GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: July 12, 2018

1. Which Indian University has discovered a pigment in wild edible mushroom that may help fight against cancer?
[A] Goa University
[B] IISC Bangalore
[C] IIT Roorkee
[D] University of Calcutta

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Goa University]
Notes:
Recently, the mycological laboratory of the Department of Botany in Goa University announced the discovery of a new pigment from local wild mushrooms that may help fight against cancer. The result was confirmed after more than two decades of research experience on local wild mushrooms. The chemical nature of the brown or black color pigment in wild edible mushrooms ‘Roen alamis or Termitomyces’ species has a new sulphur-rich melanin pigment with immense bio-industrial, biomedical and biotechnological potential. This may help to fight against cancer and tumors. People of Goa who consume these mushrooms are actually eating sulphur-rich melanin. The Goa University has declared it as world’s first sulphur-rich edible melanin. Its structure is similar to black pigment found in human hair. Basically, the melanin is a protective pigment in the skin that helps in blocking Ultraviolet (UV) radiation from damaging DNA and possibly causing the skin cancer.
2. Which union ministry has launched technology challenge to eliminate human entry into septic tanks?
[A] Ministry of Urban Development
[B] Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
[C] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[D] Ministry of Rural Development

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs]
Notes:
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has launched a technology challenge on identifying solutions and promoting suitable techniques for cleaning of sewerage systems. The objective is eliminating human entry into septic tanks and manholes. The challenge will be a part of the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention which will be held on 2nd of October 2018. The proposals have been invited by the MoHUA from interested innovators, companies, academic institutions, research and development centers, NGOs and municipal bodies, to provide innovative technical solutions which eliminate the need for human entry into sewers. According to the 2011 census, there were more than 2 million toilets in the country which had to either be serviced manually or disposed waste into open drains.
3. The India-Korea Technology Exchange Centre has been established in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Chennai
[C] Pune
[D] Shimla

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The India-Korea Technology Exchange Centre has been established at the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) premises in New Delhi. It was inaugurated by Giriraj Singh (Minister of State (I/C) MSME ) and Hong Jong- hak (Minister of SMEs and Start-ups of Republic of Korea). The purpose of the Technology Exchange Centre is to create a platform for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) of India and Korea where they can be assisted to identify and exchange latest technologies, share management expertise, product development and technology applications for product development. The centre will work towards identifying Indian technologies which can be exported to Korea and find suitable Korean partners for the same.
4. Who has become the 2nd Indian mountaineer to climb Mt Ojos del Salado, the highest volcano in the world?
[A] Malavath Purna
[B] Premlata Agarwal
[C] Satyarup Siddhanta
[D] Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Satyarup Siddhanta]
Notes:
Satyarup Siddhanta (35) has become the 2nd Indian mountaineer after Malli Mastan Babu to climb Mt Ojos del Salado, the highest volcano in the world. Satyarup is also set to be the first Indian to climb Mt Sidley, the highest volcano of Antarctica. Mount Ojos del Salado is a stratovolcano (a volcano built up of alternate layers of lava and ash) in the Andes on the Argentina-Chile border and the highest active volcano in the world at 6,893 metres (22,615 ft).
5. The Rajasthan government has signed a MoU with which techonological giant to provide free digital training to students?
[A] Facebook
[B] Microsoft
[C] Infosys
[D] Wipro

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Microsoft]
Notes:
The Rajasthan government has signed a MoU with Microsoft to provide free digital training to 9,500 students of 50 government colleges in a year. It will also train 500 faculty members. The objective of this pact is to develop technical education at government colleges, capacity building, increasing digital literacy and improving digital education in Rajasthan. The initiative will enhance the employability of youth in the state in addition to empowering them with technical education. Microsoft will also train educators from government colleges through the Microsoft Innovative Educator Programme, building capacity for innovative use of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) in the classroom
6. For the first time, which Indian Naval Aircraft has been deployed for Rim of Pacific Multinational Naval exercise (RIMPAC-18)?
[A] Poseidon Eight India (P 8I)
[B] Poseidon Nine India (P 9I)
[C] Poseidon Seven India (P 7I)
[D] Poseidon Six India (P 6I)

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Poseidon Eight India (P 8I)]
Notes:
For the first time, Indian Navy’s Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft Boeing P- 8I (Poseidon Eight India) from Indian Naval Ship (INS) Rajali has inducted for participating in the 26th edition of RIMPAC-18, the Rim of the Pacific Multinational Naval exercise. During the exercise, IN P8I will be operating from Joint Airbase Hickam, Honolulu in Hawaii. This is the first time ever that an Indian Naval aircraft has traversed so far east into the Pacific. In doing so, the aircraft has attained many additional firsts for an IN aircraft. It is the first IN aircraft to cross the International Date Line, undertaking the longest ferry of nearly 3300 nm from Guam to Hawaii and the first IN aircraft to participate in RIMPAC. RIMPAC is the world’s largest international maritime warfare exercise. It is hosted and administered by the United States Navy’s Pacific Fleet, headquartered at Pearl Harbor.
7. The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has adopted which resolution to protect children in armed conflict?
[A] Resolution 2657
[B] Resolution 2537
[C] Resolution 2347
[D] Resolution 2427

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Resolution 2427]
Notes:
The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has adopted Resolution 2427 to protect children in armed conflict. It aimed at providing legal framework for mainstreaming protection, rights, well-being and empowerment of children throughout the conflict cycle. The resolution 2427, which won unanimous approval of the 15 members of the council, strongly condemns the recruitment and use of children by parties to armed conflict as well as their re-recruitment, killing and maiming, rape and other forms of sexual violence, and abductions. It demands that all relevant parties immediately put an end to such practices and take special measures to protect children. The resolution also emphasizes the responsibility of all states to put an end to impunity and to investigate and prosecute those responsible for genocide, crimes against humanity, war crimes and other egregious crimes perpetrated against children. The council was chaired by Swedish Prime Minister Stefan Lofven.
8. Which state government has launched the ‘Anna Canteens’ across the state that will offer subsidised food for the poor?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Odisha
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
On July 11, the Andhra Pradesh government launched the much-awaited ‘Anna Canteens’ in various parts of the state that will offer subsidised food for the poor. About 100 canteens were opened in 35 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in the first phase. They would serve breakfast, lunch and dinner for just Rs 5 a plate on week days. The canteens across the State offer a uniform menu that includes idli on all days or puri, upma and pongal on select days for breakfast and rice with a curry, pickle, dal or sambar and curd for lunch and dinner. In it, anyone can make a donation in the name of their near and dear ones on special occasions and the names of the persons would be displayed at the respective canteen. Each canteen is expected to serve at least 350 plates of food for breakfast, lunch and dinner. The capacity could be extended up to 500 plates when needed. The project is taken up by the Akshaya Patra Foundation, which provides the meals, in collaboration with the Municipal Administration and Civil Supplies Departments.
9. Which state government will launch ‘One farmer one transformer’ scheme to curb electricity losses?
[A] Punjab
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Goa

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]
Notes:
The Maharashtra government will launch ‘One farmer one transformer’ scheme from 15th August to curb electricity losses. Under this scheme, the state Government will provide electrical connection for high voltage distribution line to about two lakh farmers of the state. It will ensure uninterrupted power supply in the state.
10. India’s first private sector unit for manufacturing Unmanned Air Vehicles (UAV) and Light Bullet Proof Vehicles (LBPV) will be set up in which city?
[A] Patna
[B] Kota
[C] Indore
[D] Guwahati

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Kota]
Notes:
India’s first private sector unit for manufacturing Unmanned Air Vehicles (UAV) and Light Bullet Proof Vehicles (LBPV) will be set up by DCM Shriram Industries Group on the campus of Shriram Rayons in Kota. These UAVs and LBPVs are likely to be used by defence and para-military forces in the country. The UAVs will help in surveillance, while LBPV will protect defence and para-military forces against light automatic weapon fire, IED blasts and small grenade attack. The UAVs will be able to fly to a height of 500 to 2000 km, while LBPVs can operate in difficult terrains and has off-road abilities. Shriram Rayons, a company of DCM Shriram Industries Group, manufactures rayon tyrecord in Kota for last 54 years.