GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: July 05, 2018

1. Which unique app has been launched by the Election Commission of India (ECI) for people to report model code violations?
[A] cVigil
[B] pVigil
[C] eVigil
[D] mVigil

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [cVigil]
Notes:
The Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched user-friendly android app “cVigil” for citizens to report any violation of Model Code of Conduct (MCC) during elections. The unique Internet-based beta version of the application ‘cVIGIL’ stands for “citizens’ vigil”. The app will be active only in States where elections have been announced. The application will be operationalised for the first time from the forthcoming Assembly elections in the States of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram and Rajasthan. By using this app, citizens can immediately report on incidents of misconduct within minutes of having witnessed them and without having to rush to the office of the returning officer to lodge a complaint. The user will get 5 minutes to report an incident after having clicked a picture or a video. To prevent any misuse, the app will not allow uploading of the pre-recorded or old images and videos. The new app is expected to fill in all these gaps and create a fast-track complaint reception and redressal system.
2. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) launched its e-marketing system “KIMIS” in New Delhi. What does “KIMIS” stands for?
[A] Khadi Institution Management and Infallible System
[B] Khadi Institution Management and Industrial System
[C] Khadi Institution Management and Infographic System
[D] Khadi Institution Management and Information System

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Khadi Institution Management and Information System]
Notes:
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has launched its in-house developed & single integrated e-marketing platform named Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) in New Delhi on July 3, 2018. The system can be accessed from anywhere in the country for the sale and purchase of Khadi and Village Industries products. This software will give real-time data of sales and will also give the updated status of stocks of khadi bhawans and godowns, allowing better planning and control of inventory of the KVIC. Approx 480 Khadi institutions and showrooms are linked with this billing software and it will be useful in raising demand and supply of goods in high demand.
3. The Union government has constituted a ministerial panel to decide on fund allocation from CRIF for infrastructure projects. The panel will be headed by whom?
[A] Minister of Finance
[B] Minister of Information and Broadcasting
[C] Minister of Labour and Employment
[D] Minister of Road Transport and Highways

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Minister of Finance]
Notes:
The Union government has constituted a ministerial panel headed by the finance minister to decide about fund allocation for infrastructure projects from the Central Road and Infrastructure Fund (CRIF) announced in the budget. The 4-member committee will approve recommendations made by the sub-committee headed by the Economic Affairs Secretary on list of infrastructure projects to be financed from the CIRF. Other members of the committee include Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Railways Minister and Human Resource Development Minister. The 15-member sub-committee has secretaries from different ministries who will examine and evaluate proposals received from ministries on infrastructure projects. Besides, it will prioritize the list of infrastructure projects each year for being financed by the fund. The budget 2018 has amended the Central Road Fund Act, 2000, and has renamed the Central Road Fund as CRIF.
4. The world’s first all-digital art museum has opened in which country?
[A] Germany
[B] Japan
[C] Italy
[D] India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Japan]
Notes:
The world’s first all-digital art museum has opened at the MORI Building Digital Art Museum in Tokyo, Japan. It features around 50 kaleidoscopic installations triggered by motion sensors, which are projected across every surface of the 100,000-square-foot exhibit space with the help of lights. The museum appears to be a set of halls with black walls without the lights.
5. The 2018 World Sports Journalists Day (WSJD) is observed on which date?
[A] July 5
[B] July 4
[C] July 3
[D] July 2

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [July 2]
Notes:
The World Sports Journalists Day (WSJD) is observed every year on July 2 to mark the services of sports journalists for the promotion of sports. This day has been earmarked as the official day of celebration because of its significance as the date when the International Sports Press Association (ISPA) was established at the 1924 Paris Olympics. The purpose of the day is to encouraged sports journalists to strive for excellence in their work and to set an example to the world – not only to the world of sport, but to the world at large.
6. India’s first Global Mobility Summit will be organised by NITI Aayog in which city?
[A] Bhopal
[B] Chennai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Pune

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
India’s first ‘MOVE: Global Mobility Summit’ will be organised by NITI Aayog in New Delhi on September 7-8, 2018. The six themes for the summit are: Asset Utilization and Service, Comprehensive Electrification, Alternative Energy, Reinventing Public Transit, Logistics and Goods Transport, and Data Analytics and Mobility. The purpose of the MOVE Summit is to bring together and engage with key stakeholders within the rapidly transforming global mobility landscape and to evolve a public interest framework for a shared, connected, zero emission and inclusive mobility agenda for the future. This Summit will help drive Government’s goals for vehicle electrification, renewable energy integration and job growth and also speed up India’s transition to a clean energy economy. Approx 1,200 experts from across the world including Government leadership, Industry leaders, Research Organizations, Academia, Think Tanks and Civil Society Organisation will participate.
7. Who has become the first-ever transgender woman to be crowned Miss Universe Spain?
[A] Catriona Gray
[B] Jenna Talackova
[C] Angela Ponce
[D] Alexandra Daddario

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Angela Ponce]
Notes:
Angela Ponce from Seville has created by becoming the first-ever transgender woman to be crowned Miss Universe Spain, after beating 22 contestants. She will representing her country at the 67th Miss Universe 2018 pageant in Philippines in December 2018. This comes six years after the Miss Universe organisation put an end to the ban on transgender contestants in the competition in 2012.
8. Pandharichi Wari, which has started recently, is the most important pilgrimage of which state?
[A] Telangana
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]
Notes:
“Pandharichi Wari” is the most important pilgrimage of Maharashtra. It is more than 700 years old tradition in which devotees of Lord Vitthala called Varkari trace the route to Pandharpur. This year, in 2018, Wari will resume from July 6. For this holy function, thousands of devotees will trace WARI route from Dehu and Alandi, the native places of Sant Tukaram Maharaj and Sant Dnyaneshvar Maharaj in Pune district, on foot. Both the sants were the renowned devotee of Lord Vitthala. Dnyaneshwar’s palakhi leaves from Alandi, while Tukaram’s begins at Dehu. The chants of Vitthal Vitthal Jay Hari Vitthal will resonate in the air next 20 days when Wari will resume from Dehu. It will reach its final destination at the Vithoba temple in Pandharpur on July 22 for Ashadhi Ekadashi celebration. Upon reaching Pandharpur on Ashadi Ekadashi, these devotees take a holy dip in the sacred Chandrabhaga River/Bhima River before proceeding to visit the Vitthal temple.
9. Who has been appointed new Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad (UoH)?
[A] Tirath Singh Thakur
[B] R. M. Lodha
[C] L Narasimha Reddy
[D] Jagdish Sharan Verma

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [L Narasimha Reddy]
Notes:
Justice L Narasimha Reddy, the former Chief Justice of the Patna High Court, has been appointed as Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad for a period of three years. President Ram Nath Kovind in his capacity as Visitor of the University appointed Justice Reddy as Chancellor of of UoH. Justice Reddy, who is also the Chairman of the Central Administrative Tribunal, served as a Judge of the Andhra Pradesh High Court, between 2001 and 2015.
10. The Kerala government has set up a panel to choose an official song for the state. Who is the convenor of the panel?
[A] K P Mohanan
[B] Ezhachery Ramachandran
[C] M M Basheer
[D] Rani George

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Rani George]
Notes:
The Kerala government has constituted an expert panel comprising eminent writers and language experts to choose an official song for the state. Rani George, the Cultural Department Secretary, would be the convenor of the panel. While eminent critic M Leelavathi, poet Ezhachery Ramachandran, M M Basheer, M R Raghava Warrier and K P Mohanan would be the members of it. The expert panel would select a suitable song from among the entries received and shortlisted by the Akademi.