GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: July 26, 2017

1. The 18th anniversary of ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ has celebrated on which day in India?
[A] July 25
[B] July 24
[C] July 26
[D] July 22

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [July 26]
Notes:
The 18th anniversary of ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ has celebrated across the country on July 26, 2017 to commemorates India’s emphatic victory against Pakistan and honours the war heroes. On the occasion, Defence Minister Arun Jaitley and three Chiefs of Services laid floral tribute at Amar Jawan Jyoti, India Gate. On this day in 1999, the Indian Army successfully took control of posts at a treacherous high altitude and glaciated terrain across the Himalayas in the Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir, after fighting for 60 days. More than 500 soldiers from Indian Armed Forces sacrificed their lives during the war. Four Param Vir Chakras, nine Maha Vir Chakras, 53 Vir Chakras and other medals had been awarded to felicitate the Kargil War heroes.
2. Which country is hosting the 2017 BRICS Youth Forum (BYF)?
[A] India
[B] South Africa
[C] Brazil
[D] China

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [China]
Notes:
The 2017 BRICS Youth Forum (BYF) has started in Beijing, China on July 25, 2017 to discuss the development of the youth in the countries of the grouping. The theme of 3-day forum is ‘Enhance BRICS Partnership, Promote Youth Development’. The forum gathered 50 youth representatives working as civil servants, scholars, entrepreneurs, artists and journalists from BRICS countries. The representatives will hold discussions on issues concerning youth policies and entrepreneurship, as well as the roles of BRICS youth in global governance, before formulating an action plan for the forum. The five BRICS countries – Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa – first came up with the idea of establishing a dialogue mechanism for BRICS youth in 2014 during a meeting between BRICS leaders in South Africa.
3. Which country has recently declared total independence from IMF and World Bank (WB)?
[A] Bolivia
[B] Iran
[C] North Korea
[D] Vietnam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Bolivia]
Notes:
Evo Morales, the President of Bolivia, has recently declared his government’s full independence from the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank, after announcing last year that Bolivia will no longer respond to their demands. Most of the protests in Bolivia have targeted the policies of the international money lending organizations that have focused on privatisation and austerity measures to combat corruption in the country
4. The United Nations has selected which city as data hub for Middle East North Africa and South Asia (MENASA) region?
[A] Karachi
[B] Dubai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Kabul

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Dubai]
Notes:
The United Nations (UN) has selected Dubai as the data hub for the Middle East North Africa and South Asia (MENASA) region for the city’s integrated initiatives to mine and manage its data. The designation will be part of a portfolio of local and regional data portals, analytics and reports to engage stakeholders and help accelerate progress. It will also serve as a dedicated platform for city-to-city learning and solutions transfer across metropolitan, national and global contexts.
5. Which state government has signed MoU with Airport Authority of India (AAI) for aviation development?
[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
The Airport Authority of India (AAI) has signed MoU with Govt. of Uttarakhand for development for aviation sector in the state. The scope of the MoU is to identify relevant factors influencing the development of civil aviation infrastructure in Uttarakhand, assessing commercial potential of various airports of the state, identifying technical considerations for airport operations in the state, evaluating site related technical and engineering parameters for development of projects, making estimate of the capital outlay for the future projects and development of master plan for existing and future civil aviation infrastructure in the state. AAI will also assist UCADA in obtaining necessary clearances for airport operations starting with the upgraded airport at Pithoragarh and later at Chiniyalisaur.
6. Which union minister has chaired the first-ever meeting of the newly constituted Islands Development Agency (IDA)?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Nirmala Sitharaman
[C] Rajnath Singh
[D] Arun Jaitley

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Rajnath Singh]
Notes:
The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh chaired the first meeting of the newly constituted Islands Development Agency (IDA) on July 24, 2017. After detailed consultations, ten islands namely Smith, Ross, Aves, Long and Little Andaman in Andaman & Nicobar and Minicoy, Bangaram, Suheli, Cherium and Tinnakara in Lakshadweep have been identified for holistic development in the first phase. The IDA was set up on June 1, 2017 following the Prime Minister’s review meeting for the development of islands.
7. Who has been appointed as India’s alternate Governor on the Board of Governors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)?
[A] Kaushik Basu
[B] Subhash Chandra Garg
[C] Rajiv Mehrishi
[D] Shaktikanta Das

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Subhash Chandra Garg]
Notes:
Subhash Chandra Garg, the secretary of Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), has been appointed as India’s Alternate Governor on the Board of Governors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila, Philippines with effect from July 12, 2017. He succeeded Shaktikanta Das, the former secretary of DEA.
8. Kylie Masse, who won women’s 100m backstroke gold at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships, is associated with which country?
[A] Canada
[B] South Africa
[C] Australia
[D] France

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Canada]
Notes:
Kylie Masse, a Canadian swimmer, has won gold in the women’s 100-metre backstroke with a world-record time of 58.10 seconds at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary. With this achievement, she became the first Canadian woman to become a world champion and first Canadian to win a title since Brent Hayden.
9. Who has been honoured with the 2017 Mahanayak Samman?
[A] Moon Moon Sen
[B] Debashree Roy
[C] Shakuntala Barua
[D] Mamata Shankar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Shakuntala Barua]
Notes:
The veteran actress Shakuntala Barua has been honoured with the 2017 Mahanayak Samman at Nazrul Mancha in Kolkata for her contribution to the world of cinema. Awards were also presented to Prosenjit Chatterjee, Nusrat Jahan, Arindam Sil, Bickram Ghosh, Soumik Halder and Padmanabha Dasgupta in various categories. Suparnokanti Karati for Bisarjan and Shiboprasad Mukhopadhyay of Windows Productions for Praktan were among awardees for the Best Film and Best Producer categories. The Mahanayak Samman is the highest film award given by the West Bengal government. The awards were instituted in the year 2012 in the memory of the legendary actor ‘Mahanayak’ Uttam Kumar.
10. The Fakim Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?
[A] Mizoram
[B] Nagaland
[C] Tripura
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Nagaland ]
Notes:
The Fakim wildlife sanctuary is located in the eastern part of Nagaland under Kipheri district bordering Myanmar. The sanctuary lies in the Pungro circle headquarters and is spread over an area of 642 hectares. It receives high rainfall and is home to rare species. The area is covered with hills, high ridges, deep gorges and narrow valleys. Because of this variation in altitude, vegetation is equally varied. It is home to tiger, hoolock gibbon, panther, jungle cat, Himalayan bear, bison, sambar, barking deer, etc.