GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 3, 2017

1. The 2017 Aadi Perukku festival is celebrated in which Indian state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
In Tamil Nadu, the Aadi Perukku festival is celebrated with traditional gaiety to pay tribute to water’s life-sustaining properties. The festival, also known as ‘Aadi 18’, is celebrated on the 18th of Aadi month in Tamil calendar year to express gratitude to water bodies especially Cauvery river. The 18th day of Aadi is usually August 2, is observed as ‘Aadi pirappu’, a day of offerings and prayers to these rivers. The day is an occasion for rejoicing particularly for those living on the banks of the all the main rivers, its branches and tributaries.
2. Who has been named as the new secretary general of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)?
[A] Pankaj Patel
[B] Sanjaya Baru
[C] A Didar Singh
[D] N N Patil

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Sanjaya Baru ]
Notes:
Dr. Sanjaya Baru has been named as the new secretary general of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). He will assume the charge from September 1, 2017 and will succeed A Didar Singh.
3. Indian Army has developed which mobile app for soldiers to track promotions and postings?
[A] Soldier App
[B] Humraaz app
[C] ArmyCloud app
[D] TrackPost app

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Humraaz app]
Notes:
The Indian Army has developed a mobile application ‘Humraaz’ through which serving soldiers can track details like postings and promotions. Through the ‘Humraaz’ app, soldiers can also view their monthly salary slips and the Form 16 and also download them. For security reasons, the installation of the application has been linked to verification of Aadhaar details. The Aadhaar details will be verified with the Army database over National Information Centre (NIC) cloud and he will get a one-time-password on his registered mobile number. Thus, to enable usage of this mobile application, the latest mobile number of individuals should be linked to his Aadhaar number. The mobile app has been developed in-house by the Army and will be launched in the second week of August for prompt communication of information to junior commissioner officers and other personnels.
4. Who has been sworn-in as the new President of Iran?
[A] Mohammad Khatami
[B] Ayatollah Ali Khamanei
[C] Sadeq Larijani
[D] Hassan Rouhani

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Hassan Rouhani]
Notes:
Hassan Rouhani has been officially sworn-in as the 7th President of Iran for his second term on August 3, 2017. Iran’s supreme leader Ayatollah Ali Khamanei gave his official approval for the president-elect by giving him a decree to assign him his duties. Rouhani won re-election in May 2017, after securing 57% of the votes and defeating his main contender Ebrahim Raeisi. Under Iran’s election law, a president-elect is required to gain the Leader’s official approval before being sworn in before the Parliament. Rouhani will take the oath of office in Iran’s Parliament on August 5, 2017. The oath of office will be administered by Chief Justice, Sadeq Larijani.
5. Which Indian sportsperson has been honored with the East Bengal football club’s highest honour “Bharat Gaurav”?
[A] Syed Naeemuddin
[B] Boddupalli Amit
[C] Dhanraj Pillay
[D] Subhash Bhowmick

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Dhanraj Pillay]
Notes:
Former Indian hockey captain Dhanraj Pillay has been honored with the East Bengal football club’s highest honour “Bharat Gaurav” on its foundation day on August 1, 2017. Pillay has played a huge role in reviving the Indian team and performed brilliantly during his 15-year career, representing the country in four Olympics, World Cups, Champions Trophy and Asian Games. He played total 339 matches for India, scoring 170 goals. He led India to Asian Games glory in 1998 and also won the Asia Cup in 2003. Beside him, Gurwinder Singh and Boddupalli Amit have won the Footballer of the Year award and the Cricketer of the Year, respectively. Former India International Subhash Bhowmick, a member of the 1970 Asian Games bronze medal-winning national football team and former national team coach Syed Naeemuddin were honored with lifetime achievement awards.
6. What is the theme of 2017 World Breastfeeding Week (WBW)?
[A] Sustaining Breastfeeding Together
[B] Breastfeeding: A key to Sustainable Development
[C] Breastfeeding: SDG 2022 goals
[D] Mother’s Absolute Affection

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Sustaining Breastfeeding Together]
Notes:
The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is observed every year from August 1st to 7th to focus attention on the important aspect of promotion and support of breastfeeding. The 2017 theme is “Sustaining Breastfeeding Together”. To intensify the efforts for promotion of breastfeeding in India, the Union Health Ministry has initiated a nationwide programme called “MAA-Mother’s Absolute Affection’’ to bring undiluted focus on promotion of breastfeeding and provision of services towards supporting breastfeeding, along with ongoing efforts of routine health systems. In addition, “National Guidelines on Lactation Management Centres in Public Health Facilities” have been recently released to facilitate establishment of lactation management centres for ensuring that the sick and pre-term babies are fed with safe human breast milk.
7. Which Indian has become the Asia’s second richest man, according to latest Bloomberg Billionaires Index (BBI)?
[A] Lakshmi Mittal
[B] Mukesh Ambani
[C] Pallonji Mistry
[D] Kalanithi Maran

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Mukesh Ambani]
Notes:
Mukesh Ambani has become the Asia’s second richest man according to the 2017 Bloomberg Billionaires Index (BBI). According to the 2017 index, Ambani’s net worth has risen to $35.8 billion (around Rs 2.2 lakh crore), making him the 19th richest person in the world, up from 29 at the end of 2016. The increase in the net worth of the chief of Reliance Industries comes partially from the rise in stock price of the energy major, which has made major bets on the retail and telecom industries. Currently, Alibaba Group founder Jack Ma is the richest person in Asia with a net worth of $43.2 billion.
8. BB Shivappa, the noted Indian political leader passed away. He hailed from which state?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Karnataka]
Notes:
B B Shivappa (89), the veteran Karnataka BJP leader, has passed away in Bengaluru, Karnataka. He is credited with building the party brick by brick in its early years in the State and served as its State president from 1983 to 88. Shivappa played an important role in the formation of the first ever non-Congress government in Karnataka, led by Ramakrishna Hegde in 1983.
9. Which international organisation has recently released 2017 ICT Facts and Figures report?
[A] International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
[B] International Labour Organization (ILO)
[C] International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
[D] International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [International Telecommunication Union (ITU)]
Notes:
According to recently released report-ICT Facts and Figures 2017, India and China are home to 39% of the 830 million young people worldwide who use the Internet. The report, released by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), shows that of the 830 million young people online worldwide, 320 million ( or 39%), are in China and India. The ICT data shows that youths (15-24 years old) are at the forefront of Internet adoption. In Least Developed Countries (LDCs), up to 35% of individuals using the Internet are aged 15-24, compared with 13% in developed countries and 23% globally. The ITU is the United Nations (UN) specialized agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs). It has 193 countries as its members and also 800 private-sectors.
10. The Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuary (PWS) is located in which state?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Karnataka
[C] Kerala
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Karnataka ]
Notes:
The Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuary (PWS) is located in Somwarpet taluk of the Kodagu district in Karnataka and spread across an area of 102 kms. It is home to rare and endangered birdlife such as Nilgiri Flycatcher, Nilgiri wood pigeon, Malabar Grey Hornbill, Grey Headed Bulbul, blue winged parakeet, small sunbird, white-bellied blue flycatcher, etc. One can spot varieties of animal species that includes Indian Hare, Spotted Deer, Giant Flying Squirrel, Otter Species, Indian Wild Dog, Travancore Flying, Brown Palm Civet, Wild Pig, Indian Giant Squirrel, etc. It is a must-visit sanctuary to hear the heartwarming sounds of the birds.