GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: July 26, 2018

1. The 2nd Young Superintendent of Police Conference 2018 will be organized by Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D). Where is the headquarters of BPR&D located?
[A] Lucknow
[B] New Delhi
[C] Patna
[D] Bhopal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 2nd Young Superintendent of Police Conference will be organized by Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) with theme “Predictive Policing and Contemporary Challenges for Indian Police Forces” in New Delhi on July 26, 2018. The 2-day conference will be inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh. It will be attended by over 100 Superintendents of Police & senior officers from the States & CAPFs. The purpose of the 2-day conference is to create awareness among young Superintendents of Police and Commandants regarding latest technologies in areas of Artificial Intelligence; Predictive Policing/ Crime Analytics/ Big data Analytics; Geospatial Technology; Cyber Crime; Surveillance Tracking & UAVs; CCTV Equipment, for effective delivery of Police Services to citizens. The headquarters of BPR&D is located in New Delhi.
2. Who is the author of the book “The Dhoni Touch: Unravelling the Enigma That Is Mahendra Singh Dhoni”?
[A] Nuwan Kulasekara
[B] Vijaya Kumar
[C] Jagdish Singh Rajput
[D] Bharat Sundaresan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Bharat Sundaresan]
Notes:
The book “The Dhoni Touch: Unravelling the Enigma That Is Mahendra Singh Dhoni” has been authored by Bharat Sundaresan. The author tracks down the cricketer’s closest friends in Ranchi and artfully presents the different shades of Dhoni-the Ranchi boy, the fauji, the diplomat, Chennai’s beloved ‘Thala’, the wicketkeeping Pythagoras-and lays bare the man underneath. The 203-page tome is an exercise in finding out what makes Jharkhand’s universal hero remain an iceberg while the fires rage around him.
3. Which city to host the 3rd edition of Kabira festival 2018?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mathura
[C] Varanasi
[D] Udaipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Varanasi ]
Notes:
The 3rd edition of Kabira festival 2018 will be held in Varanasi on November 16 to celebrate the spirit of 15th-century mystic poet Kabir. The annual festival conceived by the Mahindra group and Teamwork Arts, will feature a two-day programme of music, literature, talks and city explorations. The festival will reverberate with music, poetry, discussions and more. It will bring together incredible artists, writers and performers who have imbibed the essence of Sant Kabir.
4. Which city is hosting the men’s team event of the World Junior Squash Championships 2018?
[A] Chennai
[B] Kolkata
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Kochi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Chennai]
Notes:
The men’s team event of the World Junior Squash Championships 2018 has started in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on July 24. A total of 24 countries, divided into 8 groups, are taking part. India has been seeded 5th and placed in Group ‘E’ with Switzerland and Saudi Arabia. Egypt, which has dominated in the individual events of the world junior championship, has been given the top billing. It had finished runner-up at the last edition in Poland in 2016. Canada has been seeded two and England three. Pakistan, winner of the title in 2016, has been seeded a lowly 11th. The final is scheduled on July 29.
5. Who has won the 2018 Formula 1 German Grand Prix tournament?
[A] Kimi Raikkonen
[B] Sebastian Vettel
[C] Valtteri Bottas
[D] Lewis Hamilton

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Lewis Hamilton]
Notes:
Lewis Hamilton, a British racing driver who races in Formula One for Mercedes AMG Petronas, has won the 2018 Formula 1 German Grand Prix at Hockenheimring track in Germany.
6. The 19th Kargil Vijay Diwas 2018 has celebrated on which date?
[A] July 25
[B] July 26
[C] July 24
[D] July 28

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [July 26]
Notes:
The Kargil Vijay Diwas (KVD) is celebrated every year on July 26 to commemorate India’s emphatic victory against Pakistan. The day is named after the success of Operation Vijay. On this day, 26 July 1999, India successfully took command of the high outposts which had been lost to Pakistani intruders. The celebrations of the 19th KVD 2018 has started at Drass War Memorial in Jammu and Kashmir on July 24 and will continue till July 26. It remembers the supreme sacrifice of 500 war heroes who laid down their lives and those who are still alive.
7. Who has been declared as the best male athlete in the 15th National Youth Athletics Championships 2018?
[A] Jaydeep Rathod
[B] Navtejdeep Singh
[C] Dhanvir Singh
[D] V.A. Shashikanth

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Dhanvir Singh]
Notes:
Punjab shot-putter Dhanvir Singh set the new record at the 15th National Youth Athletics Championships in Vadodara on July 23, 2018. He clinched gold medal by throwing 19.69m in his 5th attempt to crack the record of 19.34m set by Navtejdeep Singh in 2011. In the event, Dhanvir was declared as the best male athlete while Kerala’s sprint hurdler Aparna Roy won the honours in the girls section. In women’s 400 metre hurdles, Kerala’s Priya won the gold and set the new record by crossing the finish line in a season-best time of 1:02.52 seconds. In doing so, she erased the previous meet record of 1:02.58 seconds set by P O Sanya in Bambolim in 2015. In women’s 200 metre race, Kerala’s Ancy Sojan won the gold in 24.91 seconds. Haryana won the overall title with 165 points while Kerala (150) finished in the 2nd place.
8. In which state, acid attack victims have been included under disability and will be eligible to get all benefits as per Disabilities Act 2016?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Odisha
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
In Madhya Pradesh, acid attack victims have been included under disability and they will be eligible to get all benefits of various schemes of the government as per Disabilities Act 2016. According to the Commissioner of Social Justice and Disabled Welfare, now 21 types of disabilities including acid attack have been included in place of 7 types of disabilities mentioned earlier in the Disabilities Act 2016. Not only this, Disabled students will also be provided with laptops and tricycles under the Chief Minister’s Disabled Education Incentive Scheme. Under this scheme vision impaired, hearing impaired, students with bone deformities and mentally retarded students with minimum 50% marks in Class 9th and those who have been admitted in Class 10th will be benefitted. The state government will also give 50% discount to the disabled persons for travelling on buses. State Government has issued notification for this and action will be taken against the bus operator who does not follow the order.
9. Which state government has recently decided to set up a separate directorate for the Divyangs?
[A] Kerala
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Assam]
Notes:
The Assam government has recently decided to set up a separate directorate for the Divyangs. The Social Welfare minister, Pramila Rani Brahma said that appointment to Divyangs will be given at around 4500 posts by December 2018. Beside this, the Social Welfare department will also give Rs 1000 per month to all Divyangs as stipend. The minister said that the new Anganwadi centres to be constructed for the benefit of the women and children.
10. The Langshiang Falls is located in which state?
[A] Tripura
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Meghalaya
[D] Nagaland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Meghalaya]
Notes:
The Langshiang Falls is a major waterfall in the Kynshi River near the village of Sangriang, in West Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya. The total height of the falls is generally quoted at around 337m.