GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 16, 2018

1. Which committee has been constituted by the Central government to coordinate the discharge of floodwaters from Kerala-Tamil Nadu inter-State projects?
[A] Narendra Kumar committee
[B] Kirti Sharma committee
[C] Ajit Doval committee
[D] M S Das committee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Narendra Kumar committee]
Notes:
The Central government has constituted a coordination committee headed by the Central Water Commission Chairman “Narendra Kumar” to coordinate the discharge of floodwaters from inter-State projects involving Kerala and Tamil Nadu, including Mullaperiyar and Aliyar. The Chairman of the CWC will monitor the situation at Mullaperiyar dam in view of rising water level and continued heavy inflow.
2. Which telecom company has launched a VOIP based phone service “WINGS”?
[A] Airtel
[B] BSNL
[C] Reliance Jio
[D] Vodafone

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [BSNL]
Notes:
The Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) has launched a VOIP based service “WINGS”. In WINGS, there is no SIM or cable wiring as is a VOIP service through an app. The WINGS service offers unlimited free audio/video calling for one year. The service can be activated with a one-time fee of Rs. 1,099 (Rs 1,297 with GST). Calls can be made using any data connection such as wired broadband, Wi-Fi, 3G or 4G network of any any operator. WINGS can also be used over Internet Leased Lines. The facility can be used anywhere within the country and the app automatically uses the existing address book in the phone. Unlike other app-based VOIP services such as WhatsApp and Telegram calls, the WINGS app can make calls to any phone number – free of cost. As there is no physical SIM, the number can be used as the second number in phones without provision for second SIM. It can even be a third number in dual-SIM phones.
3. The special film festival on theme “Freedom Struggle & Freedom Fighters” has been organized by Films Division of India (FDI) in which city?
[A] Chennai
[B] Kolkata
[C] New Delhi
[D] Mumbai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Mumbai ]
Notes:
On the occasion of 72nd Independence Day 2018, the special film festival on the theme “Freedom Struggle and Freedom Fighters” has started in Mumbai on August 14. The festival was organized by Films Division of India (FDI), a film production house belonging to the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B). It was inaugurated by Rama Khandwala, nonagenarian freedom fighter and Indian National Army (INA) veteran. During the festival, noteworthy documentary films on freedom struggle and freedom fighters were screened. Some of them are as follows: Jawan Tujhe Salam, Gandhi – A Universal Man, Netaji, Sardar Patel – The Iron Man, etc.
4. Which of the following has been ranked as India’s most patriotic brand , as per survey conducted by UK-based online market research and data analytics firm YouGov?
[A] Patanjali
[B] State Bank of India
[C] Tata Motors
[D] Reliance Jio

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [State Bank of India]
Notes:
As per survey conducted by UK-based online market research and data analytics firm YouGov, the State Bank of India (SBI) has been ranked as the most patriotic brand, followed by Tata Motors, Patanjali, Reliance Jio and BSNL. The survey, which covered 152 brands across 11 categories, is based on data collected online by YouGov Omnibus among 1,193 respondents in the country between 2 August and 8 August using its panel of an online representation of India. In the financial sector, SBI lead the chart with 47% of the sector-share, followed by LIC with 16%. In the auto sector, Tata Motors emerged as the most patriotic brand, followed by Bharat Petroleum (BP) and Maruti Suzuki. In terms of food brands, Amul grabbed the top slot with one-third Indians considering it, followed by Patanjali. Nirma emerged as the most patriotic brand in the homecare products category. In the beverages category, Tata Tea grabbed the top rank with 35% respondents voting for it, followed by Taj Mahal with 18%.
5. Who has been sworn-in as the new President of Paraguay?
[A] Horacio Cartes
[B] Federico Franco
[C] Mario Abdo Benítez
[D] Fernando Lugo

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Mario Abdo Benítez]
Notes:
Mario Abdo Benítez has been sworn in as the new President of Paraguay after defeating his liberal rival in 2018 April elections. He succeeded Horacio Cartes. Mr Abdo Benítez is the son of a close aide to ex-military dictator Alfredo Stroessner & has faced criticism for defending the former leader’s record.
6. In which year, Atal Bihari Vajpayee became India’s prime minister for first time?
[A] 1997
[B] 1996
[C] 1998
[D] 1995

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [1996 ]
Notes:
Atal Bihari Vajpayee (93), the veteran leader, prolific writer and former Prime Minister of India, has passed away in New Delhi on 16th August 2018. Born on 25th December 1924 in Gwalior, he was first elected to the Lok Sabha in 1957 and had a long parliamentary experience spanning over four decades. He was elected to the Lok Sabha nine times and two times for the Rajya Sabha. Vajpayee was the Minister of External Affairs (MEA) in the cabinet of Prime Minister Morarji Desai. He served as the PM of India between 1996 and 2004 in three non-consecutive terms viz. May 1996 (for 13 days), 1998–1999 (for 11 months) and 1999–2004. He was awarded the India’s highest civilian honour ‘Bharat Ratna’ in 2015. His birthday is celebrated as the Good Governance Day (GGD) by the Central Government since 2014 to foster awareness among the people of accountability in government.
7. Which city is hosting the 24th World Congress of Philosophy (WCP) 2018?
[A] Istanbul
[B] Beijing
[C] Seoul
[D] Athens

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Beijing]
Notes:
China is hosting the 24th World Congress of Philosophy (WCP) 2018 in Beijing from August 13 with theme “Learning To Be Human”. The purpose of the event is to contribute to the development of professional relations between philosophers of all countries, promote philosophical education & contribute to the impact of philosophical knowledge on global problems. More than 6,000 philosophers and academics from 121 countries and regions are attending the event, which will be concluded on August 20. Attendees will share diverse philosophical thoughts and take part in dialogues focusing on major issues confronting the development of the global civilization, and challenges that mankind will face in the future. The event is organized by the International Federation of Philosophical Societies, and Peking University.
8. Which of the following Indian cities has been included in the 2018 Global Liveability Index, which was released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)?
[A] Chennai and Pune
[B] Kolkata and Mysuru
[C] Kochi and Chandigarh
[D] Delhi and Mumbai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Delhi and Mumbai ]
Notes:
Austrian capital Vienna has been ranked as the world’s most liveable city in a list of 140 global cities at the 2018 Global Liveability Index, which was released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). Melbourne has secured 2nd position followed by Osaka, Calgary and Sydney. Delhi (112) and Mumbai (117) are only two Indian cities that are included in the EIU’s annual index. The Syrian capital ‘Damascus’ was ranked the least liveable city in the list of 140 cities, followed by Dhaka, Lagos and Karachi. The index assigns cities scores on five broad parameters — stability, healthcare, culture/environment, education, and infrastructure using 30 indicators. The EIU is part of UK magazine The Economist and provides forecasting and advisory services through research and analysis.
9. Nihal Sarin, who has become the 53rd chess Grandmaster from India, belongs to which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Assam
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Kerala]
Notes:
Nihal Sarin (14) from Kerala has become the 53rd Grandmaster of India and the 12th youngest grandmaster in chess history after attaining his third and final GM-norm in the Abu Dhabi Masters 2018. He tallied 5.5/9 with a rating performance of 2626 to secure his third GM norm.
10. In which year, Ajit Wadekar, who passed away recently, led the Indian team to historic test series victories in West Indies and England?
[A] 1972
[B] 1970
[C] 1971
[D] 1974

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [1971]
Notes:
Ajit Laxman Wadekar (77), the former Indian cricket captain, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra on August 15, 2018. He is best remembered for being the captain of the Indian team which won Test series in England and the West Indies for the first time, in 1971. Wadekar scored 2,113 runs in his Test career, including one hundred, and was also the country’s first ODI captain. Wadekar is the only cricketer apart from Lala Amarnath and Chandu Borde to have served as captain, coach/manager and selector in Indian cricket. He was bestowed the Arjuna Award in 1967 and India’s fourth highest civilian honour, the Padmashri, in 1972.