GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 2, 2017

1. Which committee has been constituted by Union Government to identify key data protection issues?
[A] B N Srikrishna committee
[B] A K Mathur committee
[C] H S Khan committee
[D] KK Lahoti committee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [B N Srikrishna committee]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has recently constituted a committee of experts under the chairmanship of a former Judge of Supreme Court Justice B N Srikrishna to study and identify key data protection issues and recommend methods for addressing them. The purpose to form the committee is to recognize the importance of data protection and keeping personal data of citizens secure and protected. The committee will also suggest a draft Data Protection Bill. 
2. The Union government has launched “e-RaKAM” portal to provide a platform to sell agricultural produce. What does ‘RaKAM’ stands for?
[A] Rashtriya Kisan Agri Mandi
[B] Rashtriya Kisan Agriculture Mandi
[C] Rashtriya Kisan Agricultural Mandi
[D] Rashtriya Kisan Agri-farming Mandi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Rashtriya Kisan Agri Mandi]
Notes:
The Union government has recently launched a portal e-Rashtriya Kisan Agri Mandi (e-RaKAM) which will provide a platform to sell agricultural produce. The e-RaKAM is a first of its kind initiative that leverages technology to connect farmers of the smallest villages to the biggest markets of the world through internet. Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Ram Vilas Paswan and Union Minister of Steel Chaudhary Birender Singh jointly launched the portal in New Delhi on August 1, 2017. The portal is a digital initiative bringing together the farmers, PSUs, civil supplies and buyers on a single platform to ease the selling and buying process of agricultural products. Under this initiative, e-RaKAM centres are being developed in a phased manner throughout the country to facilitate farmers for online sale of their produce. The farmers will be paid through e-Payment directly into their bank accounts.
3. Santosh Mohan Dev, the veteran political leader passed away. He hailed from which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Assam
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Assam]
Notes:
Santosh Mohan Dev (83), the veteran congress leader and former union minister, has passed away today in Silchar, Assam. He was first elected to the Parliament in 1980, the first of his seven terms in office as the Member of Parliament. Out of these seven, he has represented Silchar, Assam five times and he was elected from Tripura twice. He has the rare distinction of being elected from two different states. Dev was the eldest son of the renowned Bengali North Eastern Freedom Fighter Satindra Mohan Dev.
4. What is the current repo rate, as per recently released RBI’s 3rd bi-monthly monetary policy statement for FY 2017-18?
[A] 6.25%
[B] 6.0%
[C] 5.75%
[D] 6.50%

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [6.0%]
Notes:
According to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)’s 3rd bi-monthly monetary policy statement for year 2016-17, the policy repo rate under the Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) has reduced by 25 basis points from 6.25% to 6.0% with immediate effect. This move is expected to lower EMIs for home, auto and personal loans. This is the first rate cut since October 2016 and the interest rate is now at 6-year low. In line with record low retail inflation, the reverse repo rate under the LAF stands adjusted to 5.75%, and the Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.25%. The RBI Governor headed, six member Monetary Policy Committee also decided to keep the policy stance neutral in consonance with the objective of achieving the medium-term target for consumer price index inflation of 4%.
5. Which country hosted the 19th RCEP Trade Negotiating Committee (TNC) meeting?
[A] Philippines
[B] Singapore
[C] India
[D] South Korea

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [India]
Notes:
The 19th round of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Trade Negotiating Committee (TNC) meetings and other related meetings were held from 17 to 28 July 2017 in Hyderabad, India. RCEP is a proposed comprehensive regional economic integration agreement amongst the 10-ASEAN countries (Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam) and its six Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) partners, viz. Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, Korea and India. During the 19th round, parallel meetings were held by the three main Working Groups on Trade Trade in goods, services, and investment. The RCEP meeting also highlighted the need to have balanced discussions to progress negotiation across all areas, and to continue to deliver outcomes.
6. The world’s longest pedestrian suspension bridge has opened in which country?
[A] Japan
[B] Indonesia
[C] United States
[D] Switzerland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Switzerland]
Notes:
The world’s longest pedestrian suspension bridge “Europaweg (or Europe Bridge)” has recently opened in Randa, Switzerland. It measures 1,620 feet long and rises as high as 278 feet above the Grabengufer ravine. The bridge connects a hiking trail through the Alps between Zermatt and Graechen.
7. Pushpa Bhargava, the renowned scientist passed away. He was related to which field?
[A] Physics
[B] Biology
[C] Chemistry
[D] Maths

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Biology]
Notes:
Dr. Pushpa Mittra Bhargava (89), the veteran molecular biologist and a vehement critic of genetically modified crops, has passed away in Hyderabad on August 1, 2017. He headed the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology in Hyderabad, India when the government first set it up. He was a well-known critic of Indian governmental policies and has attained the post of Vice-Chairman in the National Knowledge Commission
8. Which Indian shuttler has won the men’s singles Lagos International 2017?
[A] Karan Rajan Rajarajan
[B] Rahul Yadav Chittaboina
[C] Manu Attri
[D] B Sumeeth Reddy

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Rahul Yadav Chittaboina]
Notes:
Indian shuttler Rahul Yadav Chittaboina has won the men’s singles title by defeating his compatriot Karan Rajan Rajarajan by 21-15 21-13 in the summit clash at the 2017 Lagos International Badminton Classics in Lagos, Nigeria. Beside him, Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy from India have won the men’s doubles title in the tournament.
9. Veer Dev Gulia, who has won bronze at the Junior World Wrestling Championships, is related to which freestyle category?
[A] 45kg category
[B] 105kg category
[C] 74kg category
[D] 60kg category

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [74kg category]
Notes:
Veer Dev Gulia from India has won bronze in the men’s 74 kg freestyle category at the Junior World Wrestling Championships at Tampere in Finland on August 2, 2017. Gulia finished third after beating Yamasaki Yajuro of Japan, 8-5 in the bronze medal play-off bout. Beside him, Ravinder from India has also won bronze medal in 60 kg freestyle section in the tournament.
10. The Sahyadri Tiger Reserve (STR) is located in which state?
[A] Uttrakhand
[B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka
[D] Maharashtra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Maharashtra]
Notes:
The Sahyadri Tiger Reserve (STR) is located in the Sahyadri ranges of the Western Ghats of Maharashtra. It is in news because the Maharashtra government is planning to relocate tigers from Vidarbha region to the sanctuaries elsewhere where their population is smaller, including the Sahyadri Tiger Reserve (STR). At present, STR has only seven tigers. For this, the state government has also set up a committee to examine this issue, and a decision will be taken based on its recommendations. It will also consult experts from the Centre and submit its report in 2-3 months.