GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 09-10, 2018

1. What is India’s rank in the Global Peace Index 2018?
[A] 138th
[B] 129th
[C] 136th
[D] 128th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [136th ]
Notes:
India has been ranked 136th among 163 countries in Global Peace Index 2018 due to a reduction in the level of violent crime driven by increased law enforcement. The Index is prepared by Sydney-based international think-tank Institute for Economics and Peace (IEP). The report provides a comprehensive analysis on the state of world peace. It covers 99.7% of the world’s population and uses 23 qualitative and quantitative indicators grouped into three key domains — ongoing conflict, safety and security, and militarization. The index is topped by Iceland, followed by New Zealand, Portugal, Austria and Denmark. As per the report that ranks 163 independent states and territories, Syria is the least peaceful country followed by Afghanistan, South Sudan, Iraq and Somalia.
2. Which country hosted the 18th edition of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit 2018?
[A] Russia
[B] Kazakhstan
[C] India
[D] China

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [China]
Notes:
The 18th edition of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit was held in Qingdao, China on June 9-10, 2018. The summit concluded with the adoption of the Qingdao declaration. The declaration calls for implementing the three-year plan to combat terrorism, separatism and extremism. It also calls for implementation of the treaty on long-term good neighbourliness, friendship and co-operation. All the heads of SCO countries held a restricted meeting before the summit. Here, China has renewed its agreement with India on sharing data on the cross-border flow of waters from the Brahmaputra River during the flood season. Under a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on June 9, the Chinese side would provide hydrological data from May 15 to October 15 — the period when the Brahmaputra is prone to floods. The Chinese side would also provide hydrological data if the water level exceeds a “mutually agreed” level during the non-flood season. Both the sides also signed an agreement on exporting non-Basmati rice to China. The two countries also set a trade target of 100 billion dollars by 2020.
3. Which committee has been constituted to examine setting up of ARC for faster resolution of stressed assets of Public Sector Banks (PSBs)?
[A] P.S. Jayakumar committee
[B] Sunil Mehta committee
[C] Viral Acharya committee
[D] Subhash Garg committee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Sunil Mehta committee ]
Notes:
The Union finance ministry has set up a committee to examine the possibility of setting up an Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) or an Asset Management Company (AMC) to fast track resolution of stressed assets. Punjab National Bank’s non executive chairman Sunil Mehta will head the panel. The Committee will consider whether such an arrangement will be good for the banking system. If it is considered advisable, the Committee will also consider the modalities by which such an ARC / AMC should be set up. It will submit its report in two weeks.
4. Who has won the women’s singles French Open tennis tournament 2018?
[A] Simona Halep
[B] Garbine Muguruza
[C] Angelique Kerber
[D] Serena Williams

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Simona Halep]
Notes:
Simona Halep from Romania won her first Grand Slam at the 2018 French Open tennis tournament in Paris. She defeated Sloane Stephens 3-6, 6-4, 6-1 in a gruelling French Open final on June 9, 2018 to won the title.
5. Anu Kumar has won gold in which sports at the 2018 Asian Junior Athletics Championships in Japan?
[A] Boxing
[B] Sprint
[C] Triple jump
[D] Hammer throw

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Sprint]
Notes:
Middle distance runner Anu Kumar from Uttarakhand claimed gold in the men’s 800m at the 2018 Asian Junior Athletics Championships in Gifu, Japan on June 9. While, Arpandeep Kaur Bajwa grabbed a bronze in the women’s discus throw. Earlier, Ashish Jakhar created a new National U-20 record to clinch the gold with a hammer throw of 76.86 and Damneet bagged the silver with a best throw of 74.08. Beside them, Triple jumper Priyadarshini Suresh and long distance runner Poonam Sonune bagged bronze medals in women’s events.With this, India’s medals tally goes to 3 gold, one silver and nine bronze medals in the tournament.
6. Kandaala Subrahmanya Tilak, the noted freedom fighter has passed away. He was elected to the 1st Lok Sabha from which constituency in 1952?
[A] Nanded
[B] Vizianagaram
[C] Baramati
[D] Kalyan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Vizianagaram]
Notes:
Kandaala Subrahmanya Tilak (98), the noted freedom fighter and member of the first Lok Sabha, has passed away in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh on June 8, 2018. Tilak, who took part in India’s freedom struggle including the Salt Satyagraha, was elected to the first Lok Sabha in 1952 from Vizianagaram constituency from Socialist Party of India.
7. Which country’s women cricket team posted the highest-ever total in One-Day International (ODI) cricket ?
[A] New Zealand
[B] India
[C] England
[D] Australia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [New Zealand]
Notes:
New Zealand women’s cricket team posted the highest-ever total in One-Day International (ODI) cricket by scoring an incredible 490-4 against Ireland in the first match in Dublin. New Zealand skipper Suzie Bates top-scored with 151 off 94 balls. The total posted by the ‘White Ferns’ is the highest ever in ODIs including men’s matches. In men’s cricket, the highest total in ODI is 444-3, made by England against Pakistan in August 2016 at Nottingham. With their incredible batting, New Zealand women team bettered their own 21-year old world record of 455 for five against Pakistan at Christchurch in January 1997. It’s only third time that a 400-plus score has been made in women’s ODIs. In men’s ODIs, a 400-plus score has been achieved 18 times by different teams.
8. Laliteshwar Prasad Shahi, who passed away recently, was associated with which political party of India?
[A] INC
[B] BJP
[C] NCP
[D] CPI

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [INC]
Notes:
Laliteshwar Prasad Shahi (98), the senior Congress leader and former Union minister, has passed away in New Delhi on June 9, 2018. Shahi, who hailed from Bihar, was a freedom fighter and a former CWC member. He was first elected to the Bihar Legislative Assembly in 1980 and became an MP from Muzaffarpur in Bihar in 1984.
9. Maria Bueno, who passed away recently, was the legendary sportsperson from which field?
[A] Football
[B] Boxing
[C] Tennis
[D] Hockey

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Tennis ]
Notes:
Maria Bueno (78) , the legendary Brazilian tennis player, has passed away in Sao Paulo on June 9, 2018. She won three Wimbledon and four US championship singles titles. During her 11-year career in the 1950s and 1960s, she won 19 Grand Slam titles (seven in women’s singles, 11 in women’s doubles, and one in mixed doubles), making her the most successful South American female tennis player in history.
10. What is the theme of 2018 World Oceans Day (WOD)?
[A] Prevent oceans from plastic pollution
[B] Our Oceans, Our Future
[C] Healthy Oceans, Healthy Planet
[D] Preventing plastic pollution and encouraging solutions for a healthy ocean

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Preventing plastic pollution and encouraging solutions for a healthy ocean]
Notes:
The World Oceans Day (WOD) is a global day of ocean celebration and collaboration for a better future. It is observed every year on June 8 to provide an opportunity to take personal and community action to conserve the ocean and its resources. The 2018 conservation action theme is “Preventing plastic pollution and encouraging solutions for a healthy ocean”.