GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 11, 2018

1. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC)?
[A] John Joseph
[B] Vanaja N. Sarna
[C] Mahender Singh
[D] S Ramesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [S Ramesh]
Notes:
S Ramesh has been appointed as the new chairman of Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC). He will succeed Vanaja N. Sarna on July 1. The CBIC is the apex body for administering the levy and collection of indirect taxes of the Union of India viz. Central Excise duty, Customs duty and Service Tax, and for facilitating cross border movement of goods & services. It is a part of the Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance. It deals with the tasks of formulation of policy concerning levy and collection of Customs & Central Excise duties and Service Tax, prevention of smuggling and administration of matters relating to Customs, Central Excise, Service Tax and Narcotics to the extent under CBEC’s purview.
2. Who has been appointed as the acting Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?
[A] Arvind Saxena
[B] Sudha Jain
[C] Kirti Kumar
[D] Omi Agrawal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Arvind Saxena]
Notes:
Arvind Saxena, a 1978-batch Indian Postal Service officer, has been appointed as the acting Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). He will succeed Vinay Mittal, who completes his term on June 19. Saxena will perform the duties of the post of UPSC Chairman with effect from June 20 till further orders or till completion of his tenure on August 7, 2020. Saxena joined the UPSC in May 2015 after he completed his stint in the Aviation Research Centre (ARC). Earlier, he has also worked in the Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) after he joined it in 1988 and specialised in the study of strategic developments in neighbouring countries.
3. Pappu Karki, the popular Kumaoni folk singer has passed away. He was native of which state?
[A] Jammu & Kashmir
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
Pappu Karki, the popular Kumaoni folk singer, has passed away in car accident near Haidakhan in Nainital district on June 9, 2018. Karki was famous for singing Kumaoni folk. His latest song ‘Chanchari’ was recently uploaded on YouTube and it had already garnered 16,000 views and more than 500 comments. Karki is originally from Thal in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand.
4. India’s first-ever national police museum will establish in which city?
[A] Chennai
[B] Delhi
[C] Nagpur
[D] Kolkata

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Delhi]
Notes:
India will have its first-ever national police museum as the Central government has decided to establish the unique facility in Lutyens’ Delhi. The museum – depicting the history, art facts, uniforms and gear of central and state police forces – will come up as an underground facility in the premises of the national police memorial in Chanakyapuri area of the national capital. As per the records, the items sought to be put in the first-ever national police museum will include brass insignia, ceremonial and operational head gears and uniforms, batons, belts, distinctive photographs of dog squads, mounted columns and old copies of the Indian Police Act. Some other items include women in policing, creation of maiden ‘mahila’ battalions, news clippings of historical significance, the very old and basic police communication and wireless equipment, flying squads and police medals and decorations. The museum is expected to be inaugurated on October 21 (Police Commemoration Day).
5. The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) is in news for appointing Sharad Kumar as new Vigilance Commissioner. As per which committee’s recommendations, the CVC was set up?
[A] Nittoor Srinivasa Rau commiittee
[B] Tejendra Mohan Bhasin commiittee
[C] K V Chowdary commiittee
[D] K Santhanam commiittee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [K Santhanam commiittee]
Notes:
Former NIA chief Sharad Kumar, who is a1979-batch IPS officer of the Haryana cadre, has been appointed new vigilance commissioner in probity watchdog Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) for a term of 4 years or till he attains the age of 65. The CVC is headed by a Central Vigilance Commissioner who is assisted by two Vigilance Commissioners. The current CVC is K. V. Chowdary and Vigilance Commissioner is Dr. Tejendra Mohan Bhasin. The commission was set up by the Government of India (GoI) in February 1964 on the recommendations of K. Santhanam Committee on Prevention of Corruption to advise and guide Central Government agencies in the field of vigilance.
6. Which country will host the 45th G7 summit 2019?
[A] Italy
[B] Germany
[C] France
[D] Canada

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [France]
Notes:
The 44th edition of G7 summit 2018 was hosted by Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau in Quebec on June 8–9. This was the 6th time since 1981 that Canada has hosted the meetings. It was the first summit for Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte. The summit was dubbed the “G6+1” by the French government and political commentators. This resulted from the United States withdrawing from the Iran Deal along with the Paris Agreement, rampant American protectionism, and fights with French President Emmanuel Macron and Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau. The 45th G7 summit will be held in 2019 in Biarritz, France. The G7 Summit is an event conducted annually where world leaders from seven powerful economies of the world viz. US, Canada, UK, France, Germany, Japan and Italy come together to discuss burning issues happening around the globe.They, by mutual understanding, also form policies or figure out remedies for the concerned issue.
7. Which country’s women cricket team has clinched the Asia Cup Twenty-20 tournament 2018?
[A] South Korea
[B] Bangladesh
[C] India
[D] Pakistan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Bangladesh ]
Notes:
In Women’s Cricket, Bangladesh team has won the Asia Cup Twenty-20 tournament by defeating India in the final by 7 wickets at Kuala Lumpur on June 10, 2018. India have won six titles since the tournament’s inception in 2004, while for Bangladesh, this was their first title.
8. Who has won the men’s singles French Open tennis tournament 2018?
[A] Novak Djokovic
[B] Dominic Thiem
[C] Roger Federer
[D] Rafael Nadal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Rafael Nadal]
Notes:
Rafael Nadal, a Spanish professional tennis player, claimed his 11th French Open title on June 10, 2018. In the Men’s singles final in Paris, he defeated Austrian Dominic Thiem in straight sets 6-4 6-3 6-2 to win the title. By winning the French Open, Nadal tied Margaret Court‘s record for singles titles at a Grand Slam event. Court won 11 Australian Opens, but seven came when it was the Australian Championships, an amateur event. It was Nadal’s 17th Grand Slam title, just three behind great rival Roger Federer.
9. Which country’s football team has lifted the 2018 Intercontinental Cup football title?
[A] India
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Kenya
[D] Argentina

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [India]
Notes:
India’s football national team has lifted the 2018 Intercontinental Cup football title. In the summit clash in Mumbai, they defeated Kenya by 2-0 on June 10, 2018. Both the goals were netted by skipper Sunil Chhetri. He gave India the lead in the 8th minute before scoring the second goal in the 29th minute. Sunil Chhetri has become the joint second highest international goal scorer among active players along with Argentine superstar Lionel Messi with his 64th strike for the country against Kenya.
10. Shantaram Laxman Naik, who passed away recently, was the former Congress chief of which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Goa
[C] Bihar
[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Goa ]
Notes:
Shantaram Laxman Naik (72), the veteran Goa Congress leader and former Rajya Sabha MP, has passed away in Margao, Goa on June 9, 2018. Beginning his political career in 1967, Naik joined the Congress as a party worker. A multiple-time Member of Parliament (MP), Naik was one of the tallest leaders of the Congress in Goa. Naik was elected to the Lok Sabha from the South Goa constituency in the 1984 general election. He was instrumental in the passage of the Goa Statehood Bill that consequently granted statehood to Goa on May 30, 1987. He represented Goa in the Rajya Sabha for two consecutive terms — 2005-2011 and 2011-2017. However, in July 2017, he lost the election to the Upper House of Parliament to BJP candidate Vinay Tendulkar. In March 2018, Naik resigned as president of the Goa Pradesh Congress Committee (GPCC) to pave the way for the younger generation to take the reins of the party.