GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 22, 2018

1. Which Indian Shooter bagged a Silver in the men’s 50-metres Rifle 3 Positions event at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games?
[A] Sanjeev Rajput
[B] Deepak Kumar
[C] Ravi Kumar
[D] Lakshay Sheron

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Sanjeev Rajput ]
Notes:
On August 21, Indian Shooter Sanjeev Rajput clinched a Silver in the men’s 50-metres Rifle 3 Positions event at the 18th Asian Games in Palembang on August 21, 2018. Rajput, who is already an Arjuna Awardee, has been making India proud since the 2006 Asian Games. His consistency and commitment are admirable.
2. Who has been appointed the new Governor of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K)?
[A] Satya Pal Malik
[B] Tathagata Roy
[C] Satyadev Narayan Arya
[D] Baby Rani Maurya

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Satya Pal Malik]
Notes:
Satya Pal Malik has been appointed the new Governor of Jammu & Kashmir. He will replace N N Vohra. Prior to this post, Malik was the Governor of Bihar. On 21 August, other governors of states appointed were Lal Ji Tandon for Bihar, Ganga Prasad for Sikkim, Tathagata Roy for Meghalaya and Kaptan Singh Solanki for Tripura. Satyadev Narayan Arya was appointed as the Governor of Haryana while Baby Rani Maurya was appointed as the Governor of Uttarakhand.
3. Which Indian woman Wrestler clinched bronze in the 68 Kg Freestyle wrestling event at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games?
[A] Sakshi Malik
[B] Pooja Dhanda
[C] Divya Kakran
[D] Vinesh Phogat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Divya Kakran]
Notes:
On August 21, Indian Wrestler Divya Kakran clinched bronze in the 68 Kg Freestyle wrestling event at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games. In the final, Kakran defeated her Chinese Taipei opponent Chen Wenling by technical superiority with the final score line reading 10-0. Her medal is a testament to her relentless hard work & determination. This is India’s third medal in wrestling after Bajrang Punia and Vinesh Phogat claimed gold in their respective categories.
4. Which space agency has confirmed presence of ice on Moon using data from the Chandrayaan-I spacecraft?
[A] JAXA
[B] NASA
[C] Roscosmos
[D] CNSA

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [NASA]
Notes:
Using data from the Chandrayaan-I spacecraft, that was launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in 2008, NASA Scientists have confirmed the presence of frozen water deposits in the darkest and coldest parts of the Moon’s polar regions. Scientists used data from NASA’s Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3) instrument aboard the Chandrayaan-1 spacecraft to identify three specific signatures that definitively prove there is water ice at the surface of the Moon. According to the study published in the journal PNAS, the ice deposits are patchily distributed and could possibly be ancient. The study said with enough ice sitting at the surface within the top few millimetres water would possibly be accessible as a resource for future expeditions to explore and even stay on the Moon. Most of the newfound water ice lies in the shadows of craters near the poles, where the warmest temperatures never reach above minus 156 degrees Celsius. Due to the very small tilt of the Moon’s rotation axis, sunlight never reaches these regions.
5. Who has become the first-ever Indian woman to win an individual gold in shooting at the 2018 Asian Games?
[A] Manu Bhaker
[B] Ankita Raina
[C] Mehuli Ghosh
[D] Rahi Sarnobat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Rahi Sarnobat]
Notes:
On August 22, Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat has become the first-ever Indian woman to win an individual shooting medal at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games. She bagged gold in the 25m pistol final event at the Jakabaring Shooting Range in Palembang, after prevailing in a double shoot-off at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games. Earlier, in shooting, Saurabh Chaudhary won gold in the Men’s 10m Air Pistol event. In wrestling, Bajrang Punia and Vinesh Phogat clinched gold in Men’s freestyle 65 kg and Women’s freestyle 50 kg, respectively. India is currently placed 7th in the tally with 12 medals, comprising 4 Gold, 3 Silver and 5 Bronze.
6. Which of the following is/are partner country for the 2018 International Buddhist Conclave (IBC)?
[A] Japan
[B] Germany
[C] Russia
[D] All of the above

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Japan]
Notes:
The 2018 International Buddhist Conclave (IBC) will be inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind with theme “Buddha Path – The Living Heritage” in New Delhi on August 23. The aim of the conclave is to showcase Buddhist Heritage in India and boost tourism. It is being organized by the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the State Governments of Maharashtra, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh at New Delhi and Ajanta (Maharashtra), followed by site visits to Rajgir, Nalanda and Bodhgaya (Bihar) and Sarnath (Uttar Pradesh). The Ministerial level delegation from Bangladesh, Indonesia, Myanmar and Sri Lanka will participate in the conclave along with delegates from the 29 countries participating in the International Buddhist Conclave including US, UK, Russia, Japan, Germany and France. Japan would be the partner Country for the 2018 Buddhist conclave.
7. Gurudas Kamat, who passed away recently, was associated with which political party?
[A] CPI
[B] INC
[C] BJP
[D] NCP

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [INC]
Notes:
Gurudas Kamat (63), the senior Congress leader and former Union minister, has passed away in New Delhi on August 22, 2018. He was 5-time Member of Parliament (MP) from Mumbai and was also the president of the NSUI from 1976 to 1980. He served as Union minister of state for home affairs with the additional charge of communications and information technology from 2009 to 2011. In July 2011, he resigned as the minister. He was also a former president of the Mumbai Regional Congress Committee.
8. Which state government has decided to re-name its new capital city as “Atal Nagar” in memory of late Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Chhattisgarh ]
Notes:
On August 21, the Chhattisgarh government has decided to re-name state’s new capital city of Naya Raipur as “Atal Nagar” in memory of late Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. It has also been decided to develop an “Atal Memorial” in an area of five acres at state’s new capital. Besides, many institutions, including Bilaspur University and Rajnandgaon Medical College, will be named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The state government has also decided to name a battalion of state police force as “Pokharan battalion”. The chief minister said it has also been decided to install a statue of former Prime Minister in the state capital and district headquarters of all the 27 districts. The state capital Naya Raipur, a most modern smart city, has been developed at a cost of more than Rs 10,000 crore.
9. The first-ever International Day of Remembrance and tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is observed on which date?
[A] August 22
[B] August 21
[C] August 20
[D] August 19

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [August 21]
Notes:
The first-ever International Day of Remembrance and tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is observed by United Nations on 21st August 2018 to honour the innocent victims of terror attacks around the world, who will forever remain in our hearts. As per resolution 72/165 (2017), the international day will serve as a reminder to stop and listen to the victims and survivors of terrorism, to raise up their voices and recognize the impact terrorism has on their lives.
10. The book “281 and Beyond” is the autobiography of which Indian cricketer?
[A] Rahul Dravid
[B] Sourav Ganguly
[C] Sunil Gavaskar
[D] VVS Laxman

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [VVS Laxman]
Notes:
The book “281 and Beyond” is the autobiography of veteran cricketer VVS Laxman, which will be launched by Westland Sport in November 2018. The title has been borrowed from the Hyderabad stylist’s fabulous series-turning innings of 281 against Australia at the Eden Gardens in 2001. His partnership along with Rahul Dravid in that match is one of the best batting partnerships in cricket history. He was known for his patience and wrist work and scored many memorable centuries during his playing days. Laxman played 134 Tests, amassing 8,781 runs at an average of 45.97. He scored 17 centuries and 56 half centuries. He also played in 86 ODIs for an aggregate of 2338 and average of 30.76 in the shorter format.