GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: July 29, 2017

1. Which state government has launched its flagship health scheme “Care Companion Programme (CCP)”?
[A] Punjab
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Kerala
[D] Manipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Punjab]
Notes:
The Punjab government has launched its flagship health scheme “Care Companion Programme (CCP)” to educate family members of patient about taking better care of patients. The CCP scheme is targeted to improve patients outcome by implementing better family engagement. For this, the state department of health and family welfare has signed a MOU with Noora Health India Trust for implementation of the CCP. The purpose of the programme is to reduce the number of baby deaths after discharge from hospitals due to infections or any other reason. The innovative programme includes teaching the family of patient’s high-impact medical skills to take care of the patients in the hospital and at home.
2. Which state prisons department has proposed to accommodate prisoners from overcrowded prisons in India?
[A] Assam
[B] Telangana
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Telangana]
Notes:
The Telangana prisons department has come up with first of its kind offer to rent out its jails to other states to lodge their convicts from 2018. The department has proposed to accommodate prisoners from overcrowded prisons in India at a monthly rent of Rs 10,000 per person that includes food, accommodation, security, mulakhat (meeting family members of visitors) and also skill development trainings. Currently, accommodation is available for 800 prisoners. However, the prisons will lodge convicts in non-grievous and non-serious offences but not under trials and hardcore criminals. Once the Telangana prisons department’s proposal gets the state government nod; Maharashtra, Karnataka, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh which have overcrowded jails, are expected to be its potential client. Presently, Norway is the only country that is shutting down its jails or leasing them out to other countries to lodge their prisoners.
3. Which country is not taking part in the 7th edition of SAARC Artists Camp and Exhibition of Paintings?
[A] Nepal
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] India
[D] Afghanistan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Afghanistan]
Notes:
The 7th edition of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Artists Camp and Exhibition of Paintings has started at Kathmandu, Nepal on July 28, 2017. Around 40 artists from SAARC member countries except Afghanistan taking part in the 4 day camp.
The purpose of the event is to bring art and culture of member countries together. The event is organised by Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation, Nepal and SAARC Cultural Centre, Colombo, Sri Lanka.
4. Lovepreet Singh, who has won bronze at the Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships, is associated with which men’s junior category?
[A] 44kg category
[B] 69kg category
[C] 105kg category
[D] 77kg category

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [105kg category]
Notes:
Lovepreet Singh from India has won bronze medal in 105 kg men junior category at the Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships at Kathmandu, Nepal. Lovepreet lifted 151 kgs in snatch and 180 kgs in clean and jerk to get the bronze. He lifted total 331 kgs. This is India’s fourth medal in the championships. Apart from him, Konsam Ormila Devi won gold in the 44kg weight category. While, Ajay Singh and S. Nirpupama Devi have won bronze medal in 77 kgs men’s junior category and in 69 kgs women youth category, respectively.
5. The Canara Bank has launched its first digital banking branch “CANDI” in which city?
[A] Bengaluru
[B] Kolkata
[C] Kochi
[D] Gandhinagar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Bengaluru ]
Notes:
The Canara Bank has launched its first digital banking branch “CANDI” at Spencer Towers in MG Road, Bengaluru to provide an end-to-end digital experience to customers. As a part of its digital campaign, the bank has introduced customer-friendly mobile apps which help customers get most of the information related to their accounts from the app without the need to visit the branch. The most attractive feature of the Digital Branch is a humanoid robot that addresses basic queries of customers on banking products and services. This is a first-of-its kind initiative by a public sector bank in the country.
6. Which country to host the 2018 Asian Football Confederation (AFC) U-19 championship?
[A] India
[B] Indonesia
[C] Malaysia
[D] Japan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Indonesia]
Notes:
The 2018 Asian Football Confederation (AFC) U-19 championship will be hosted by Indonesia, which is scheduled to be held from October 18 to November 4, 2018. It is officially awarded by the AFC Competition Committee. A total of 16 teams will play in the tournament. The top four teams of the tournament will qualify for the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup as the AFC representatives.
7. Which Indian metro has become the world’s first completely green metro system?
[A] Lucknow Metro
[B] Mumbai Metro
[C] Delhi Metro
[D] Kolkata Metro

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Delhi Metro]
Notes:
The Delhi Metro has become the world’s first completely ‘green’ Metro system for adhering to green building norms for its residential colonies. Delhi Metro has secured the platinum rating for adherence to green building norms for its 10 residential colonies from the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
8. The 2017 Global Tiger Day (GTD) is observed on which date?
[A] July 28
[B] July 29
[C] July 27
[D] July 30

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [July 29]
Notes:
The International Tiger Day (ITD) is observed every year on July 29 to raise awareness for tiger conservation. The day is also known as Global Tiger Day (GTD). The World Wildlife Fund (WWF) has stated that only 3,890 tigers are left in the world. Of them, India has the highest number. Till July 2016, there were 2,500 tigers in the country.
9. Which country has successfully launched satellite-carrying rocket “Simorgh” into space?
[A] Germany
[B] France
[C] Japan
[D] Iran

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Iran]
Notes:
Iran has successfully launched an advanced satellite-carrying rocket ‘Simorgh’ into space from the Imam Khomeini National Space Station in Semnan on July 27, 2017. The rocket is capable of carrying a satellite weighing 250 kilograms (550 pounds).
10. The Mrugavani National Park (MNP) is located in which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Telangana
[D] Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Telangana ]
Notes:
The Mrugavani National Park (MNP) is located in Hyderabad, Telangana and covers an area of 3.6Km2. It is home to a 600 different types of plant life. The animals include: Indian hare, forest cat, civet, Indian rat snake, Russell’s viper, cheetal and the flower pecker.