GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 05, 2018

1. Which union ministry has launched ‘Krishi Kalyan Abhiyaan’ to help farmers in raising their income?
[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Agriculture and farmers welfare
[C] Ministry of Panchayati Raj
[D] Ministry of Food Processing Industries

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Agriculture and farmers welfare]
Notes:
The Ministry of Agriculture and farmers welfare in line with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of doubling farmers’ income by 2022 has launched the Krishi kalyan Abhiyaan from 1st June to 31st July, 2018. The purpose of the scheme is to aid, assist and advice farmers on how to improve their farming techniques and raise their incomes. The Krishi kalyan Abhiyaan will be undertaken in 25 Villages with more than 1000 population each in Aspirational Districts identified in consultation with Ministry of Rural Development as per directions of NITI Ayog. In districts where number of villages (with more than 1000 population) is less than 25, all villages will be covered. Farm science centres called Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) will coordinate and implement the programme.
2. Under which campaign the ‘Jan Aushadhi Suvidha’- the Oxo-biodegradable Sanitary Napkin has been launched by the Union Government?
[A] Pradhan Mantri Gramin Janaushadhi Pariyojana
[B] Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
[C] Pradhan Mantri Nagariya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
[D] Pradhan Mantri Nari Janaushadhi Pariyojana

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana]
Notes:
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Mansukh L Mandaviya launched the ‘Jan Aushadhi Suvidha’- the Oxo-biodegradable Sanitary Napkin under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in New Delhi on June 4, 2018. The affordable sanitary napkins will become available at over 3600 Janaushadhi Kendras functional in 33 States/ UTs across India. Jan Aushadhi Suvidha comes with a special additive, which makes it biodegradable when it comes in contact with oxygen after being discarded. The average price of sanitary napkins available in the market today is around Rs 8 per pad, whereas the cost of SUVIDHA napkins is Rs 2.50 per pad.
3. Which country is the global host nation for the 43rd edition of World Environment Day (WED -2018) event?
[A] Belgium
[B] Norway
[C] South Korea
[D] India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [India ]
Notes:
India is the global host nation for the 43rd edition of World Environment Day (WED -2018) event, which has started on June 5, 2018. Environment Ministers, representatives from United Nations and members from various industry bodies will be among the various dignitaries who will attend the event. The day is a platform for encouraging awareness and propagating the need for protecting the environment. The 2018 theme is “Beat Plastic Pollution”. Plastic, which is rampantly polluting our water bodies, harming marine life and posing a threat to human health, has been one of the major concerns of environmental bodies this year. This day is a call for awakening of individuals to take charge of protecting their environment and to realize the severity of plastic usage in daily life.
4.  Under which theme, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched the 2018 Financial Literacy Week?
[A] Digital Safety
[B] Customer Protection
[C] Banking Rules
[D] Your liability

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Customer Protection]
Notes:
On June 4, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched Financial Literacy Week (FLW-2018) across the country with Customer Protection as its main theme. The event will focus on creating awareness among customers of banks about financial products and services, good financial practices and going digital. It will give out four consumer protection messages including ‘know your liability’ for unauthorised electronic banking transaction and good practices for a safe digital banking experience. Among various messages, customers will be told through banners and posters that in case of unauthorised digital transaction if bank is informed within 3 days, the liability of the account holder is zero. Resolution of complaint is to be done by the bank concerned within period not exceeding 90 days from the date of receipt of the complaint.
5. Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)?
[A] Pippa Harris
[B] Jane Lush
[C] Caro Newling
[D] Sam Mendes

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Pippa Harris]
Notes:
Veteran producer Pippa Harris has been appointed as the new chairperson of British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) for a period of 2 years. She will succeed Jane Lush. Prior to this post, she was the deputy chair of BAFTA. Harris is best known as having established Neal Street Productions, which she set up with Sam Mendes and Caro Newling in 2003 and continues to run its film and TV division with Nicolas Brown. In the past, Harris has served as the head of drama commissioning for the BBC where her commissions included “The Lost Prince”, “State of Play” and “Daniel Deronda”.
6. Leela Menon, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?
[A] Politics
[B] Journalism
[C] Science
[D] Law

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Journalism]
Notes:
Leela Menon (86), the senior journalist and chief editor of Malayalam daily Janmabhumi, has passed away in Kochi, Kerala on June 3, 2018. Menon, who began her journalistic career with The Indian Express in New Delhi in 1978, shot into the limelight for her wide-range of ‘exclusive’ stories and courageous reporting. She used to write for The Hindu, Outlook, and regional dailies. In an era with very few opportunities for woman in media, she broke the glass ceiling by breaking several stories of national relevance like the rampant poverty and prostitution at Aruvacode in Malappuram district, Vypeen hooch tragedy, Suryanelli case and Thopumpaddy prostitution racket. She exposed the first high-profile case of ‘Love Jihad. Ms. Menon penned an autobiography titled ‘Nilaykatha Symphony’.
7. NTPC Ltd has adopted the iconic Charminar in Hyderabad under the Swachh Iconic Places Projects of India. This historical monument was built by whom?
[A] Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah
[B] Sultan Muhammad Qutb Shah
[C] Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah
[D] Subhan Quli Qutb Shah

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah]
Notes:
NTPC Ltd has adopted the iconic Charminar in Hyderabad under the Swachh Iconic Places Projects of India. This is part of a special drive under the Centre’s Swachh Bharat Mission. NTPC Ltd and the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) have signed an MoU for implementation of development and beautification works under the Charminar Pedestrianization Project in Hyderabad. The works includes providing battery-operated vehicles for visitors, bollards to prevent traffic, Swachh Auto Tippers (SAT) for carting garbage, mechanical sweeping vehicles and litter picking machines, decorative and halogen lighting of four arches, construction of public utilities, toilets and drinking water ATM kiosks. Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah, who was the fifth sultan of the Qutb Shahi dynasty of Golkonda, founded the city of Hyderabad and built Charminar in 1591.
8. Which Indian beach has become the Asia’s first beach to get the Blue Flag certification?
[A] Chiwla beach
[B] Bhogave beach
[C] Benaulim Beach
[D] Chandrabhaga beach

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Chandrabhaga beach]
Notes:
The Chandrabhaga beach on the Konark coast of Odisha has become the Asia’s first beach to get the Blue Flag certification — the tag given to environment-friendly and clean beaches, equipped with amenities of international standards for tourists. The beach awarded the honour on World Environment Day (WED) on June 5, 2018. Apart from this, 12 more Indian beaches are being developed by the Society for Integrated Coastal Management (SICOM), an Environment Ministry’s body working for the management of coastal areas, in accordance with the Blue Flag certification standards. Among them are the Chiwla and Bhogave beaches in Maharashtra and one beach each from Puducherry, Goa, Daman and Diu, Lakshadweep and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The Blue Flag beach standards were established by Copenhagen-based Foundation for Environmental Education (FEE) in 1985. In order to get the Blue Flag tag, a beach has to be plastic-free and be equipped with a waste management system.
9. Who has won the ‘National Gopal Ratna’ award from the Central Government for cattle rearing and dairying?
[A] Preetilata Sharma
[B] Amruta Dhiraj Chilwante
[C] A. Dhiraj Ram Krishna
[D] G.S Kulkarni

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [A. Dhiraj Ram Krishna]
Notes:
A. Dhiraj Ram Krishna, a young engineer from Coimbatore, has won the ‘National Gopal Ratna’ award from the Central Government on June 2 for cattle rearing and dairying. He received the award from the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Radha Mohan Singh in New Delhi for ‘upkeep of the best dairy animals of indigenous breeds’.
10. Which Indian sportsperson has won the Most Valuable Player’ (MVP) award at the Basketball Without Borders Asia 2018?
[A] Sabina Inderjit
[B] Sukhpreet Kaur
[C] Vaishnavi Yadav
[D] Sanjana Ramesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Sanjana Ramesh]
Notes:
Sanjana Ramesh has won the ‘Most Valuable Player’ (MVP) award at the Basketball Without Borders Asia 2018, which featured 66 campers from 16 countries from the Asia-Pacific region. Her compatriot Vaishnavi Yadav won the ‘Girls Grit Award’ in the camp. The camp got underway with the girls championship game between the New York Liberty and the Minnesota Lynx. Coached on the sidelines by Ruth Riley and Sakshi Sheoran, the Lynx defeated the Liberty 20-13.