GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 29, 2018

1. Which IIT has recently conducted study on River Ganga that indicates that river is drying up in summers due to groundwater depletion?
[A] IIT-Kharagpur
[B] IIT-Madras
[C] IIT-Bombay
[D] IIT-Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [IIT-Kharagpur]
Notes:
IIT-Kharagpur has recently conducted study on River Ganga that indicates that river is drying up in summers due to groundwater depletion. The study, published recently in Scientific Reports magazine by Nature Publishing Group, used a combination of satellite images of groundwater levels of Ganga, numerical simulations and chemical analyses to draw the conclusion. The study asserted that the decline of groundwater inflow (base flow) is also impacting the health of the river. The study also observed that in the forthcoming summers, for the next 30 years, groundwater contribution to river Ganga will continue decreasing. The trend can lead to disastrous effect on the riverine ecology and lead to food scarcity for 115 million people in the Ganga basin. Abhijit Mukherjee, associate professor of Geology in IIT-Kharapur, along with researchers Soumendra Nath Bhanja from Canada and Yoshihide Wada from IIASA Austria has conducted the study. The research was carried out under IIT-KGP Science and Heritage Initiative (SANDHI) Initiative, which focuses on river systems and its relationship with settlement system.
2. The Union Cabinet has recently approved umbrella scheme “O-SMART” of Ministry of Earth Sciences. What does “O” stands here?
[A] Opacity
[B] Orach
[C] Oilcloth
[D] Ocean

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Ocean]
Notes:
On August 29, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has given its approval for the umbrella scheme “Ocean Services, Technology, Observations, Resources Modelling and Science (O-SMART)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences. The scheme with an overall cost of Rs. 1623 crore encompasses a total of 16 sub-projects addressing ocean development activities such as Services, Technology, Resources, Observations and Science. The services rendered under the O-SMART will provide economic benefits to a number of user communities in the coastal and ocean sectors, namely, fisheries, offshore industry, coastal states, Defence, Shipping, Ports etc. This scheme also provides necessary scientific and technological background required for implementation of various aspects of Blue Economy.
3. Which of the following Indian sprinters has achieved a rare one-two in men’s 800m at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games?
[A] Jinson Johnson and Muhammed Anas
[B] Govindan Lakshmanan and Dharun Ayyasamy
[C] Rajiv Arokia and Manjit Singh
[D] Manjit Singh and Jinson Johnson

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Manjit Singh and Jinson Johnson]
Notes:
On August 28, Manjit Singh clinched gold in the men’s 800 metres event at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games, which was India’s first gold in the event since Charles Borromeo won in 1982 Asiad. Beside this, Indian sprinter Jinson Johnson from Kerala also won the silver at the same event. With this, India achieved a rare one-two in men’s 800m at the Asian Games. Manjit clocked 1:46.15 while Johnson clocked 1:46.35 to make it a memorable double for India. It was India’s only second one-two finish in 800m at the Games since Ranjit Singh and Kulwant Singh achieved the feat at the inaugural edition held in New Delhi in 1951.
4. Which technological giant has launched Project Navlekha to help Indian vernacular news publishers to take their content online?
[A] Infosys
[B] Google
[C] Facebook
[D] Wipro

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Google]
Notes:
At the 4th edition of Google for India event, Google has launched Project Navlekha to help Indian vernacular news publishers to take their content online. It does not require any technical know-how of web publishing and can be used by anyone. Currently, the project has publishers from Delhi and its reach would soon be expanded across India. Navlekha, which means ‘a new way to write’ in Sanksrit, will allow 1.35 lakh Indian publishers to digitize their offline content by creating instant web pages using scanned documents or PDFs. The registered publishers on Navlekha will also be provided with free web hosting, along with a branded domain for 3 years. They’ll also have AdSense support to begin monetising their content. To be available initially in Hindi language, Google will not charge the publication for the publication tools and the domain name for the first 3 years.
5. Which country to host the 2019 Asian Youth Weightlifting Championships?
[A] India
[B] Bhutan
[C] North Korea
[D] Sri Lanka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [North Korea]
Notes:
North Korea will host the 2019 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships in its capital Pyongyang from October 27.
6. Who has been conferred Praful Bidwai memorial award for 2018 ?
[A] Medha Patkar
[B] Vandana Shiva
[C] Ulka Mahajan
[D] Vandana Shiva

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Ulka Mahajan]
Notes:
Ulka Mahajan, who is one of the three founders of Sarvahara Jan Andolan (SJA), has been conferred Praful Bidwai Memorial Award for 2018. The award was presented to Mahajan by social activist Medha Patkar. It was instituted in the memory of journalist and social activist “Praful Bidwai” who died in Amsterdam in 2015 and was committed to radical social transformation, justice for all and gender equality. The award seeks to recognize the efforts of individuals and institutions that strive for similar ends.
7. ISRO is planning to use which launch vehicle to send Gaganyan in space by 2022?
[A] GSLV Mk-V
[B] GSLV Mk-II
[C] GSLV Mk-III
[D] GSLV Mk-IV

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [GSLV Mk-III]
Notes:
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has decided to launch `Gaganyaan — India’s first human spaceflight programme’ by 2022. The mission will aim to send a 3-member crew to space for a period of 5 to 7 days. The spacecraft will be placed in a low earth orbit of 300-400km and the total programme cost is expected to be less than Rs. 10,000 crores. The crew will be selected by the Indian Air Force and ISRO jointly after which they will undergo training for 2 to 3 years. It is expected that the mission may be executed six months before India completes its 75th Independence Day with the help of GSLV Mk-III launch vehicle.The objectives of the Mission are to inspire youth, increase science and technology levels in the country, improve industrial growth, develop technology for social benefits, etc. The programme will make India the 4th nation in the world to launch a Human Spaceflight Mission. So far, only the USA, Russia and China have launched human spaceflight missions.
8. On which date, the 2018 National Sports Day (NSD) was observed recently?
[A] August 27
[B] August 29
[C] August 28
[D] August 26

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [August 29]
Notes:
The National Sports Day (NSD) is celebrated every year in India on August 29 to mark the birth anniversary of legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand, who was known as ‘The Wizard’ or ‘The Magician’ of hockey for his superb ball control. He won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928, 1934 and 1936. He scored over 400 goals in his career, from 1926 to 1948. His autobiography “Goal!” was published by Sport & Pastime, Madras in 1952. The Government of India (GoI) awarded him the 3rd highest civilian honour of Padma Bhushan in 1956. Beside this, the most noted memorial for him is the Major Dhyan Chand Award, which is the highest award for lifetime achievement in sports and games in India. It has been awarded annually from 2002 to sporting figures that not only contribute through their performance but also contribute to the sport after their retirement.
9. Who is the head of the newly formed Prime Minister’s Science Technology and Innovation Council (PM-STIAC)?
[A] Subhash Kak
[B] Baba Kalyani
[C] K Vijay Raghavan
[D] Sangamitra Bandopadhyay

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [K Vijay Raghavan]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) has constituted a 21-member committee to advise Prime Minister Narendra Modi on policy matters related to science, technology and innovation. The committee, dubbed as Prime Minister’s Science Technology and Innovation Council (PM-STIAC), will be headed by K Vijay Raghavan, the principal scientific adviser to the GoI. It will facilitate the formulation and implementation of policies and decisions, provide action-oriented and future preparedness advise and assist in directing S&T to solve the socio economic problems in the country. It will also have a large focus on driving innovation in education, research, industry etc.
10. Who was officially sworn-in as the new President of Zimbabwe?
[A] Robert Mugabe
[B] Emmerson Mnangagwa
[C] Canaan Banana
[D] Constantino Chiwenga

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Emmerson Mnangagwa]
Notes:
Emmerson Mnangagwa was officially sworn-in as the new President of Zimbabwe on August 26, after narrowly winning the 2018 Zimbabwean general election. It was the country’s first election since the ousting of strongman Robert Mugabe. The President of Zimbabwe is the head of state of Zimbabwe, elected by direct universal suffrage using a two-round system. The President is also the head of government, as the office of Prime Minister was abolished in 1987. Zimbabwe is a landlocked country and its capital is Harare.