GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 21, 2017

1. Which Indian-origin boy has been crowned as the UK’s ‘Child Genius’ in a popular television quiz competition?
[A] Rahul Doshi
[B] Naveen Jain
[C] Preethi Singh
[D] Kalpana Chauhan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Rahul Doshi ]
Notes:
Rahul Doshi (12), an Indian-origin boy, has been crowned as the UK’s ‘Child Genius’ in a popular television quiz competition, after answering all questions correctly. He won the Channel 4 show ‘Child Genius’ by beating his nine-year-old opponent – Ronan by 10-4 in the programme’s finale on August 20, 2017. In the final, Rahul impressed with knowledge of his chosen subject – Edward Jenner’s medical innovation and methodology in 18th Century England. He clinched the title by answering a question on 19th Century artists William Holman Hunt and John Everett Millais. He has an IQ of 162, which is believed to be higher than the likes of Albert Einstein and Stephen Hawking, and qualifies him to be a member of Mensa club – the largest and oldest high IQ society in the world.
2. Which state government has launched an exclusive 24×7 helpline ‘181’ for women?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Assam
[D] Jharkhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Telangana]
Notes:
The Telangana government has recently launched an exclusive 24×7 helpline ‘181’ for women welfare. The helpline will respond to calls on dowry harassment cases, stalking, domestic violence, sale of girl child and immoral trafficking. Women with suicidal tendencies or those who are mentally disturbed can also contact the helpline. Apart from contacting police, the helpline can also be used to seek medical help, ambulance and other emergency services. The helpline will work 24X7 on all 365 days. It is funded by Centre & supported by GVK EMRI.
3. Which city is hosting the 8th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress?
[A] Pune
[B] Guwahati
[C] New Delhi
[D] Bhopal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi ]
Notes:
The 8th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress & Expo-2017 has started in New Delhi from August 21, 2017. The theme of the 3-day annual conference is “Renewable Energy: What Works”, which focuses on new Green Technologies to ensure clean, reliable and affordable Renewable Energy supplies. It provides an opportunity and open forum to exchange information, share experiences and best practices by bringing together experts, investors and other multi stake holders of i.e. Public and Private Sector, Advisory Groups, Governments, NGOs, Non-Profit organizations Environmentalists and Academia.
4. MK Damodaran, who passed away recently, was the former Advocate General of which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Haryana
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Kerala]
Notes:
MK Damodaran (77), the veteran lawyer and former Advocate General of Kerala, has passed away in Kochi, Kerala. He was one of the most popular figures at the Kerala High Court and was well known for defending the Naxalites during the late ‘60s and early ‘70s. He was expert in both criminal and civil cases and was jailed during the Emergency period 1975-77.
5. Which state government will launch a new scheme for Compassionate Family Pension (CFP) in lieu of compassionate appointment?
[A] Assam
[B] Manipur
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Jammu & Kashmir

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Assam]
Notes:
The Assam government will launched a new Scheme called Scheme for Compassionate Family Pension (CFP) in lieu of Compassionate Appointment. As per officials, the existing compassionate appointment policy did not fully serve the objectives and often the legal heir fails to get an appointment immediately due to practical difficulties such as lack of educational qualifications and non-availability of vacancies within the stipulated 5% of total vacancies. The new scheme will be applicable to those employees who died in harness on or after April 1, 2017, but the relevant office memorandums related to the compassionate appointments will be applicable to those who died on or before March 31, 2017. The new scheme will be applicable to all employees of the state government, all others as eligible under Assam Services (Pension) Rules, 1969, all state government employees under NPS category and All India Services officers borne on Assam cadre.
6. Which state chief minister has been chosen for the National Agriculture Leadership Award-2017?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Tripura

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Telangana ]
Notes:
Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao has been selected for the prestigious National Agriculture Leadership Award-2017 by the Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) under the chairmanship of well known agriculture scientist Prof MS Swaminathan. Rao. The Chief Minister has been selected for the award for his innovative services rendered to the welfare of farmers and the farm sector. The award will be presented on September 5, 2017 at Taj Palace Hotel in New Delhi.
7. Jerry Lewis, the famous comedian passed away. He hailed from which country?
[A] United Kingdom
[B] Germany
[C] United States
[D] France

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [United States]
Notes:
Jerry Lewis (91), the famous comedian and Filmmaker, has passed away in Las Vegas, United States. He was one of the most popular comic actors of the 1950s and ’60s’ and was known for his slapstick humor in film, television, stage and radio. He perfected not only the role of the quirky clown but also won acclaim as a writer, actor and philanthropist in a career spanning six decades. He became the highest-paid actor in Hollywood, chalking up hits such as The Bell Boy, Cinderfella and The Nutty Professor.
8. Who is the author of the book “I am HIV positive, so what”?
[A] Pradip Kumar
[B] Vikram Seth
[C] Jayanta Kalita
[D] Amitav Ghosh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Jayanta Kalita]
Notes:
The book “I am HIV positive, so what?” has been authored by journalist Jayanta Kalita and published by Bloomsbury. The book is based on the life of Manipur’s acclaimed bodybuilder Khundrakpam Pradip kumar Singh, who is known for his struggle against HIV-AIDS. The book speaks of the incredible journey of the Pradip, who mended his failing health, overcame psychological trauma, and fought stigma and discrimination to pursue his dreams. He won the Mr. South Asia title and bagged bronze in the Mr World contest in 2012.
9. The Mrugavani National Park (MNP) is located in which state?
[A] Chattisgarh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Telangana

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Telangana ]
Notes:
The Mrugavani National Park (MNP) is located at Chilkur in Hyderabad, Telangana State and covers an area of 3.6 square kilometers. It is home to Cheetal, Sambar, Wild boar, Jungle Cat, Civet Cat, Mongoose Monitor Lizard, Python, Russell Viper, King Cobra, etc., and has 600 different types of plant life.
10. The 2017 World Mosquito Day (WMD) is observed on which day?
[A] August 21
[B] August 22
[C] August 23
[D] August 20

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [August 20]
Notes:
The World Mosquito Day (WMD) is observed every year on August 20 is to raise awareness about the threat of malaria and other diseases transmitted by one of the world’s deadliest killers – the mosquito. The day also marks the historic discovery by British doctor Sir Ronald Ross in 1897 that female Anopheles mosquitoes transmit malaria between humans and that laid foundations for scientists across the world to better understand the deadly role of mosquitoes in disease transmission and come up with effective innovative interventions.