GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: July 27, 2017

1. Which country is hosting the 2017 BRICS National Security Advisors (NSAs) meeting?
[A] Brazil
[B] South Africa
[C] China
[D] India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [China]
Notes:
The BRICS NSAs meeting has started in Beijing, China on July 27, 2017, which will be attended by Ajit Doval, the National Security Advisor (NSA) of India. The visit comes in the backdrop of ongoing standoff between India and China in the Doklam region. Doval is expected to hold separate talks with China’s State Councilor Yang Jiechi on the standoff issue on the sidelines of the meeting. Mr Doval and Mr Yang are Special Representatives of the India-China border mechanism. Besides Doval and Yang, Minister of State Security David Mahlobo of South Africa, Minister Sergio Etchegoyen of the Office of Institutional Security of the Presidency of Brazil, Security Council Secretary Nikolai Patrushev of the Russian Federation will also attend the NSAs meeting.
2. Which high court has made National song ‘Vande Mataram’ mandatory in Tamil Nadu schools?
[A] Madras High Court
[B] Delhi High Court
[C] Bombay High Court
[D] Kerala High Court

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Madras High Court]
Notes:
The Madras High Court has ruled that the national song ‘Vande Mataram’ be made compulsory in all educational institutions and government or private organisations in Tamil Nadu. As per ruling, the national song be played and sung in all schools, colleges and universities at least once a week, preferably on Monday or Friday and in government offices, private companies, factories and industries at least once a month. The issue pertains to a case filed by K Veeramani who lost the state recruitment board exam by a mark as he answered Bengali for the question on the language of ‘Vande Mataram’ while the answer key said that it was written in Sanskrit. Opposing his submission, Veeramani approached the Madras High Court and sought clarity on whether ‘Vande Mataram’ was written in Sanskrit or Bengali. As per ruling, it is the duty of every citizen to abide by the ideals ingrained in the Constitution and as such show respect to the National Anthem and the National Flag.
3. Dharam Singh, who passed away recently, was the former Chief Minister of which state?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Assam
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Karnataka]
Notes:
N. Dharam Singh (80), the former Karnataka Chief Minister and veteran Congress leader, has recently passed away in Bengaluru 80. He was the 17th Chief Minister of Karnataka and was continuously elected as MLA for 7 times from the Jevargi constituency. Mr Singh was elected to the Lok Sabha from the Bidar constituency in 2009 general election.
4. Where is the headquarters of Dredging Corporation of India Limited?
[A] Pune
[B] New Delhi
[C] Chennai
[D] Visakhapatnam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Visakhapatnam]
Notes:
The Dredging Corporation of India Limited (DCI) is a Miniratna Indian public sector unit engaged in the business of dredging. DCI is headquartered at Visakhapatnam and it reports to the Ministry of Shipping. Recently, it is in news because a proposal for disinvestment of DCI is under consideration of the Government of India (GoI). The proposal is aimed at upgrading technology, improving capability, infusing capital to buy necessary dredgers and equipments and instilling experienced professional management to optimize the operations of DCI. This information was given by the Minister of State for Shipping and Road Transport and Highways Pon. Radhakrishnan in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha on July 27, 2017.
5. Which Indian organisation has designed and build the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam memorial?
[A] Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
[B] Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC)
[C] Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
[D] Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam memorial at Rameswaram in Tamil Nadu on July 27, 2017. The event coincides with the second death anniversary of Dr Kalam. The memorial has been designed and established by the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and has been built at a cost of about 20 crore rupees. The memorial will reflect India’s diversity and various cultures and will pay homage to Kalam’s life, displaying replicas of rockets and missiles that the late ace scientist worked on. On this occasion, Prime Minister Modi has flagged off the mobile science exhibition bus “Kalam Sandesh Vahini” which shall travel across various States of the country and reach Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi on October 15, which marks the birth anniversary of the former President.
6. Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Bihar?
[A] Sushil Kumar Modi
[B] Nitish Kumar
[C] Lalu Prasad Yadav
[D] CP Joshi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Nitish Kumar]
Notes:
Nitish Kumar, the President of Janata Dal(United), has been sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Bihar for the sixth time and BJP leader Sushil Kumar Modi was sworn-in as the Deputy Chief Minister. Governor Keshari Nath Tripathi administered him the oath of office and secrecy at Raj Bhavan in Patna on July 27, 2017. Earlier, on July 26, 2017, Nitish Kumar had resigned as the Chief Minister citing irreconcilable differences with RJD on corruption charges against Lalu Prasad’s son and former Deputy CM Tejaswi Prasad Yadav. Then, the JDU President joined hands with the BJP to form a new government in the state.
7. Who has led Indian delegation at the 2017 BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meet?
[A] Narendra Singh Tomar
[B] Bandaru Dattatreya
[C] Kalraj Mishra
[D] Ram Vilas Paswan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Bandaru Dattatreya]
Notes:
Indian delegation led by Bandaru Dattatreya, the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour & Employment, participated in the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meet, held on July 26-27, 2017 at Chonqging, China. China is the chair for the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meet for the year 2017. The meeting concluded with the adoption of the BRICS Labour and Employment Ministerial Declaration by the BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers. The declaration covered a variety of areas that are of critical importance to all BRICS countries including India and called upon strengthening collaboration and cooperation on these through appropriate institutionalisation . These areas consisted of : “Governance in the Future of Work”, “Skills for development in BRICS”, “Universal and sustainable social security systems”, “BRICS Network of Labour Research Institutions”, “BRICS Social Security Cooperation Framework” and “BRICS entrepreneurship research”.
8. The GST council has formed which committee to select members of National Anti-profiteering Authority (NAPA) under GST?
[A] Pradeep Kumar Sinha
[B] Rajeev Topno
[C] Dharam Vir
[D] Nripendra Mishra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Pradeep Kumar Sinha]
Notes:
The Goods and Service Tax (GST) Council has formed a selection committee under the chairmanship of cabinet secretary Pradeep Kumar Sinha to identify and recommend eligible persons for appointment as the chairman and members of the National Anti-profiteering Authority under GST. The standing committee is empowered to refer cases requiring detailed enquiry to the Director General of Safeguards, Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) for consideration of the NAPA. The National Anti-profiteering Authority (NAPA) is tasked with ensuring the full benefits of a reduction in tax on the supply of goods or services flow to the consumers. As per provisions of law, the Authority will be headed by a senior officer of the level of a secretary to the Government of India and shall have four technical members from the Centre and/or the states. The NAPA will have the power to cancel registration of any entity or business if it fails to pass on to consumers the benefit of lower taxes under the GST regime.
9. Who has been honoured with the Life Time Excellence Award at the 2017 National Earth System Sciences (NESS) awards?
[A] K. Krishnamoorthy
[B] P. N. Vinayachandran
[C] K. Gopalan
[D] K. S. Krishna

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [K. Gopalan]
Notes:
Professor K. Gopalan has been honoured with the Life Time Excellence Award at the 2017 National Earth System Sciences (NESS) awards for his significant contribution in the field of isotope geo-science. The awards are presented on the Foundation Day of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) i.e. July 27, 2017. The National Awards for Ocean Science & technology, Atmospheric Science & technology and Geoscience & technology has been presented to Prof. P. N. Vinayachandran, Dr. K. Krishnamoorthy and Professsor K. S. Krishna respectively. The Young Researcher Awards have been bestowed to Dr. Dhanya C. T. and Dr. Vikram Vishal for their outstanding work in Earth Science & Technology. The Life Time Excellence Award carry an award money of Rs.5,00,000/-; National Awards carry an award money of Rs.1,00,000/- each and Young Researcher Award carry an award of Rs.50,000/- each.
10. The Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?
[A] Assam
[B] Bihar
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Karnataka]
Notes:
The Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is a protected area and a Project Tiger, tiger reserve located 38 km northwest of Chikkamagaluru town in Karnataka. It has a wide range of flora and fauna and is a popular place for day outings. The 1,875 m above MSL Hebbe Giri is the highest peak in the sanctuary. It is home to tiger, elephant, gaur, sloth bear, wild boar, black leopard, jungle cat, jackal, wild dog, sambar, spotted deer, barking deer, mouse deer, etc.