth; science, technology and innovation; and culture and community.
4. Who has assumed charge as new Secretary in Ministry of Coal?
[A] Susheel Kumar
[B] Inder Jit Singh
[C] Anil G Mukhim
[D] Krishna K Murti

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Inder Jit Singh]
Notes:
Dr Inder Jit Singh, a 1985 batch IAS officer of Kerala Cadre, has been appointed the coal secretary in New Delhi. He succeeded Susheel Kumar. Prior to his appointment as Coal Secretary, he, was posted as Secretary (Coordination) in Cabinet Secretariat. Dr Singh is a Ph.D in Economics from Punjab University.
5. Which state government has initiated a ‘water literacy’ campaign to create awareness about the importance of water conservation in the State?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Kerala
[D] Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Kerala ]
Notes:
The Kerala State Literacy Mission Authority has initiated a ‘water literacy’ campaign with the involvement of 70,000 students aiming to create awareness about the importance of water conservation in the State. As per the campaign, every student will take classes about water conservation for 15 families in their locality. Approx 10 lakh people will be benefited from the campaign, which is scheduled to be held from June 20 to September 20. The purpose of the campaign is to improvising the knowledge of students as well as people regarding importance of water, prevention of water pollution, water conservation and laws related to water management.
6. The Arunachal Pradesh government has inked an agreement with which state-based Smart Village Movement (SVM) for its smart village initiative?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The Arunachal Pradesh government has inked an agreement with Andhra Pradesh-based Smart Village Movement (SVM) to facilitate technology innovations, research and development in selected villages of the north-eastern state. The man behind the Smart Village Movement, Solomon Darwin, will be the adviser to the project’s core team. The SVM’s open innovation approach will integrate technology and indigenous rural practices to generate sustainable revenue for constituents, and hence it will increase overall standard of living and quality of life. The project will focus on solving “pain-points” or challenges in rural segments by developing platforms driven by “open innovation” approaches. The project would offer a digital platform, highlighting the challenges of the villages, which will be accessed by universities and research institutes across the globe for suggesting solutions. The solutions would be made available to corporate houses or start-ups, who would then offer a technology to solve the challenges.
7. What is the India’s rank in the Global Environment Performance Index 2018, as per latest released State of India’s Environment (SoE) 2018 in Figures by Down To Earth magazine?
[A] 165th
[B] 177th
[C] 138th
[D] 126th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [177th ]
Notes:
India has been ranked 177th among 180 nations at the 2018 Global Environment Performance Index (EPI) rankings. As per State of India’s Environment (SoE) 2018 in Figures, India scored 5.75 out of 100 in air quality. The SoE in Figures is an annual compendium of environmental statistics put together by Down To Earth magazine, which Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) helps publish. The SoE in Figures 2018 covers diverse subjects ranging from air pollution to environmental crimes & sanitation to energy security. The 2018 EPI provides a quantitative basis for comparing, analyzing, and understanding environmental performance for 180 countries. Low scores on the EPI are indicative of the need for national sustainability efforts on a number of fronts, especially cleaning up air quality, protecting biodiversity, and reducing GHG emissions. The top five countries in terms of green rankings are Switzerland, France, Denmark, Malta and Sweden.
8. Who has become the first-ever Indian batsman to score a century in the first session of a Test match?
[A] Shikhar Dhawan
[B] Murali Vijay
[C] Virat Kohli
[D] K L Rahul

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Shikhar Dhawan]
Notes:
On 14th June 2018, Shikhar Dhawan has become the first-ever Indian batsman to score a century in the first session of a Test match joining the illustrious ranks of Sir Don Bradman, Victor Trumper, Majid Khan, David Warner. Dhawan hammered 19 fours and 3 sixes as he reached his century in 91 balls on the opening day of the historic India-Afghanistan test match at Chinnaswamy stadium in Bengaluru. He became the sixth player in the world to score a century before lunch. In 2017, Australia’s dashing opener David Warner scored 100 not out before lunch against Pakistan. Other 4 players who achieved this milestone in the past are Victor Trumper (103 not out before lunch) against England in 1902, Charlie Macartney (112 not out) against England in 1926, Bradman (105 not out) against England in 1930, Majid Khan (108 not out) against New Zealand in 1976.
9. Which country has approved a deal to sale of AH-64E Apache attack helicopters to India for $930 million?
[A] Japan
[B] Australia
[C] United States
[D] Germany

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [United States]
Notes:
On June 12, the United States government has approved a deal to sell the Indian military six AH-64E Apache attack helicopters for $930 million. The agreement has been passed to the US Congress for approval and if no US lawmaker raises an objection, the contract will go ahead. Boeing and Indian partner Tata have begun to produce Apache fuselages at a plant in India, but the latest approval concerns a direct sale of finished products from the US manufacturers. In addition to aircraft, the contract includes night vision sensors, GPS guidance and hundreds of Hellfire anti-armour and Stinger air-to-air missiles. The lead contractors are US arms, aviations and engineering giants Lockheed Martin, General Electric and Raytheon.
10. What is the theme of the 2018 World Blood Donor Day (WBDD)?
[A] Thank you for saving my life
[B] Give the gift of life : donate blood
[C] Every blood donor is a hero
[D] Be there for someone else. Give blood. Share life

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Be there for someone else. Give blood. Share life]
Notes:
The World Blood Donor Day (WBDD) is observed every year on June 14 across the globe to thank voluntary, unpaid blood donors for their life-saving gifts of blood. The day also strongly encourages more people to donate blood so that the donor population does not decline and patients requiring transfusion have timely access to safe blood. The 2018 theme is ‘Be there for someone else. Give blood. Share life’.