GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 28, 2018

1. Which of the following cities is the venue of the 4th Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV)?
[A] Bangkok
[B] Colombo
[C] New Delhi
[D] Bali

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Colombo]
Notes:
On August 27, the 4th edition of Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV) has started in Colombo, Sri Lanka to discuss the state of elections and democracy in the region. The two-day forum is held for the first time in South Asia with support from the Election Commission of Sri Lanka and the Asian network for free elections (ANFREL). The forum gives an opportunity for Asian election commissions, election observers, non-government organizations, and interstate bodies to gather and discuss the state of elections and democracy in the region. The AESF was attended by more than 250 delegates from 45 countries. India is represented by Chief Electoral Officer of Maharashtra Ashwini Kumar and an NGO.
2. Which Indian economist has been appointed Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?
[A] Nikhil Seth
[B] Atul Khare
[C] Rahguram Rajan
[D] Satya S Tripathi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Satya S Tripathi]
Notes:
Satya S Tripathi, the veteran Indian development economist and UN official, has been appointed Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). The appointment was made by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. Mr. Tripathi, who will succeed Elliott Harris of Trinidad and Tobago, has worked with the UN since 1998 in Europe, Asia and Africa on sustainable development, human rights, democratic governance and legal affairs. UN Environment is the leading agency at the world body focussed on environment. It works with governments, the private sector, the civil society and with other UN entities and international organisations across the world.
3. Ravinder Kumar Singhal, who has successfully completed the Ironman triathlon, is from which state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Odisha
[D] Maharashtra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Maharashtra ]
Notes:
Dr. Ravinder Kumar Singhal (53), the Maharashtra cadre IPS officer & presently Nashik Police Commissioner, has successfully completed the immensely difficult “Ironman triathlon” in 15 hours and 13 minutes as against the stipulated time of 17 hours in France on August 26, 2018. The Ironman is an international triathlon consisting of three consecutive events- 3.8 km of swimming, 180 km cycling and 42.2 km of running (a full marathon). It is considered one of the toughest one-day sporting events in the world. The competitors have to complete the events in sequence within 17 hours to earn the title of ‘Ironman’. Earlier, model-turned-actor Milind Soman had successfully completed the race in 2015. Beside this, Anju Khosla (52) became the oldest Indian woman to complete an Ironman Triathlon in Austria on July 2018, while Major General Vikram Dogra became the first serving Indian Army officer and the only General across the world to have successfully completed a gruelling ‘Ironman’ competition held in Klagenfurt, Austria in July 2018.
4. Who became the first-ever Indian javelin-thrower to win an Asian Games gold medal?
[A] Shivpal Singh
[B] Neeraj Chopra
[C] Parsa Singh
[D] Arjun Meghwal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Neeraj Chopra]
Notes:
Neeraj Chopra has created history by becoming the first-ever Indian javelin-thrower to win an Asian Games gold medal. He shattered his own national record by clearing a distance of 88.06m at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games on August 27. He also became the 2nd Indian after Milkha Singh to win a Commonwealth and Asian Games gold in the event in the same year. Beside this, Neeraj became the 3rd Indian javelin-thrower to win a medal at the Asian Games after Gurtej Singh (who won a bronze in the 1982 edition in New Delhi) and Parsa Singh (who became the first Indian to won a silver at the 1951 New Delhi Asian Games).
5. Who is the author of the book “Atal Ji Ne Kaha”?
[A] V S Naik
[B] Annu Kapoor
[C] Brijendra Rehi
[D] Chitra Banerjee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Brijendra Rehi]
Notes:
The book “Atal Ji Ne Kaha” is authored and compiled by Brijendra Rehi, who is Doordarshan producer & senior journalist. It is a book on the BJP patriarch and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, which was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The book has 26 chapters based on former Prime Minister’s speeches which is on economy, policies, small industries, social development, nuclear programme, science and technology or terrorism. It is replete with pictures of the late Prime Minister. Beside this, Rehi has published 11 books so far including Muktiswar, Kaka and Mewad Ke Itihaas Ki Jhanki.
6. The Odisha government has launched which programme to identify young talents?
[A] Mu Hero, Mu Odisha
[B] Mu Power, Mu Odisha
[C] Mu Startup, Mu Odisha
[D] Mu Youth, Mu Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Mu Hero, Mu Odisha]
Notes:
The Odisha government has launched a programme “Mu Hero, Mu Odisha” (I am Hero-I am Odisha)” to identify and to give recognition to the young achievers of the state. The initiative is to be conducted by the Biju Yuva Vahini (BYV) members.
7. Which Indian-origin personality has been selected as Asia Society’s Game Changer of the Year for 2018?
[A] Guruswamy Jayraman
[B] Shand Panesar
[C] Indra Nooyi
[D] Sanjeev Gupta

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Indra Nooyi]
Notes:
Indra Nooyi, the PepsiCo Chairman and CEO, has been selected as Asia Society’s Game Changer of the Year for 2018 in recognition of her pioneering business achievements, humanitarian record, and advocacy for women and girls around the world. The award will be presented at the 5th Annual Asia Game Changer Awards Dinner and Celebration in New York City on October 9, 2018. The event will also feature the first-ever U.S. performance of Koolulam.
8. Which country’s team has won the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup France 2018?
[A] Japan
[B] France
[C] Spain
[D] Germany

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Japan]
Notes:
On 24 August, the Japan Women’s National Team has won the 9th edition of 2018 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup tournament by beating the Spanish team 3-1 at the final in France. In Japanese football history, it’s their first-ever FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup title. The FIFA Fair Play Award was goes to Japanese team. It must be noted that France will also host the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup, which is schedule to take place between June-July.
9. The Lakhwar multi-purpose project is associated with which river?
[A] Kaveri
[B] Yamuna
[C] Chambal
[D] Godavari

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Yamuna]
Notes:
On August 28, the Government of India (GoI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Chief Ministers of 6 Upper Yamuna basin states for the construction of Lakhwar multi-purpose project in Uttarakhand. The states are Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi. The Lakhwar project envisages construction of a 204m high concrete dam across river Yamuna near Lohari village in Dehradun district of Uttarakhand with a live storage capacity of 330.66 Million Cubic Metre (MCM). This storage will provide 78.83 MCM water for domestic, drinking and industrial use in the six basin states. It will also irrigate 33,780 hectares of land and generate 300MW of power. Out of the total project cost of Rs 3966.51 crore, the power component of Rs. 1388.28 crore will be borne totally by the Uttarakhand government. Uttarakhand will also get the benefit of total power generation once the project is complete. The project is to be executed by M/s Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (UJVL).
10. Dutee Chand, who clinched silver in 100m women’s race at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games, is belong to which state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Haryana
[C] Odisha
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Odisha ]
Notes:
Indian sprinter Dutee Chand from Odisha clinched silver in women’s 100m dash in the 18th Asian Games 2018 to win the country’s first medal in 20 years in this event. Earlier, she was suspended by the IAAF in 2014 under its hyperandrogenism policy but she filed an appealed before the Court of Arbitration for Sports and won it. Recently, under a revised rule of the IAAF, Dutee was left outside the purview of the hyperandrogenism policy which gave her liberty to pursue her career. India’s last medal in this event was the bronze won by Rachita Mistry in 1998 Asian Games.