GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 27, 2018

1. Fouaad Mirza is related to which sports?
[A] Tennis
[B] Badminton
[C] Sprint
[D] Equestrian

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Equestrian ]
Notes:
Fouaad Mirza from Bangaluru clinched silver in the equestrian event with a score of 26.40 at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games on August 26. With this, he became the first Indian to win an Asian Games individual medal in the equestrian event after 36 years. The last individual eventing medal came in 1982 when Raghubir Singh topped the table in New Delhi. Beside this, the Indian equestrian team, comprising Fouaad Mirza, Jitender Singh, Akash Malik and Rakesh Kumar, also won silver in the same competition with a combined score of 121.30 in the ongoing event. Equestrian is a sport related to Horse riding.
2. Mizzima Media Group, which was recently in news, is a company of which country?
[A] Italy
[B] Japan
[C] Myanmar
[D] Sri Lanka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Myanmar]
Notes:
Prasar Bharati has recently signed MoU with Mizzima Media Group of Myanmar to realize cooperation and collaboration in broadcasting and content sharing. The agreement was signed in the presence of Prasar Bharati CEO, Shashi Shekhar Vempati and Editor-in-chief and MD, Mizzima in New Delhi. The agreement will realize cooperation and collaboration in broadcasting and envisions content-sharing covering a wide range of genres, including culture, entertainment, education, science, news and sports along with other areas of mutual interest.
3. The recently signed MoU between Integrated Defence Staff and which organization aims to set up telemedicine nodes for soldiers in high-altitude areas?
[A] VSSC
[B] ISRO
[C] BARC
[D] DRDO

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [ISRO]
Notes:
The Integrated Defence Staff of the Defence Ministry and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to set up satellite-enabled telemedicine nodes to improve emergency medical support to Indian soldiers posted in high-altitude areas, especially Siachen. ISRO will establish 53 more nodes in the first phase over and above the existing 20, in various establishments of the Army, Navy and Air Force across the country. These nodes will enable medical consultation between soldiers deployed at the Siachen glacier and medical echelons in the rear. This joint initiative by ISRO and the Armed Forces Medical Services will transform the reach of telemedicine to soldiers, airmen and sailors in remote and isolated posts. One can say that the communication through these nodes will be a paradigm shift in the delivery of lifesaving health care in adverse terrain and extreme weather conditions till the weather clears up and movement is possible.
4. India’s first-ever test flight powered by biojet fuel was successfully conducted by which airline?
[A] Air India
[B] SpiceJet
[C] Vistara
[D] JetLite

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [SpiceJet]
Notes:
Budget passenger carrier SpiceJet has successfully conducted India’s first-ever test flight powered by biojet fuel between Dehradun and Delhi on August 27, 2018. The 43 minute flight was operated by the airline’s Bombardier Q-400 aircraft with total 25 on onboard, including crew. The flight was powered with a blend of 75% Air Turbine Fuel (ATF) and 25% biojet fuel. The biojet fuel, which is made from Jatropha crop, has been developed by the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) based in Dehradun along with Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP). The advantage of using biojet fuel as compared to ATF is that it reduces carbon emissions and enhances fuel efficiency. The biojet fuel has been recognised by American Standard Testing Method (ASTM) and meets the specification standards of Pratt & Whitney and Bombardier for commercial application in aircraft. Globally, bio-fuel powered flights are operated in Canada.
5. Gopal Bose, who passed away recently, was associated with which sports?
[A] Cricket
[B] Boxing
[C] Tennis
[D] Chess

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Cricket]
Notes:
Gopal Bose (71), the former Bengal cricket captain, has passed away in Birmingham, England on August 26, 2018. He was the first cricketer from Bengal to play an ODI against England in 1974, which was incidentally only the 2nd ODI that India played. He had scored 3,757 runs in 78 first-class games with 8 hundreds and 17 fifties. He also took 72 wickets, including one five-for, with his handy off-breaks. Bose was the head coach of Kolkata’s Cricket Club of Dhakuria(CCD). Interestingly, Bose was the manager of the Virat Kohli-led India U-19 team that won the World Cup in Kuala Lumpur in 2008.
6. Which of the following is the India’s only aircraft carrier to have marine hydraulic system?
[A] INS Sahyadri
[B] INS Vikrant
[C] INS Vikramaditya
[D] INS Satpura

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [INS Vikramaditya]
Notes:
For the first time, India’s only aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya will be fitted with marine hydraulic systems “GS-1MF and GS-3” to boost the air operations of the ship. The systems would be fitted by Russia’s Rostec State Corporation through its subsidiary “Technodinamika” by May 2019. The upgradation and sea trials of the ship will be done in India only. The hydraulics technology uses fluid pressure to power machines. These hydraulic systems are used for refuelling, cleaning and pressurization of hydraulic systems of aircraft and helicopters which form part of the air-capable wing of INS Vikramaditya. GS-1MF hydraulic system is used for helicopters while GS-3 is used for aircraft. INS Vikramaditya is a modified Kiev-class aircraft carrier, which entered into service with the Indian Navy in 2013. It weighs 44,500 tonnes and is the biggest & heaviest ship in the Indian Navy. It is 284m long and 60m high — that’s about as high as a 20-storeyed building. The ship weighs 40,000 tonnes and is the biggest & heaviest ship in the Indian Navy.
7. Which of the following cities is the venue of the 3rd Indian Ocean Conference (IOC-2018)?
[A] Colombo
[B] New Delhi
[C] Tokyo
[D] Hanoi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Hanoi]
Notes:
The 3rd edition of Indian Ocean Conference (IOC) 2018 has started in Hanoi, Vietnam on August 27 with theme ‘Building Regional Architectures’. The 2-day conference was inaugurated by External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj along with her Vietnamese counterpart, Pham Binh Minh. Ms Swaraj also unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi in the Chancery building at the Embassy of India in Hanoi. The purpose of the conference is to serve a platform to the countries to come closer and exchange better views on the economic and strategic importance of the region and neighbourhood. The conference will see 43 countries as participants while 28 ministers and officials are set to address the event. The conference will emphasise on better cooperation, strategic collaboration and governance architectures.
8. Who heads the committee on review of penal provisions of Company Act 2013 which recently submitted final report to government?
[A] Uday Kotak
[B] Injeti Srinivas
[C] Ajay Bahl
[D] K V R Murty

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Injeti Srinivas]
Notes:
The committee, chaired by Corporate Affairs Secretary Injeti Srinivas, has recently submitted final report on review of penal provisions of Company Act 2013 to the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Arun Jaitley. The Committee recommended that the existing rigour of the law should continue for serious offences, covering six categories, whereas for lapses that are essentially technical or procedural in nature, mainly falling under two categories may be shifted to in-house adjudication process. The report makes recommendations for de-clogging the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) through significant reduction in compounding cases before the Tribunal. The Committee was constituted by the Union government in July 2018 to review the existing framework dealing with offences under the Companies Act, 2013 and related matters and make recommendations to promote better corporate compliance.
9. Who has become the first-ever Indian shuttler to enter a badminton final at the Asian Games?
[A] PC Thulasi
[B] Saina Nehwal
[C] Kidambi Srikanth
[D] PV Sindhu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [PV Sindhu]
Notes:
Olympic Silver Medalist PV Sindhu has created history by becoming the first-ever Indian shuttler to enter a badminton final at the Asian Games. She stormed into the women’s singles final after defeating Akane Yamaguchi of in the semi-final at the 18th Asian Games 2018 on August 27. Sindhu will now face World No 1 Chines Taipei’s Tai Tzu Ying in a Gold rush on August 28. Earlier, top shuttler Saina Nehwal settled for a Bronze after losing her women’s singles semifinal in straight sets 17-21, 14-21 to Tai Tzu Ying. With this, Nehwal became the first Indian to win an individual medal in badminton 36 years after Syed Modi had clinched the bronze at the 1982 Delhi Asian Games.
10. The Personal Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018 aims to remove discrimination and stigma attached to patients of which disease?
[A] Leprosy
[B] HIV
[C] Typhoid
[D] Cancer

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Leprosy ]
Notes:
The Personal Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018 eliminates leprosy as a ground for dissolution of marriage or divorce. It is an attempt to end the discrimination against leprosy persons in various central laws: The Divorce Act, 1869; the Dissolution of Muslim Marriages Act, 1939; the Special Marriage Act, 1954; the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955; and the Hindu Adoptions and Maintenance Act of 1956. The Bill is meant to provide for the integration of leprosy patients into the mainstream. Leprosy is a chronic infectious disease caused by Mycobacterium leprae. It usually affects the skin and peripheral nerves, but has a wide range of clinical manifestations. According to WHO, leprosy affected 2,12,000 people globally in 2015. India alone reported 1,27,326 new cases, accounting for 60% of new cases globally.