GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 12, 2018

1. The 22nd edition of the trilateral naval exercise “Malabar 2018” has started between India and which of the following countries?
[A] Russia and Japan
[B] Japan and United States
[C] Nepal and Bangladesh
[D] Vietnam and United States

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Japan and United States]
Notes:
The 22nd edition of the trilateral naval exercise “Malabar 2018” has started between India, Japan and United States from June 6-15. The exercise will feature both ashore and at-sea training off the coast of Guam in the Philippine Sea. The training will focus on high-end war fighting skill sets, subject matter expert and professional exchanges, combined carrier strike group operations, maritime patrol and reconnaissance operations, surface and anti-submarine warfare, medical operations, damage control, helicopter operations and visit, board, search and seizure operations. India is being represented by the stealth frigate INS Sahyadri, stealth corvettes INS Kamorta, and the Deepak-class fleet tanker INS Shakti, IANS reported. Along with these, P-8I Neptune advanced maritime patrol/anti-submarine warfare aircraft will also participate in the wargame.
2. As per which inter-connectivity project, the Government of India (GoI) has launched 5,000 Wi-Fi Choupals in villages?
[A] Project Insight
[B] e-Kranti
[C] BharatNet
[D] BHIM

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [BharatNet]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) has launched 5,000 Wi-Fi Choupals in villages and delivery of rail tickets through Common Service Centres (CSCs). It was inaugurated by Electronics and IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad in New Delhi on June 11, 2018. The move is aimed at transforming rural Internet connectivity through BharatNet. The WiFi Choupals will enable people in rural areas with an effective Internet access for their various digital processes. CSC has also tied up with IRCTC for booking of railway tickets. As per the agreement, all 2.9 lakh CSC will be able to book both reserved and unreserved train tickets. This will enable people in rural areas/villages to book tickets through CSC rather than going to the booking centres mainly located in cities. The BharatNet is the Central Government’s rural broadband connectivity project to connect 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) by Optical Fibre Cable (OFC).
3. Which country to host the first military exercise of the BIMSTEC group focusing on counter-terrorism?
[A] India
[B] Nepal
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Thailand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [India]
Notes:
India will host the first military exercise of the BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) group focusing on counter-terrorism in Pune on September 2018. As part of this, a conclave of the Army chiefs of all 7 member-states is being planned. The purpose of the exercise is to promote strategic alignment among the member-states and to share best practices in the area of counter-terrorism. The theme includes counter-terrorism in semi-urban terrain and cordon and search, and each side will bring in some 30 soldiers. BIMSTEC was set up in 1997 and includes India, Bangladesh, Bhutan Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand.
4. Which app has been launched by the Ministry of Railways to expedite & streamline passenger grievance redressal?
[A] Rail Sathi
[B] Rail Dost
[C] Rail Madad
[D] Rail Neer

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Rail Madad]
Notes:
Piyush Goyal, the Union Minister of Railways & Coal, has launched two new mobile apps – ‘Rail Madad’ and ‘Menu on Rails’ – to ease the travelling experience of the commuters. The Rail Madad app is aimed at expediting & streamlining passenger grievance redressal while the ‘Menu on Rails’ app will allow passengers to check the list of meals and beverages served on all type of trains and their prices. The Rail MADAD (Mobile Application for Desired Assistance During travel) app allows passengers to lodge complaints through mobile app/web platform and enables them to check real-time feedback on the status of redressal of their complaints. The app for the first time completely digitized the Complaint management system. It integrates RPGRAMS (Railway Passenger Grievance Redressal and Management System) developed by Northern Railway (Delhi Division). Rail MADAD also displays various helpline numbers (e.g., Security, Child helpline etc) and provides direct calling facility for immediate assistance in one easy step
5. Which state is hosting the 2nd India-US colloquium on Earth Observations and Sciences for Society and Economy?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Goa

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Goa ]
Notes:
The 2nd edition of India-US colloquium on Earth Observations and Sciences for Society and Economy was inaugurated at the CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (CSIR-NIO), Dona Paula, Goa on June 11, 2018. The 3-day colloquium is being organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, CSIR-NIO and the US National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA). This multi-disciplinary event will bring together 200 delegates from India and the US to address emerging ocean and earth science issues. It will help both countries to improve ocean and atmosphere observations that contribute to economic well-being of both nations through better weather, climate, and ocean prediction, as well as fisheries management.
6. Which technical committee has been constituted by the Union government to look into jobs data calculation?
[A] K D Jha committee
[B] TCA Anant committee
[C] Kumar Swamy committee
[D] K K Nayak committee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [TCA Anant committee ]
Notes:
On June 11, the Union government has constituted a technical committee under the chairmanship of former chief statistician TCA Anant to bring in more transparency in jobs data calculation and presentation.
7. Which state government will launch awareness programme “Sanskar” against superstition?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] West Bengal
[C] Assam
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Assam]
Notes:
The Assam government will soon launch an awareness programme — ‘Sanskar’– in all development blocks and panchayats. The move is taken in the wake of incidents triggered by superstition and ignorance including the lynching of two young artistes in Karbi Anglong district of the state. The Assam Science Technology and Environment Council (ASTEC) would be the nodal agency and the programme would involve all deputy commissioners, superintendents of police and all government departments concerned in a district. Local bodies, womens’ organisations, voluntary organizations, media persons, leading citizens, academicians, MPs and MLAs from ruling and opposition parties would be stakeholders of the programme. Social activist Birubala Rabha, who has been tirelessly fighting against witch-hunting, will also be involved in the programme.
8. The Central Government has launched which Yoga Day Contest to generate awareness regarding benefits of Yoga at workplace for women?
[A] #YogaFor10to6
[B] #YogaFor9to5
[C] #YogaFor10to5
[D] #YogaFor9to6

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [#YogaFor9to5]
Notes:
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) has launched ‘#YogaFor9to5’, a contest focused on generating awareness regarding benefits of Yoga at Workplace for Women. The contest invites self-demonstration Videos & Pictures of Yoga Asanas being practiced during office hours. For this contest, the Ministry proposes to invite entries on easy Yoga Asanas which can calm Women during her work hours. The deadline for the contest is June 21, 2018. Interested participants can submit their applications in the form of a self-demonstration video or multiple pictures and mail it to creativecorner.mwcd@gmail.com. The International Yoga Day (IYD) is celebrated globally in order to generate awareness about the benefits and life changing effects that Yoga has in our day to day lives. The Contest aims to imbibe Yoga in our daily lives especially during work. The participants would be judged on the basis of creativity, originality, composition, technical excellence, simplicity, artistic merit and visual impact.
9. What is the theme of the 2018 World Day against Child Labour?
[A] End Child labour In supply Chains
[B] Generation Safe & Healthy
[C] In conflicts and disasters, protect children from child labour
[D] No to child labour – YES to quality education!

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Generation Safe & Healthy]
Notes:
The World Day against Child Labour is observed every year on June 12 to highlight the plight of child labourers and what can be done to help them.. The 2018 theme ‘Generation Safe & Healthy’ points a finger at the hazardous and exploitative working conditions in which millions of children are working tooth, nail and bone for a living. The day shines a spotlight on the global need to improve the safety and health of young workers and end child labour.
10. The Dassam Falls is located across which tributary of the Subarnarekha River in Jharkhand?
[A] Dulang River
[B] Raru River
[C] Garru River
[D] Kanchi River

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Kanchi River]
Notes:
The Dassam Falls is a waterfall located near Taimara village in Bundu police station of Ranchi district of Jharkhand. It is a natural cascade across the Kanchi River, a tributary of the Subarnarekha River. The water falls from a height of 44 metres. The sound of water echoes all around the place. The Dassam Falls is an example of a nick point caused by rejuvenation. Knick point, also called a nick point or simply nick, represents breaks in slopes in the longitudinal profile of a river caused by rejuvenation. The break in channel gradient allows water to fall vertically giving rise to a waterfall.