GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 01, 2018

1. Which country to host the 2018 International Conference on TRIPS- CBD Linkage?
[A] India
[B] Indonesia
[C] Australia
[D] Switzerland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Switzerland ]
Notes:
The 2018 International Conference on TRIPS- CBD Linkage will be held in Geneva, Switzerland on 7-8 June 2018. The conference will bring together indigenous people/local communities in developing and developed countries, internationally acclaimed academicians working on the subject, Geneva-based negotiators and capital based experts. Resource persons, stakeholders and experts from a large number of countries, including Brazil, China, India, Indonesia, Peru, Philippines, New Zealand, South Africa, Switzerland, and the US, would participate in the international conference. The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) is a multilateral agreement on sustainable development and fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising out of the utilization of genetic resource. It has membership of 196 countries.
2. What is the theme of the 2018 World Milk Day (WMD) in India?
[A] Drink Move Be Strong
[B] Milk: A Healthy Drink
[C] Natural Drink for Health
[D] Be Strong Be Healthy

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Drink Move Be Strong]
Notes:
The World Milk Day (WMD) is observed every year by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) on June 1 to recognize the importance of milk as a global food. The day is intended to provide an opportunity to bring attention to activities that are connected with the dairy sector. Interestingly, this is an event which does not follow a specific theme worldwide. Instead, different countries, governments and non-governmental organizations get to pick a theme of their own. The WMD 2018 theme in India is “Drink Move Be Strong”. Milk is enriched with nutrients like calcium, protein, vitamin B2, potassium, iodine, etc.
3. Which social networking giant has partnered with National Commission for Women (NCW) to offer digital literacy programme for women?
[A] Skype
[B] Facebook
[C] Twitter
[D] LinkedIn

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Facebook]
Notes:
Social networking giant Facebook has partnered with National Commission for Women (NCW) to launch a digital literacy programme in collaboration with the Cyber Peace Foundation (CPF). As part of the digital literacy programme pilot, awareness training will be conducted for 60,000 women in universities across major cities in Haryana, Delhi-NCR, Manipur, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu over a one-year period. These interactive sessions will provide training on safe and responsible use of the internet, social media and email and will enable trainees to differentiate between credible and questionable information. The training will be conducted in local languages.
4. Which Indian cricketer has been honoured with the ‘Most inspiring icon of the year for Social Welfare’ award by the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival (DPIFF)?
[A] M S Dhoni
[B] Virat Kohli
[C] Yuvraj Singh
[D] Sachin Tendulkar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Yuvraj Singh]
Notes:
Indian star cricketer Yuvraj Singh has been honoured with the ‘Most inspiring icon of the year for Social Welfare’ award by the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival (DPIFF) for his exemplary contribution in the field of social welfare. Yuvraj, who was a member of India’s 2011 World Cup winning squad, was diagnosed with cancer (mediastinal seminoma) shortly after the World Cup. After successfully completing his chemotherapy cycle in the United States, Yuvraj returned to India in 2012 and made his international comeback in a Twenty20 match against New Zealand. Post his diagnosis, Yuvraj launched the YouWeCan foundation to fight Cancer by spreading awareness about the aggressive disease.
5. The first biannual Indian Air Force Commanders’ Conference 2018 was held in which city?
[A] Pune
[B] Guwahati
[C] New Delhi
[D] Mumbai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
The first biannual Indian Air Force Commanders’ Conference was inaugurated by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman at Air Headquarters in New Delhi on May 31, 2018. The two day conference will discuss operational, maintenance and administrative takeaways identified during the military exercise ‘Gagan Shakti-2018′ and the way ahead. The aim of the Gagan Shakti-2018, which was conducted in April 2018, was real time coordination, deployment and employment of air power in a short and intense battle scenario.
6. Who will be honoured with the ‘Hero to Animals Award 2018’ from People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India?
[A] Zubeen Garg
[B] Zarine Khan
[C] Sadaa Sayed
[D] Rani Mukerji

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Zubeen Garg]
Notes:
Assamese Singer Zubeen Garg will be honoured with the ‘Hero to Animals Award’ from People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India for his recent appeal to end animal sacrifice at the Kamakhya Temple in Assam. Zubeen had expressed his anguish over the ritual of animal sacrifice and appealed for putting an end to the practice while performing at a Bihu function near the temple recently. The priests of the Kamakhya Temple had subsequently criticised Zubeen for his statement and demanded an apology from him at the earliest.
7. Pandurang Phundkar, who passed away recently, was associated with which political party?
[A] Bharatiya Janata Party
[B] Indian National Congress
[C] Nationalist Congress Party
[D] Communist Party of India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Bharatiya Janata Party]
Notes:
Pandurang Phundkar (67), the Maharashtra Agriculture Minister and senior BJP leader, has passed away in Mumbai on May 31, 2018. He was a member of 9th Lok Sabha, 10th Lok Sabha and 11th Lok Sabha from Akola (Lok Sabha constituency) from Maharashtra. He was also former president of State BJP. Pandurang was elected as the member of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly from Khamgaon (Vidhan Sabha constituency) in 1978 and 1980. He was sworn in as a Cabinet Minister in Devendra Fadnavis government on July 8, 2016.
8. Who is the newly appointed Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B)?
[A] Jayashree Mukherjee
[B] Dhiraj Singh
[C] Amit Khare
[D] Anita Chugh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Amit Khare]
Notes:
Amit Khare, a 1985-batch IAS officer of the Jharkhand cadre, has taken assumed charge as new Secretary in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B). He succeeded Narendra Kumar Sinha. Prior to the appointment as Secretary, Khare was Additional Chief Secretary in Jharkhand government. During a career span of more than 33 years, Khare has held various field postings and has worked from grassroots to the higher levels of governance in both State and Central Governments. He has also worked as Member Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Union Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Joint Secretary in the Department of Higher Education, Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD).
9. Which union ministry has launched an online Analytical tool to monitor foreign contributions by various organisations under FCRA?
[A] Ministry of Finance
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of External Affairs
[D] Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Home Affairs]
Notes:
On June 1, the Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has launched an online analytical tool to facilitate closer monitoring of the flow and utilization of foreign contributions received by various organisations registered under the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act 2010. The web-based tool enables decision-makers in various Departments of Government to scrutinize source of foreign funds and their actual use in India. It has analytical features to conduct big data mining and data exploration. Its dashboard will be integrated with the bank accounts of the FCRA-registered entities through the Public Financial Management System for updation of transactional data on a real-time basis. There are approximately 25 thousand active organisations registered under the FCRA. Foreign Contributions worth 8,065 crores rupees were received by such organisations from foreign donors for various social, cultural, economic, educational and religious activities during financial year 2016-17.
10. The Somasila Dam is located in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Odisha
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The Somasila Dam is built across the Penna River near Somasila in Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh. The reservoir impounded by the dam has a surface area of 212.28 km2 with live storage capacity of 1.994 km3.